Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 02 May, 2012

02-May-2012 04:30 PM

Armour return to profitability taking longer than anticiapted

Consumer electronics group Armour's return to operational profitability is taking longer than originally anticipated and the board does not expect this to happen before the 2013 financial year. In the year to 31 August 2012 the board now believes
02-May-2012 02:57 PM

Taihua plans to expand TCM raw materials business

China-based pharmaceutical company Taihua is pleased with its move into traditional Chinese medicines' raw materials and looks forward to expanding this area of its business. The group said the maiden harvest from the first plantation was complete
02-May-2012 01:52 PM

ABIL expects increase in first half earnings

African Bank Investments expects interim headline earnings and earnings to increase by between 24% and 26% from the R1095m reported last time. Similarly headline earnings per share and earnings per share are expected to increase by between 24% and 26% re
02-May-2012 01:11 PM

Carillion makes progress in line with expectations

Support services group Carillion has made a solid start to the year against challenging market conditions and made progress in line with the board#s expectations. Chairman Philip Rogerson said the group has a strong order book and a record pipeline of c
02-May-2012 01:04 PM

First quarter trading tough for APN News & Media

First quarter trading at APN News & Media Ltd - in which Independent News & Media PLC has a 29.5% shareholding - has been tough. But the company says the board is prepared to take whatever measures are necessary to position the company for future growt
02-May-2012 12:56 PM

Double digit sales growth at Nichols

Nichols, the soft drinks group, has reported strong trading in the first four months of the year with sales showing double digit growth compared to the same period last year. John Nichols, the non-executive chairman, told shareholders at the AGM: "T
02-May-2012 10:44 AM

Eco City Vehicles make strong start to the year

Eco City Vehicles, a developer and supplier of eco-friendly commercial vehicles and the London licensed Mercedes Vito taxi, has made a strong start to the year. There was a doubling in new Mercedes Vito taxi sales in January compared with the same period
02-May-2012 09:46 AM

Online sales boost for Stanley Gibbons

Stanley Gibbons says overall, trading performance for the first four months of the year, in what is traditionally its quietest period, has been broadly in line with our expectations. Online sales continue to show strong growth and were double the levels
02-May-2012 09:37 AM

Deltex Medical continues to make progress in export markets

Deltex Medical continues to make progress towards its goal of establishing the use of the CardioQ-ODM as a standard of care around the world. Chairman Nigel Ken says sales in the year to date are ahead of 2011 and costs remain under tight control. Last
02-May-2012 09:24 AM

StatPro says trading in Q1 in line with expectations

StatPro insists trading in the first quarter of 2012 was in line with expectations. The sales pipeline for StatPro Revolution continues to build and the company now has 80 clients for StatPro Revolution. Sales of StatPro Seven have remained strong dur
02-May-2012 09:18 AM

Communisis anticipates further new business wins

Marketing services provider Communisis anticipates new business wins in the second and third quarters of the year. The group says its pipeline of new business opportunities is strong despite challenging market conditions. The group says its overall per
02-May-2012 09:15 AM

Henderson Group AUM increases by £2.4bn

Henderson Group's assets under management rose by £2.4bn to £66.7bn in the three months to the end of March. The group had positive net flows in European retail and investment trusts of £291m offset by UK and US retail net outflows of £392m. C
02-May-2012 09:08 AM

Revenue and profits up for Spirent Comms

Spirent Communications' Q1 performance analysis showws revenue grew 16% to $107.3 million (first quarter 2011: $92.8 million), as the strong demand continued for its wireless, data center, high speed Ethernet and positioning test solutions. This g
02-May-2012 08:45 AM

Everything Everywhere underlying service revenues up

Everything Everywhere's underlying service revenues rose by 2.9% in the three months to the end of March driven by postpaid growth and smartphone penetration. But service revenues - including the impact of mobile termination rate cuts - fell by 2.5%
02-May-2012 08:43 AM

Quadnetics builds on 2011 improvement

After a solid improvement in 2011, Quadnetics' trading has continued strongly in the current year. On a like-for-like basis, excluding the effect of acquisitions, consolidated revenue for the four months to 31 March 2012 was up by approximately 15%
02-May-2012 08:41 AM

AXA Property Trust NAV falls

AXA Property Trust's unaudited consolidated net asset value fell to £62.34m - 62.34p per share - at the end of March. This was down from £63.65m - 63.65p per share - at the end of December. The company and its subsidiaries made a loss after tax
02-May-2012 08:19 AM

Total revenues up 104% for Playtech

Playtech reports that gross income was up 90% to �?¬88.4 million for the three months to end of March 2012, (Q1/11: �?¬46.6 million) and up 13% on Q4/11. Total revenues were up 104% to �?¬75.1 million, (Q1/11: �?¬36.7 million) and up 8% o
02-May-2012 08:15 AM

Kofax reaffirms full-year outlook

Kofax - a leading provider of capture enabled business process management solutions - has reaffirmed its full-year outlook. This is despite lower-than expected software licence revenues in the three months to the end of March in its core capture softwa
02-May-2012 08:05 AM

IPSA working capital position remains extremely tight

IPSA Group - the developer, owner and operator of power generation capacity in southern Africa - has confirmed that its working capital position remains extremely tight. The company says that further to its announcement on 2 February, its principal cred
02-May-2012 07:53 AM

Novae points to strong investment return during Q1

Novae Group reports gross written premium for the first three months of 2012 of £231.1 million, up 5.7% (Q1 2011: £218.7 million). This represents 37% of the planned gross written income for the year (Q1 2011: 34% of planned income) The company also
02-May-2012 07:50 AM

JD Wetherspoon like-for-like sales up 2%

Pub group JD Wetherspoon's like-for-like sales rose by 2% in the 13 weeks to 22 April. Total company sales, over the same period, increased by 8.4%. In the year to date - 39 weeks to 22 April - like-for-like sales increased by 2.0%, and overall
02-May-2012 07:26 AM

StanChar Q1 strong

Asia-facing banking group Standard Chartered said it had a strong start to the year, with high single digit income growth over the prior year period. The Group's first quarter performance builds on the excellent momentum seen at the end of 2011 with
02-May-2012 07:11 AM

Next trades in line as Directory customers underpin growth

Fashion retailer Next said brand sales in the first quarter were up 1.4%, in line with guidance of between 1% and 4%. Directory customer balances have risen with the growth in credit sales and bad debt remains low. Next said there has been little change
02-May-2012 07:05 AM

BAE sees little growth

Defence contractor BAE Systems said this morning that trading for the period since January has been consistent with management expectations. BAE said whilst little sales growth can be expected in 2012 in the current market conditions, modest growth in un