Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 08 February, 2010

08-Feb-2010 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 RANDGOLD RES. ORD $0.05 4480.00 6.44% FRESNILLO ORD USD0.50 705.00 5.30% XSTRATA ORD USD0.50 983.80 3.56% ICAP ORD 10P 303.70
08-Feb-2010 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market DIRECTEX REAL ORD 0.4P 3.13 38.89% JSJS DESIGNS ORD 0.1P 1.25 25.00% WALKER GREENBNK ORD 1P 24.50 12.64% DEO PETROLEUM ORD 0.01P 2.38
08-Feb-2010 04:28 PM

Hogg Robinson appoints joint corporate broker

Corporate travel services firm Hogg Robinson Group has appointed Collins Stewart Europe Ltd as joint corporate broker alongside Bank of America Merrill Lynch with immediate effect. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
08-Feb-2010 04:25 PM

PIK housing completions up 8.7%

Housing completions by Russian real estate developer PIK Group rose by 8.7% to 884 in 2009. The figure is up from 813 in 2008 but down from 1,542 in 2007. Completions rose by 37.4% in Moscow and by 83.8% in Russia's regions but fell in the Moscow
08-Feb-2010 04:15 PM

National Grid employees buy 45,000 shares

National Grid employees have bought 45,035 shares under the firm's monthly share incentive plan. The shares were bought at 6.234713p apiece on behalf of some 3,000 participants and included 20 shares each for executive directors Mark Fairbairn and
08-Feb-2010 04:08 PM

WSI increases investment in portfolio firms

Worship Street Investments has made additional investments into two existing portfolio companies. This is part of its strategy to build meaningful positions in carefully selected PLUS market companies. WSI has acquired 237,000 shares in Conduco plc at 8
08-Feb-2010 04:02 PM

Huntsworth sets date for FY results

Communications group Huntsworth will be announcing its preliminary results for the year to the end of December on Wednesday 24 February. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
08-Feb-2010 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 RANDGOLD RES. ORD $0.05 4452.00 5.77% FRESNILLO ORD USD0.50 699.50 4.48% ICAP ORD 10P 301.00 2.38% SABMILLER ORD $0.10 1688.00
08-Feb-2010 03:55 PM

JPMorgan European Fledgeling NAV falls

JPMorgan European Fledgeling Investment Trust's net asset value was unchanged in the three months to the end of December. But the NAV at 5 February was 783.2p per share - down from 825.2p at the end of December. The share price - which fell 2.5% in
08-Feb-2010 03:47 PM

Turbo Power redeems loan notes

Innovative power generation and conditioning equipment supplier Turbo Power Systems is issuing 3,953,488 common shares following the conversion of £85,000 loan notes. These were issued as part of the £8,000,000 financing announced on 14 March 2005d. The
08-Feb-2010 03:39 PM

Albion Enterprise VCT's net asset value up

Albion Enterprise VCT's net asset value per share rose to 87.6p at the end of December - up from 86.7p at the end of September. It said the three month period to 31 December continued to be a difficult one for the UK economy as a whole. But it s
08-Feb-2010 03:34 PM

Intec Telecom to issue IMS

Business support systems solutions provider Intec Telecom Systems will announce an interim management statement covering the period from 30 September on 16 February. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
08-Feb-2010 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market JSJS DESIGNS ORD 0.1P 1.25 42.86% QUORUM OIL&G. W WTS TO SUB FOR PART 0.31 31.91% DIRECTEX REAL ORD 0.4P 2.50 11.11% INVESCO PTY ORD NPV 4.38
08-Feb-2010 03:29 PM

Tawa sets date for annual results

Run-off investor Tawa will announce its financial results for the year to the end of December on Friday, 26 March. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
08-Feb-2010 03:27 PM

Absolute Return will not offer redemption facility

Absolute Return Trust will not offer a redemption facility in March. Directors have the discretion to offer a half yearly redemption facility of up to 25% of the company's issued share capital to investors on 30 March and 30 September. The company
08-Feb-2010 03:21 PM

Pixel Media tender offer extended

Asian online advertising sales network Pixel Media is extending the tender offer to 5.00pm on 11 February. The offer is being extended following requests from shareholders. The last day of trading of the group's ordinary shares on AIM will be 11 Fe
08-Feb-2010 03:16 PM

PetroLatina's reserves increase

Latin America-focused oil and gas explorer PetroLatina's proved, probable and possible reserves have been increased by 29.1%, 209.2% and 55.5% respectively. The assessment - for its concessions in Colombia as at the end of November - was carried out
08-Feb-2010 03:09 PM

PetroLatina reveals ninth successive well success

Oil and gas firm PetroLatina Energy has revealed a new find at the Midas Block - its nine successive well success in the current drilling campaign. The Zoe-1 exploration well was drilled on the Midas Block approximately 12km to the east of the firm'
08-Feb-2010 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 RANDGOLD RES. ORD $0.05 4442.00 5.54% FRESNILLO ORD USD0.50 695.50 3.88% ICAP ORD 10P 301.30 2.48% INMARSAT ORD EUR0.0005 723.50
08-Feb-2010 02:54 PM

Great Eastern in franchise deal with BPCL

Coal bed methane producer and developer Great Eastern Energy has signed a franchise agreement with retail distributor Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Under the agreement, Great Eastern will establish compressed natural gas dispensing stations at BPCL r
08-Feb-2010 02:46 PM

Talisman First Venture Capital NAV down 0.9%

Talisman First Venture Capital Trust's net asset value per share fell 0.9% to 43.6p at the end of December - down from 44p at the end of September. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
08-Feb-2010 02:43 PM

Galleon takes stake in US strategic partner

Entertainment media firm Galleon Holdings has taken a 19% stake in its US strategic partner, Dragonfruit Studios. Galleon will contribute: * $500,000 in cash which will be used as additional working capital in Dragonfruit Studios. * 2,850,318 new ordin
08-Feb-2010 02:35 PM

FPAM launches £106m fund for Stamford pension clients

First Property Asset Management has set up a £106m UK fund exclusively for pension clients of consultant Stamford Associates. The seven-year, closed-ended fund, will be called The UK Pension Property Portfolio. First Property will co-invest £1m in the f
08-Feb-2010 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market DIRECTEX REAL ORD 0.4P 2.25 38.46% CLARKSON HILL ORD 2P 2.63 10.50% OFF. HYDRO ORD 1P 8.25 6.45% STERLING GREEN ORD 0.1P 0.90
08-Feb-2010 02:24 PM

Titanium chairman and CEO stands down

Titanium Asset Management chairman and chief executive Nigel Wightman is standing down with immediate effect to pursue other opportunities. Bob Brooks has been appointed to the board as CEO. John Fisher has been appointed as an executive director and Em