Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 16 November, 2009

16-Nov-2009 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 LONMIN ORD SHS USD1 1740.00 9.30% XSTRATA ORD USD0.50 1093.00 7.79% ANTOFAGASTA ORD 5P 934.00 7.60% RIO TINTO ORD 10P 3305.00 ...
16-Nov-2009 04:30 PM

QinetiQ confirms Quinn as CEO

QinetiQ Group has confirmed the appointment of Leo Quinn as chief executive officer. This is further to the announcement made on 29 October. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
16-Nov-2009 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market KURAWOOD ORD 1P 1.13 12.50% KEFI MINERALS ORD 1P 2.25 12.50% PURE WAFER ORD 2P 5.50 10.00% DAVENHAM ORD 1P 9.75 ...
16-Nov-2009 04:23 PM

SpaceandPeople appoints Nomad

SpaceandPeople plc has appointed Seymour Pierce as its nominated adviser and broker with immediate effect. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
16-Nov-2009 04:12 PM

Former Amerisur director exercises options

A former director of South America-focused oil and gas explorer Amerisur Resources has exercised options to acquire 1 million shares at 2.16p apiece. Application has been made for the shares to be admitted to AIM, with trading expected to commence on 20 ...
16-Nov-2009 04:05 PM

Pentagon 'undervalued' by Westminster

Enhanced glass protection supply and installation specialist Pentagon Protection says an approach made by by Westminster Group substantially undervalued the company. Pentagon noted the recent share price movement and speculation concerning a possible off...
16-Nov-2009 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 LONMIN ORD SHS USD1 1729.00 8.61% XSTRATA ORD USD0.50 1086.00 7.10% ANTOFAGASTA ORD 5P 928.50 6.97% RIO TINTO ORD 10P 3293.50 ...
16-Nov-2009 03:50 PM

Your Space CVA accepted

Your Space's proposed company voluntary arrangement was accepted at a creditors' meeting and a members' meeting today (16 November). Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
16-Nov-2009 03:41 PM

DiamondCorp issues shares to Wills & Co

South African diamond mining and exploration company DiamondCorp has issued 145,000 shares to Wills & Co Registrars in satisfaction of investor relations services for the 12 months to 13 November 2010. The new shares represent 0.30% of the company's issu...
16-Nov-2009 03:38 PM

OFT clears Go-Ahead takeover of Arriva W. Sussex business

Go-Ahead's takeover of Arriva plc's West Sussex business has been given the green light by the Office of Fair Trading which is not referring the deal to the Competition Commission. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
16-Nov-2009 03:34 PM

Creat Resources placing to raise £4.8m

Creat Resources Holdings is raising £4.8m through a conditional placing of 96 million new shares with two investors from the People's Republic of China. The proceeds will be used to acquire additional business assets or businesses. On 21 August, Creat ...
16-Nov-2009 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market PENTAGON PROT. ORD 0.1P 0.68 22.73% ARTEON ORD 5P 107.50 19.44% API GRP. ORD 1P 9.25 10.38% MOTIVE TV ORD 0.1P 0.60 ...
16-Nov-2009 03:18 PM

KEIF completes further Paris disposal

Kenmore European Industrial Fund has sold 3 Rue de Bondy, in Aulnay-sous-Bois in France, to a private investor for a net price of ?1.14m - 1.4% below the June valuation. The property comprises 7,675 sq ft arranged as three floors of offices in a mixed-...
16-Nov-2009 03:15 PM

BP confirms Kaskida field extension

Oil giant BP has confirmed that an appraisal well to test a western extension of the Kaskida field found oil in Lower Tertiary reservoirs five miles to the west of the discovery well. The well, drilled to a total depth of 32,500 feet, is located in Keat...
16-Nov-2009 03:06 PM

US inventories down 0.4% in September

US manufacturers? and trade inventories fell 0.4% in September. Latest figures from the US Department of Commerce estimated that seasonally adjusted figures fell to $1,303.4bn - down 0.4% from August and down 13.4% from September 2008. Story provi...
16-Nov-2009 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 LONMIN ORD SHS USD1 1742.00 9.42% XSTRATA ORD USD0.50 1083.00 6.80% ANTOFAGASTA ORD 5P 920.50 6.05% RIO TINTO ORD 10P 3289.50 ...
16-Nov-2009 02:58 PM

Biotech Growth Trust NAV up

Biotech Growth Trust's net asset value rose to 153.5p at the end of September - up 12% from 136.9p at the end of March. The share price was 146p - up 11.9% from 130.5p in March. Chairman John Sclater said: "Market conditions in our current financial yea...
16-Nov-2009 02:44 PM

Cranswick strengthens its board

Cranswick has appointed Steven Esom as a non executive director. He has held a number of senior positions within the food sector including executive director of food at Marks & Spencer following 12 years at Waitrose where the last five years were as mana...
16-Nov-2009 02:30 PM

Hammerson France MD resigns

Hammerson France managing director Christophe Clamageran has resigned from the board with immediate effect. He will be taking up a senior position at a major quoted French real estate company. Operations director Jean-Philippe Mouton will taking over C...
16-Nov-2009 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market PENTAGON PROT. ORD 0.1P 0.68 22.73% DAVENHAM ORD 1P 9.00 12.50% MOTIVE TV ORD 0.1P 0.60 9.09% SWALLOWFIELD ORD 5P 114.50 ...
16-Nov-2009 02:24 PM

UME exploration vice-president steps down

Uruguay Mineral Exploration's vice-president exploration George Schroer will resign effective 15 December. The company plans to operate with a more streamlined exploration management team. Chief executive David Fowler said: ?On behalf of the board and...
16-Nov-2009 02:21 PM

Tate & Lyle launches cash tender offer

Tate & Lyle subsidiary, Tate & Lyle International Finance, is launching a tender offer for its £200m 6.50% notes due 2012. The offer is being made as part of Tate & Lyle's ongoing management of its balance sheet and debt maturity profile. The company sa...
16-Nov-2009 02:21 PM

Tate & Lyle launches cash tender offer

Tate & Lyle subsidiary, Tate & Lyle International Finance, is launching a tender offer for up to £70m of its 6.50% notes due 2012. Tate & Lyle International Finance is inviting holders of its £200m 6.50 - issued under the ?1bn note programme - to tender ...
16-Nov-2009 02:13 PM

British SmallerTechCos VCT2 total return up

British Smaller Technology Companies VCT 2 net asset value fell to 73.0p at the end of September - down from 75.7p at the end of June. It said the net asset value at 30 September was stated after taking account of the interim dividend of 2.0p per share a...
16-Nov-2009 02:08 PM

Westminster Group confirms Pentagon Protection approach

Westminster Group has confirmed that it has made an approach to Pentagon Protection. The Westminster board said it noted the recent share price movement and speculation concerning a possible offer for Pentagon Protection. A statement said: "Westminster ...