Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 03 November, 2009

03-Nov-2009 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 LLOYDS GRP. ORD 25P 87.33 2.74% RANDGOLD RES. ORD $0.05 4306.00 2.62% LEGAL&GEN. ORD 2 1/2P 78.00 1.17% COBHAM ORD 2.5P 222.40 ...
03-Nov-2009 04:31 PM

Worldwide Natural share capital reorganisation

Worldwide Natural Resources' share capital reorganisation is going ahead after resolutions were passed without amendment at a general meeting today (3 November). The company's share capital will comprise ordinary shares and deferred shares. Admission o...
03-Nov-2009 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market PHYSIOMICS ORD 0.04P 0.58 21.05% MAVINWOOD ORD 0.1P 0.75 20.00% INVESCO PTY ORD NPV 4.50 12.50% ULTRASIS ORD 0.1P 1.18 ...
03-Nov-2009 04:24 PM

Morant Wright Japan Inc. Tst sees watershed in Japan

Morant Wright Japan Income Trust believes the recent election could be a watershed in Japanese politics. The ruling Liberal Democratic Party lost control of the Japanese parliament having been in government almost continuously since 1955. Morant Wright ...
03-Nov-2009 04:16 PM

IRET declares dividend

ING UK Real Estate Income Trust has declared an interim dividend of 1p per share for the period from 1 July to 30 September. The dividend is payable on 30 November. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
03-Nov-2009 04:05 PM

Harvard Intl appoints group FD

Consumer electronics group Harvard International has appointed Colin Grimsdell as group finance director. He was previously chief finance officer of The Sanctuary Spa Holdings, a private equity backed company, where he played a key role in all strategic...
03-Nov-2009 04:02 PM

Tapestry returns £31m to shareholders

Tapestry Investment Co is returning £31,470,343 to shareholders. It says this follows the approval by shareholders of the managed wind-down of the company. It said the redemption will be effected on a pro rata basis and was the equivalent of 37.65p pe...
03-Nov-2009 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 LLOYDS GRP. ORD 25P 87.30 2.71% LEGAL&GEN. ORD 2 1/2P 78.30 1.56% RANDGOLD RES. ORD $0.05 4251.00 1.31% SAINSBURY(J) ORD 28 4/7P 330.40 ...
03-Nov-2009 03:54 PM

Ford makes key 'One Ford' appointments

Ford Motor Company has announced the retirements of two senior executives in the Asia Pacific and Africa region and key appointments to support its 'One Ford' transformation plan. John Parker, executive vice-president, Asia Pacific and Africa, is retirin...
03-Nov-2009 03:40 PM

First Quantum rejects TRC 'mini tender' offer

First Quantum Minerals has rejected a 'mini tender' offer from TRC Capital. First Quantum said it had been notified of a so-called "mini-tender" offer by TRC Capital Corporation to purchase up to 1 million shares -approximately 1.3% of the outstanding co...
03-Nov-2009 03:35 PM

British Land establishes JV with Blackstone

British Land has established a joint venture with Blackstone over the Broadgate complex near London's Liverpool Street station. British Land - which has sold a 50% stake in the complex to Blackstone - said the JV had been established following shareholde...
03-Nov-2009 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market MILLWALL HLDGS ORD 0.01P 0.02 10.00% WATERMARK GLB. ORD 0.15P 1.18 9.30% PHYSIOMICS ORD 0.04P 0.51 7.37% ULTRASIS ORD 0.1P 1.13 ...
03-Nov-2009 03:26 PM

3i sets timetable for interims

3i Group has set out the timetable for its results for the six months to the end of September. The meeting of the committee of the board at which the half-year results and the interim dividend are due to be approved has been convened for 11 November. T...
03-Nov-2009 03:22 PM

Ashtead sets date for interims

Ashtead Group will announce its second quarter and first half results for the period ended 31 October on Thursday 3 December. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
03-Nov-2009 03:18 PM

US durable goods orders up

US orders for durable goods rose by 1.4% in September - higher than last week's preliminary estimate of 1%. The increase follows a 2.7% drop the previous month. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
03-Nov-2009 03:12 PM

US factory orders rise

US factory orders rose 0.9% in September - the fifth increase in six months. The rise followed a drop of 0.8% in August. Figures from the Commerce Department said the increase was due to gains in machinery, cars, defence goods and chemicals. Orders are...
03-Nov-2009 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 LEGAL&GEN. ORD 2 1/2P 78.95 2.40% LLOYDS GRP. ORD 25P 86.15 1.35% KINGFISHER ORD 15 5/7P 224.90 0.85% SAINSBURY(J) ORD 28 4/7P 329.70 ...
03-Nov-2009 02:57 PM

Roxi Petroleum in equity issue

Roxi Petroleum has issued 9,082,500 new shares following the exercise of options. They have been issued at an exercise price of 10p per share. It is expected that dealings will commence on 9 November when the company will have 398,702,125 shares in issu...
03-Nov-2009 02:51 PM

Henderson High Income Trust NAV up 24.5%

Henderson High Income Trust's net asset value rose 24.5% in the three months to the end of September. The portfolio's gearing reduced over the period principally due to an increase in net asset value as share prices rose but there were also sales of Prod...
03-Nov-2009 02:44 PM

Endesa like-for-like net income up

Energy firm Endesa posts net income of £3,048m for the first nine months of this year - 5.1% up on a like-for-like basis. Net income reported in the same period last year included results and capital gains from the assets sold to E.On in June 2008 (?4,87...
03-Nov-2009 02:35 PM

US chain store sales rise

US national chain store sales increased by 1.9% in October compared with September, latest figures from Redbook Research shows. Seasonally adjusted sales were up 0.7% from last year. Redbook said that stores reported improved sales and traffic for the ...
03-Nov-2009 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market MILLWALL HLDGS ORD 0.01P 0.02 10.00% EURO.NICKEL ORD 1P 10.50 9.72% ENEGI OIL ORD 1P 22.00 7.32% SOUTHERN BR ORD 0.5P 2.00 ...
03-Nov-2009 02:19 PM

PKN ORLEN issues bonds to subsidiary

PKN ORLEN has issued short term bonds to its subsidiary, ORLEN Ksiegowosc to optimise the management of financial liquidity within the group. It said the bonds were issued in accordance with the bond issue programme signed by PKN ORLEN and a syndicate of...
03-Nov-2009 02:13 PM

Johnson Matthey in talks to scrap final salary pensions

Johnson Matthey is planning to scrap its final salary pension scheme from next April. The company has entered into a minimum 90 day consultation period over the structure of future pension arrangements for its UK employees after provisional results of th...
03-Nov-2009 02:08 PM

ASM International raises £150m

ASM International has raised £150m from its offering of 6.5% convertible bonds due 2014. The company decided to exercise the increase option of £20m. The bonds will be convertible into new and/or existing shares and will carry a quarterly coupon of 6.5%...