Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 27 April, 2012

27-Apr-2012 03:30 PM

Impax Environmental Markets NAV up 9.6%

Impax Environmental Markets' diluted net asset value per ordinary share - excluding current year net revenue - rose 9.6% to 127.0p in the three months to the end of March. This compares with the MSCI World Index, the MSCI World Small Cap Index and t
27-Apr-2012 10:43 AM

Symphony see strong growth

Following another successful year in 2011, Symphony Environmental Technologies has seen encouraging trading so far this year. Chairman, Nirj Deva, told shareholders at the AGM: "We are pleased with reports within our distribution network indicating
27-Apr-2012 09:51 AM

Law Debenture beats index

Law Debenture Corporation's net asset value rose by 10.5% on a total return basis in the three months to the end of March. This compares with a 6.1% rise in the FTSE All-Share Index. The company's share price rose by 15.1% on a total return ba
27-Apr-2012 09:40 AM

Forbidden confident that growth will accelerate

Forbidden Technologies' board is confident that growth this year will be faster than last. And it says the building blocks are in place for further growth. Chairman Vic Steel said: "As using the Cloud is increasingly seen to be the most effi
27-Apr-2012 09:09 AM

Sweett Group in line with market forecasts

Property and infrastructure consultant Sweett Group expects profits before amortisation and exceptional administrative expenses for the year to 31 March to be in line with market forecasts. It says this is provided that the previously-announced Invercl
27-Apr-2012 09:05 AM

Colt Group earnings up 4.7%

Colt Group's revenues and earnings were up in the three months to the end of March. Group revenues increased by 5.2% to �?¬397.3m with growth across all major product categories with voice contributing approximately half of the overall growth.
27-Apr-2012 08:53 AM

Ultra positive on long-term order intake

Ultra continues to win positions on long-term, international platforms and programmes which underpin long-term order intake. , The international defence, security, transport and energy company recently won a major contract to provide tactical C4ISR pa
27-Apr-2012 08:50 AM

AZ core businesses performing well

AZ Electronic Materials' core business are performing well and its full-year expectations are unchanged. AZ said that as expected, the more challenging trading conditions that it experienced towards the end of 2011 continued throughout the first qua
27-Apr-2012 08:41 AM

Beacon Hill puzzled by share price fall

Beacon Hill Resources' board is puzzled by the fall in the share price at a time when the company is making good progress. Chairman Justin Lewis that in the past quarter the company had grown into a significant Mozambican coal producer and developer
27-Apr-2012 08:10 AM

James Cropper in line with market forecasts

Niche specialist paper and materials group James Cropper expects its results for the year to the end of March to be in line with market forecasts. The group says it has performed well at the operating level in a challenging economic climate and expects i
27-Apr-2012 07:54 AM

Aegis first quarter revenues rise

Aegis Group has maintained the positive momentum demonstrated by its business during last year into the first quarter. Total group revenues for the three months to the end of March were up 16.3% in constant currency, and 17.0% at reported rates. Aegis
27-Apr-2012 07:22 AM

Colt Group pleased with progress in first quarter

Communications specialist Colt Group reported revenue for the quarter to end-March of �?¬397.3m (2011: �?¬377.6m) representing year on year growth of 5.2%. Growth occurred across all major product categories with voice contributing approximately
27-Apr-2012 07:16 AM

WPP revenues rise

WPP said reported revenues in sterling were up 7.6% at £2.392bn in the quarter, in dollars up 5.5% at $3.762bn and in euros up 10.1% at �?¬2.866bn. Constant currency revenues were up 7.4%. The marketing giant said like-for-like revenues rose 4.0% i
27-Apr-2012 07:09 AM

Pearson says it is yet to see signs of improvement in market

Publishing group Pearson said today that it is trading in line with previous expectations. In the first three months of the year, the group has increased sales by 11% at constant exchange rates to £1.16bn. This represents an underlying increase of 3% an