Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 02 February, 2010

02-Feb-2010 05:23 PM

Kraft offer for Cabury - 71.73% accepted

Kraft Foods says that its offer for Cadbury has received 71.73% acceptance. Once the 75% level has been achieved, then Kraft will apply to delist Cadbury shares. If more than 90% acceptance is achieved, then Kraft will compulsorily acquire the remainde
02-Feb-2010 05:14 PM

Tesco increases market share

Tesco has increased its share of the food retailing market, taking a 30.5% market share for the 12 weeks to 24 January 2010. Kanar Worldpanel says that the UK's leading supermarket has reaped the rewards of its seasonal schemes to attract shoppers
02-Feb-2010 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 EURASIAN ORD USD0.20 977.00 4.60% AMEC ORD 50P 785.50 4.52% CAIRN ENERGY ORD 8/13P 339.20 4.14% KAZAKHMYS ORD 20P 1331.00
02-Feb-2010 04:32 PM

Rolls-Royce signs Malaysia Airlines deal

Rolls-Royce has signed a long term TotalCare service agreement to support engines that power Malaysia Airlines' fleet of 17 Boeing 777 aircraft. The agreement, which covers Trent 800 engines, is the first time that Malaysia Airlines operations will
02-Feb-2010 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market CLARITY COMM. ORD 25P 36.50 17.74% LEO INS ORD 1P 2.63 16.67% WORTHINGTON GRP ORD 10P 5.75 15.00% ZIRAX ORD 1P 1.00
02-Feb-2010 04:27 PM

TeliaSonera increases its ownership in UCell

TeliaSonera has increased its ownership in UCell from 74% to 94% by acquiring 20% of the shares in the jointly owned TeliaSonera Uzbek Telecom Holding from Takilant. TeliaSonera will pay approximately SEK1,550m for the shares. TeliaSonera Uzbek Teleco
02-Feb-2010 04:21 PM

MBL clinches WH Smith deal

Home entertainment firm MBL Group has signed a new contract with WH Smith for the supply of DVD and BluRay formats to its high street stores. WH Smith currently retails DVD and BluRay in 448 of these stores. The contract runs through to 2012.
02-Feb-2010 04:17 PM

Petroceltic reveals Algerian well test success

Petroceltic International has revealed successful testing of well INW-2 on the Issaouane North West structure on the Isarene block in Algeria. The firm - in association with its partner Sonatrach, the Algerian national oil and gas company - revealed well
02-Feb-2010 04:11 PM

Daily Mail sets date for IMS

Daily Mail and General Trust will release its first quarter interim management statement for the period from 4 October on 10 February. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
02-Feb-2010 04:10 PM

Romania Property Fund-Lewis Charles deal terminated

Romania Property Fund directors said the termination of the management agreement with Lewis Charles Securities - which was announced in June - took effect today (2 February). The firm said that in order to retain flexibility and minimise cash outflows, a
02-Feb-2010 04:05 PM

Ceres Power expects feed-in tariff boost

Fuel cell firm Ceres Power has welcomed the announcement the Government's feed-in tariff for residential micro combined heat and power products. The firm says the introduction of the feed-in tariff - which was announced yesterday (1 February) - wil
02-Feb-2010 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 AMEC ORD 50P 788.50 4.92% EURASIAN ORD USD0.20 978.00 4.71% KAZAKHMYS ORD 20P 1334.00 4.14% XSTRATA ORD USD0.50 1099.00
02-Feb-2010 03:58 PM

Telekomunikacja Polska issues bonds to subsidiaries

Telekomunikacja Polska has issued bonds totalling PLN181m to subsidiaries in the past two days. Yesterday (1 February) it issued bonds of PLN44m with a redemption date of 8 February to TP Emitel; bonds of PLN76m - three issues of PLN20m and one of PLN16m
02-Feb-2010 03:48 PM

BBVA preferred shares rating lowered

Rating agency Fitch has lowered its rating of Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria's preferred shares to A-minus from A. The BBVA group rating as a long term issuer is kept at AA-minus level with positive outlook, and the group rating as short term issue
02-Feb-2010 03:44 PM

OMZ appoints new chief executive

Russian heavy industry group OMZ's board has appointed Igor Sorochan as the company's new chief executive. He takes over from Victor Danilenko. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
02-Feb-2010 03:39 PM

Bank of Ireland to exchange lower tier 2 notes

Bank of Ireland is offering to exchange five Lower Tier 2 securities - three euro, one sterling and one US dollar - with a nominal value equivalent to €2.9bn. Those accepting the offer will receive new 10-year fixed rate Lower Tier 2 securities ref
02-Feb-2010 03:34 PM

Pursuit Dynamics options exercised

PDX platform technology specialist Pursuit Dynamics is issuing 133,333 new ordinary shares following the exercise of options by three employees. The company will have 65,799,451 voting ordinary shares in issue. Story provided by Business Financial
02-Feb-2010 03:32 PM

Minco unveils $10m Irish drilling programme

Minco and its joint venture partner, Xstrata Zinc, have agreed a $10,000,000 exploration programme for the Pallas Green zinc-lead project in Co. Limerick, Ireland, in 2010. The programme will include about 70,000 metres of diamond drilling in about 150 d
02-Feb-2010 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market WORTHINGTON GRP ORD 10P 5.75 15.00% INVU ORD 1P 0.95 11.76% ENERGY XXI (DI) COM SHS USD0.005 (D 19.50 11.43% STANELCO ORD 0.1P 0.37
02-Feb-2010 03:27 PM

Montanaro European Smaller Cos Trust NAV up

Montanaro European Smaller Companies Trust's net asset value per share rose to 385.04p at the end of December - 3.6% up from the end of September. The firm's outperformed its benchmark - a composite based on MSCI Europe SmallCap Index prior to
02-Feb-2010 03:23 PM

SciSys clinches BBC contract

Bespoke software systems provider SciSys has won an initial call-off contract with the British Broadcasting Corporation. The contract is to provide audio editing and playout (AE&P) solutions for the West One Project (London) and Project North (Salford/Ma
02-Feb-2010 03:16 PM

Experian sets out terms for bonds

Global information services specialist Experian's subsidiary, Experian Finance, has published the final terms for the €500m 4.75% bonds due 2020. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
02-Feb-2010 03:11 PM

Heavitree Brewery sets date for FY results

The Heavitree Brewery will announced its annual results for the year to the end of October on 16 February. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
02-Feb-2010 03:05 PM

US pending home sales stabilise

US pending home sales have levelled from a market swing driven by response to the home buyer tax credit, according to the National Association of Realtors. Its Pending Home Sales Index - a forward-looking indicator based on contracts signed in December -
02-Feb-2010 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 EURASIAN ORD USD0.20 972.50 4.12% AMEC ORD 50P 780.50 3.86% KAZAKHMYS ORD 20P 1327.00 3.59% ROYAL BANK SCOT ORD 25P 36.07