Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 22 October, 2009

22-Oct-2009 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 LLOYDS GRP. ORD 25P 94.80 3.61% VODAFONE GRP. ORD USD0.11 3/7 139.50 3.41% BT GROUP ORD 5P 139.70 1.45% INMARSAT ORD EUR0.0005 567.00 ...
22-Oct-2009 04:49 PM

Renewable Energy disposes of AIM PowerGen

Renewable Energy Generation has completed the sale of AIM PowerGen Corporation to International Power Canada following approval of the sale by the shareholders. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
22-Oct-2009 04:43 PM

Colt revenues slip 4.9%

Colt Telecom today reported revenue of £400.1m (Q3 2008: £420.7m), a decline of 4.9%. Data revenue and Managed Services revenue continued to grow, but Data revenue growth was at a slower pace than in Q3 2008, reflecting the impact of the current economi...
22-Oct-2009 04:37 PM

Proximagen acquires Cambridge Technology

Neuroscience drugs company, Proximagen is to purchase Cambridge Technology, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Biovitrium , for a percentage of future revenues generated Cambridge Technology's clinical stage projects consist of 5-HT2C agonists and 5-HT6 anta...
22-Oct-2009 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market CORE VCT ORD 0.01P 45.00 12.50% SYSTEM C ORD 1P 66.00 5.60% OXUS GOLD ORD 1P 11.25 4.65% FINDEL ORD 5P 39.25 ...
22-Oct-2009 04:28 PM

Black Sea Global aquires 96% of Deutsche Land

Black Sea Global Properties says that its 13p takeover offer has received acceptances from shareholders representing 96.63% of the issued share capital of Deutsche Land. The Company confirms that it will apply for Deutsche Land shares to be delisted. ...
22-Oct-2009 04:16 PM

Eaga confirms COO appointment

Eaga confirms that new Chief Operating Officer, Willie MacDiarmid will take up office with effect from 14 December 2009. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
22-Oct-2009 04:02 PM

FSA rejects break-up of global banks

The Financial Services Authority is proposing that global banks that are 'too big to fail' should endure increasing capital and liquidity requirements so as to reduce financial instablility risks in the future. At the same time the FSA rejects the brea...
22-Oct-2009 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 VODAFONE GRP. ORD USD0.11 3/7 138.60 2.74% LLOYDS GRP. ORD 25P 93.26 1.92% BUNZL ORD 32 1/7P 664.50 1.30% BT GROUP ORD 5P 139.40 ...
22-Oct-2009 03:31 PM

Elephant Capital loan defaults

Elephant Capital says that a loan of £3.7m to Krammer Holdings, repayable on 28 June 2009, is in default. Accrued interest is also outstanding and the Board has assumed control of the guarantee shares lodged by Krammer Holdings. As at the year-end date...
22-Oct-2009 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market BAYDONHILL ORD 1P 9.50 46.15% MATRIX EUR PART PREF SHS NPV 75.50 7.86% JESSOPS ORD 2.5P 1.23 3.36% OMEGA DIA ORD 4P 31.00 ...
22-Oct-2009 03:16 PM

AMZ Holdings shares suspended

Proerty Developer, AMZ Holdings says it has been unable to raise the £1.6m required to meet its redemption obligations in relation to the 12.9% 2011 convertible secured loan stock. As a consequence, the Company has requested the suspension of its shares...
22-Oct-2009 03:09 PM

Partners Group Global to delist

Partners Group Global Opportunities is seeking shareholder approval to convert into an open -ended investment company. If conversion is approved, the Company will cease to be eligible for listing on the Stock Exchange and it is indended that the last day...
22-Oct-2009 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 VODAFONE GRP. ORD USD0.11 3/7 138.65 2.78% BT GROUP ORD 5P 139.60 1.38% INMARSAT ORD EUR0.0005 566.00 1.16% BUNZL ORD 32 1/7P 662.50 ...
22-Oct-2009 02:55 PM

Beximco Pharma £36m pref. share issue

Bangladeshi company, Beximco Pharmaceuticals says that it intends to issue 41m fully convertible preference shares of Taka 100 each at par totalling Taka 4,100,000,000 (? 36.71m). The Company adds that it expects to issue preference shares to the Banglad...
22-Oct-2009 02:48 PM

Stepstone directors accept Axel Springer offer

Online recruitment company, Stepstone, which is subject to a mandatory takeover offer from Axel Springer, says that that CEO Colin Tenwick and CFO Ian Cole have sold their shares. The Company says that the two directors have acccepted the manadatory offe...
22-Oct-2009 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market SPACEANDPEOPLE ORD 1P 80.00 14.29% INDIAN REST. ORD 10P 2.00 6.67% SPIRITEL ORD 1P 0.58 4.55% PARKMEAD ORD 5P 1.30 ...
22-Oct-2009 02:22 PM

Rank urges for 15% tax on gaming machines

Rank states that the new gaming machine gross profits tax would need to be set at a rate of 15% to be revenue neutral for the Group. It says that this level of taxation would be consistent with the current rates of general betting duty (sports betting),...
22-Oct-2009 02:09 PM

Active Capital early pay out

Active Capital Trust has brought forward the first return of capital to shareholders (previously anticipated to be made in January 2010)as significant progress has been made in realising value from the Company's portfolio of investments. The Board says t...
22-Oct-2009 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 VODAFONE GRP. ORD USD0.11 3/7 138.65 2.78% BT GROUP ORD 5P 139.40 1.23% ASTRAZENECA ORD SHS $0.25 2762.50 0.45% EXPERIAN ORD USD0.10 566.50 ...
22-Oct-2009 01:57 PM

US initial unemployment claims rise

Initial insurance unemployment claims in the United States rose 11,000 to 531,000 in the week ending 17 October 2009. Nevertheless, the 4 week moving average was 750 lower at 532,250. The Department of Labor says that the number of insured unemployed...
22-Oct-2009 01:49 PM

Impala Platinum loses Chaiman

Impala Platinum announces that the Board has resolved that Dr Fred Roux will no longer continue as Chairman of Implats. He is to leave the Board with immediate effect. In the interim, Mr Michael McMahon will assume the role of Acting Chairman until a ...
22-Oct-2009 01:39 PM

Rambler Metals £5.5m placing

Newfoundland explorer, Rambler Metals says that it has raised £5.5m gross through the issue of 27.5m shares at 20p each. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
22-Oct-2009 01:32 PM

Jourdan to delist

Packaging & label manufacturer, Jourdan says the Company's shares will be delisted from AIM with effect from 29 October 2009. The Company says that 585,260 shares, representing approximately 17.21% of the issued shares capital (and approximately 86.07% o...
22-Oct-2009 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market CONDOR RES. ORD 1P 0.75 15.38% PHYSIOMICS ORD 0.04P 0.55 11.11% SHELLSHOCK ORD 50P (DI) 50.00 11.11% INFOSERVE ORD 5P 10.00 ...