Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 18 August, 2011

18-Aug-2011 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 CADBURY ORD 10P 0.00 0.00% LIBERTY INTL. ORD 50P 0.00 0.00% ASSOCIATED BRITISH FOODS PLC ORD 5 1035.00 -0.29% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 6415.00
18-Aug-2011 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market One Media Publishing Group plc 3.00 33.33% Quercus Publishing plc 122.00 19.02% Fidelity Systems plc 6.38 15.91% Oriental City Group Plc 0.23
18-Aug-2011 04:30 PM

Jupiter European Opps beats benchmark

Jupiter European Opportunities Trust's net asset value per share rose by 36.3% in the year to the end of May. This compares with a 24.2% rise in its benchmark, the FTSE World Europe ex UK Index. At 4:30pm: (LON:JEO) Jupiter European Opportunitie
18-Aug-2011 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market MATRA PETROLEUM PLC ORD 0.1P 0.98 8.89% COMS PLC ORD 1P 1.60 6.67% MEDIA CORPORATION ORD 1P 1.32 5.60% VICTORIA OIL & GAS PLC ORD 0.5P 4.01
18-Aug-2011 04:19 PM

Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Aug-2011 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 6457.50 0.27% CADBURY ORD 10P 0.00 0.00% LIBERTY INTL. ORD 50P 0.00 0.00% ASSOCIATED BRITISH FOODS PLC ORD 5 1032.50
18-Aug-2011 03:48 PM

Flybe Nordic completes acquisition of Finnish Commuter Airlines

Flybe Nordic AB has completed the acquisition of Finnish Commuter Airlines. Flybe Nordic is a new joint venture between Flybe and Finnair. At 3:48pm: (LON:FLYB) share price was -5.75p at 147.25p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Aug-2011 03:34 PM

US gas storage increases

US gas in storage rose to 2,833 bn cu ft as of 12 August. The Energy Information Administration says this represents a net increase of 50bn cu ft from the previous week. Stocks were 175 Bcf less than last year at this time and 73 Bcf below the 5-year a
18-Aug-2011 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market MWANA AFRICA PLC ORD 1P 5.00 4.60% ENCORE OIL PLC ORD 5P 45.12 3.44% PREMIER FARNELL PLC ORD 5P 177.00 2.31% INTERNATIONAL FERRO METALS LIMITED 17.00
18-Aug-2011 03:10 PM

Philly-Fed index falls to -30.7

Regional manufacturing activity has dipped significantly,according to the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia's latest survey. Its broad indicators for activity, shipments, and new orders all declined sharply from last month. The survey's
18-Aug-2011 03:08 PM

US existing-home sales fall

US existing-home sales declined in July from an upwardly revised June pace but are notably higher than a year ago, according to the National Association of Realtors. Monthly gains in the Northeast and Midwest were offset by declines in the West and Sout
18-Aug-2011 03:06 PM

CB Leading Economic Index for US up 0.5%

The Conference Board Leading Economic Index for the US increased 0.5% in July to 115.8 (2004 = 100). This follows a 0.3% increase in June, and a 0.7% increase in May. The largest positive contributions came from money supply, the interest rate spread,
18-Aug-2011 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 CADBURY ORD 10P 0.00 0.00% LIBERTY INTL. ORD 50P 0.00 0.00% ASSOCIATED BRITISH FOODS PLC ORD 5 1038.00 0.00% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 6387.50
18-Aug-2011 02:56 PM

City Merchants High Yield returns above sector average

City Merchants High Yield Trust posts a total return of 3.6% for the six months to the end of June. It says this compares very favourable with the average return of 2.5% from the funds in the Investment Management Association sterling strategic bond sect
18-Aug-2011 02:52 PM

Broker News & Views

Merrill Lynch upgrades Petrofac from neutral to buy, target price unchanged at 1700p. Numis upgrades Savills from hold to buy, target unchanged at 385p. Seymour Pierce downgrades Home Retail Group from hold to sell, target price cut from 210p to 115p. G
18-Aug-2011 02:37 PM

Midroog updates rating on Plaza notes

Israeli credit rating agency Midroog has updated the rating of property developer Plaza Centers' two series of notes from 'A2/Negative' to 'A3/Negative' with removal from watch list. Midroog is an affiliate of Moody's Inves
18-Aug-2011 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market ACCSYS TECHNOLOGIES PLC ORD EUR0.01 0.10 11.11% PETREL RESOURCES PLC ORD EUR0.0125 9.75 5.41% VICTORIA OIL & GAS PLC ORD 0.5P 3.97 4.47% AMERISUR RESOURCES PLC ORD 0.1P 16.62
18-Aug-2011 02:25 PM

Summit schedules interims

Drug discovery company Summit will be releasing its interim results for the six months to the end of July on 23 August. At 2:25pm: (LON:SUMM) share price was +0.38p at 8p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Aug-2011 02:23 PM

Sirius application for drill site approved

North York Moors National Park Authority has approved an additional planning application by Sirius Minerals for a drill site for the York potash project. And a further application was also approved subject to the receipt of confirmations from certain gov
18-Aug-2011 02:19 PM

Schroder AsiaPacific beats benchmark

Schroder AsiaPacific Fund's net asset value rose by 0.3% on a total return basis in the three months to the end of June. This compares with a 0.2% fall in the MSCI All Countries Far East (ex Japan) Index in sterling terms. The company's share
18-Aug-2011 02:16 PM

Schroder UK Mid Cap beats index

Schroder UK Mid Cap Fund's net asset value rose by 4.4% on a total return basis in the three months to the end of June. This compares with a 4.3% rise in the FTSE 250 Index ex-investment trusts. The company's share price rose by 3.9% during th
18-Aug-2011 02:14 PM

F&C Global Smaller Cos beats benchmark

F&C Global Smaller Companies outperformed its benchmark in the three months to the end of July. The company's benchmark, which is a blended index of the returns of 30% Hoare Govett UK Smaller Companies (excluding investment companies) Index and 70%
18-Aug-2011 02:10 PM

OFT publishes Sims Group-Dunn Brothers decision

The Office of Fair Trading has published the text of its decision on the completed acquisition by Sims Group UK of Dunn Brothers (1995) which was cleared. This decision can be found on the OFT's website at www.oft.gov.uk. Story provided by Stoc
18-Aug-2011 02:09 PM

Bankers Investment Trust beats benchmark

Bankers Investment Trust outperformed its benchmark in the three months to the end of July. It said it benefited from from the increased holdings in Japan, as the Japanese stock market outperformed world markets over the period. The company's net a
18-Aug-2011 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 6452.50 0.19% CADBURY ORD 10P 0.00 0.00% LIBERTY INTL. ORD 50P 0.00 0.00% ASSOCIATED BRITISH FOODS PLC ORD 5 1038.00