Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 14 December, 2009

14-Dec-2009 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 LON.STK.EXCH ORD SHS 6 79/86P 763.50 9.94% STAND.CHART. ORD USD0.50 1575.00 4.34% WHITBREAD ORD 76 122/153P 1380.00 3.76% LONMIN ORD SHS USD1 1830.00 ...
14-Dec-2009 04:31 PM

Novorossiysk Commercial Sea Port cargo turnover up

Cargo turnover at Novorossiysk Commercial Sea Port rose 6% to 78.8 million tonnes from January-November. Bulk cargoes increased by 4.2 million tonnes or by 45.1% over 2008. Liquid cargoes showed an aggregate growth of 3.2 million tons, or 6.5%. The vo...
14-Dec-2009 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market ENSOR HLDGS ORD 10P 15.00 25.00% HENDERSON MRLY. ORD 0.125P 0.40 19.40% XCOUNTER ORD NPV 6.50 18.18% CSCAPE ORD 10P 8.50 ...
14-Dec-2009 04:20 PM

Fitch Ratings upgrades Isbank

International credit rating agency Fitch Ratings has upgraded and affirmed Isbank's ratings. * Long-term foreign currency IDR upgraded to 'BBB-' from 'BB' and assigned 'stable outlook'. * LT local currency IDR affirmed at 'BBB-' and assigned 'stable out...
14-Dec-2009 04:14 PM

Kingspan takes over AIR-CELL

Kingspan Group - a leading manufacturer of premium and high performance rigid insulation materials - has acquired Australian company AIR-CELL Innovations Pty from the existing management team of Brian Tikey, Scott Gibson and Sancell Pty Ltd. AIR-CELL is...
14-Dec-2009 04:11 PM

Lithic takeover of Amber approved

Lithic Metals and Energy's reverse takeover of Amber Petroleum was approved at a special general meeting today (14 December). It said the scheme should now be completed and the enlarged share capital admitted to trading on AIM, on or around 23 December. ...
14-Dec-2009 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 LON.STK.EXCH ORD SHS 6 79/86P 764.50 10.08% STAND.CHART. ORD USD0.50 1579.00 4.60% WHITBREAD ORD 76 122/153P 1382.00 3.91% LONMIN ORD SHS USD1 1826.00 ...
14-Dec-2009 03:57 PM

FDA approves Lilly schizophrenia drug

The US Food and Drug Administration has approved Eli Lilly's Zyprexa Relprevv for the treatment of schizophrenia in adults. Zyprexa Relprevv - a long-acting intramuscular injection - sustains the delivery of olanzapine for up to four weeks. Different ...
14-Dec-2009 03:52 PM

Kenglo One invests £1.35m in TomCo

Kenglo One is investing £1.35m in TomCo through the subscription of 200m shares at an average price of 0.676p apiece. Kenglo One has also agreed, subject to certain conditions, to subscribe for £2m of additional shares at an early date at 1.5p per share ...
14-Dec-2009 03:46 PM

XCounter placing to raise £2.35m

XCounter is raising £2.35m through a placing of 47,033,827 shares at 5p apiece. The net proceeds - £2.09m - will be used to fund the Group's growth strategy, enabling the group to become a sustainable profitable business. Chairman and chief executive L...
14-Dec-2009 03:42 PM

XCounter's AJAT wins ?8.2m deal

3D imaging technology specialist XCounter's subsidiary, Oy AJAT, has signed a seven year exclusive agreement to supply X-ray detector technology to a Norwegian company specialising in industrial technology development within the energy industry. AJAT wil...
14-Dec-2009 03:37 PM

StepStone delisting approved

StepStone plans to delist from the Oslo B�rs was approved unanimolusly at an extraordinary general meeting today (14 December). The company says it also intends to cancel the secondary listing on the London Stock Exchange be cancelled. It is anticipat...
14-Dec-2009 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market LITHO SUPPLIES ORD 10P 5.00 11.11% SAREUM ORD 0.025P 0.45 7.14% TRISTEL ORD 1P 62.00 5.98% CHRISTIE GRP. ORD 2P 45.00 ...
14-Dec-2009 03:25 PM

Ivy Medical in new US patent application

Ivy Medical Chemicals has filed an US patent application for use of CV247 in combination with an antineoplastic platinum complex. The application was made following studies by Dr Papasotiriou of Research Genetic Cancer Centre in Greece on human cell line...
14-Dec-2009 03:17 PM

IBM, Novartis and Vodafone fight malaria in Africa

IBM, Novartis and Vodafone have joined forces to help halt malaria in Africa. The Roll Back Malaria Partnership is helping to save lives using everyday technology to improve the availability of anti-malarial drugs in remote areas in Tanzania. The 'SMS...
14-Dec-2009 03:09 PM

Intl Endesa declares dividend

International Endesa's board has agreed to pay an interim gross dividend of ?0.5 per share against 2009 earnings. The net payment will be made on 4 January and, as a result, its shares will trade ex-dividend from that date. Story provided by Busines...
14-Dec-2009 03:04 PM

Albany Investment Trust NAV up

Albany Investment Trust's net asset value stood at 293.27p at the end of November compared with 287.67p at the end of October. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
14-Dec-2009 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 LON.STK.EXCH ORD SHS 6 79/86P 767.50 10.51% STAND.CHART. ORD USD0.50 1577.50 4.50% WHITBREAD ORD 76 122/153P 1386.00 4.21% LONMIN ORD SHS USD1 1834.00 ...
14-Dec-2009 02:58 PM

Alliance Trust declares third interim dividend

Alliance Trust has declared a third interim dividend of 2.025p per share payable on 1 February to shareholders on the register on 4 January. The ex-dividend date is 30 December. It said the dividend was in line with that indicated in the annual report ...
14-Dec-2009 02:55 PM

LukOil board approves basic performance indicators

LukOil's board has approved basic performance indicators for the the group's mid-term plan for 2010-2012. The board also decided that the target values of the mid-term plan, as well as the budget and investment programme for 2010 would be approved in the...
14-Dec-2009 02:48 PM

Gartmore Growth Opps changes allocation of expenses

Gartmore Growth Opportunities is altering the allocation of expenses. It has charged 100% of its management fees and finance costs to revenue. However, the board recognises that the majority of the company's peers allocate a proportion of these costs ...
14-Dec-2009 02:35 PM

Catlin welcomes S&P rating upgrade

Bermuda-based speciality property/casualty insurer Catlin has welcomed Standard & Poor's decision to upgrade the financial strength ratings of the firm's core operating subsidiaries to 'A' from 'A-minus'. S&P has also upgraded its Lloyd's Syndicate Asses...
14-Dec-2009 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market FORMATION GRP ORD 1P 4.00 14.29% SAREUM ORD 0.025P 0.45 12.66% CHAMBERLIN ORD 25P 49.50 8.79% MEDILINK ORD 5P 14.50 ...
14-Dec-2009 02:29 PM

JPMorgan Chase pledges sound lending support

JPMorgan Chase & Co will continue to support sound lending and regulatory reform. It confirmed that chairman and chief executive Jamie Dimon would attend a White House meeting today (14 December) to discuss the bank?s plans to continue to support the adm...
14-Dec-2009 02:19 PM

ThirdForce non-execs resign

ThirdForce non-executive directors Mike Newton, Carol Clark and Edwin Robinson have resigned after LearnVantage declared its offer unconditional. The board thanked them for their excellent contribution to the development of the company. Story provi...