Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 24 November, 2011

24-Nov-2011 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 14.91 34.08% CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC ORD 14.73 3.73% FRESNILLO PLC ORD USD0.50 1583.00 2.99% ICAP PLC ORD 10P 320.30
24-Nov-2011 03:55 PM

GKN names next chairman

GKN has named Michael Turner as chairman-designate. He will take over from Roy Brown, who will retire from the board at the close of the company's annual general meeting on 3 May. Turner joined the GKN board in September 2009 as a non-executive di
24-Nov-2011 03:49 PM

Hellenic Petroleum net income up

Hellenic Petroleum has revealed a positive underlying third quarter performance with operating improvements partly offsetting the adverse impact from weak margins and sales volume. Nine-month reported earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amor
24-Nov-2011 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market OROGEN GOLD PLC ORD 0.1P 0.77 10.00% ALECTO MINERALS PLC ORD 0.7P 1.50 8.70% VIALOGY PLC ORD 1P 1.75 8.02% WORTHINGTON GROUP PLC ORD 10P 9.00
24-Nov-2011 03:18 PM

Utilico Emerging Markets beats index

Utilico Emerging Markets net asset value per ordinary share fell by 12.8% in the six months to the end of September. This compares with a 17.7% drop in the MSCI Emerging Markets Index (sterling adjusted) during the period. Chairman Alexander Zagoreos s
24-Nov-2011 03:11 PM

OFT clears anticipated deals by Cavendish Square Partners

The Office of Fair Trading has cleared the anticipated acquisition by Cavendish Square Partners of a controlling interest in Lakeside 1 (Keepmoat) and Apollo Group Holdings. The text of this decision will be placed on the OFT's website at www.oft.go
24-Nov-2011 03:07 PM

OFT clears Tesco takeover of Budgens store

The Office of Fair Trading has cleared the anticipated acquisition by Tesco of a site in Drayton, Norfolk, which is currently trading as Budgens. The OFT has decided that this does not create a relevant merger situation, under the provisions of the Enter
24-Nov-2011 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 14.07 26.53% CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC ORD 15.00 5.63% ICAP PLC ORD 10P 321.65 3.23% HOME RETAIL GROUP PLC ORD 10P 74.48
24-Nov-2011 02:55 PM

Broker News & Views

Morgan Stanley upgrades Compass Group from equal weight to overweight, target price unchanged at 630p. Nomura initiates buy on Amlin, target price 359p. Collins Stewart upgrades ASOS from hold to buy, target price unchanged at 1700p. Nomura initiates bu
24-Nov-2011 02:40 PM

DTEK buys hi-tech equipment from SANY

DTEK has signed a memorandum of understanding with SANY Heavy Equipment Co, Ltd (China) for supplies of state-of-the-art mining equipment and coal extraction technologies to Ukraine. The MOU sets out the priority areas for cooperation between DTEK and S
24-Nov-2011 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market VIALOGY PLC ORD 1P 1.75 8.02% TXO PLC ORD 0.1P 0.77 6.94% MOTHERCARE PLC ORD 50P 145.55 6.86% VALIRX PLC ORD 0.1P 0.51
24-Nov-2011 02:13 PM

Flybe agrees financing deal for 20 new aircraft

Regional airline Flybe has signed a committed financing of around $500m for 20 new Embraer E175 regional jet aircraft. The aircraft are scheduled for delivery from this month to July 2014. The loan facility was signed with BNDES, the Brazilian Export D
24-Nov-2011 02:07 PM

PhosAgro agrees discount for IPL/IFFCO

PhosAgro is giving IPL/IFFCO a discount on current contract phosphate fertiliser prices following the substantial devaluation in the rupee. PhosAgro says the evaluation that has caused a dramatic increase in fertilizer prices for India's domestic m
24-Nov-2011 02:02 PM

ITV completes takeover of Channel Television

ITV plc its acquisition of Channel Television yesterday (23 November). At 2:02pm: (LON:ITV) ITV share price was +1.1p at 60.15p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Nov-2011 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 14.21 27.79% CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC ORD 14.90 4.93% VEDANTA RESOURCES PLC ORD USD0.10 974.25 4.87% ICAP PLC ORD 10P 326.60
24-Nov-2011 01:59 PM

Geeya shareholders approve proposed deal for Harvard

Chengdu Geeya Technology's shareholders have approved the company's proposed takeover of Harvard International. Harvard and Geeya agreed on the terms of a possible offer in October. Geeya has advised Harvard that approval from the principal re
24-Nov-2011 01:51 PM

HMS Group opens new pump testing facility

HMS Group has launched one of the most powerful testing facilities in Europe. The group says the new facility - which cost more than $20m - will conduct field tests of pumping equipment and provides the capacity of 14 MW, which is unique in the CIS. The
24-Nov-2011 01:44 PM

Music Festivals confirms Florence and the Machine for Benicassim

Florence and the Machine will join The Stone Roses as a headline act for Music Festivals' FIB Festival in Benicassim, Spain, in July. CEO Vince Power said: "We intend to announce more world class acts in due course." At 1:44pm: (LON:MF
24-Nov-2011 01:41 PM

Heritage Oil to appeal Uganda tax tribunal ruling

Heritage Oil will appeal against a ruling by the Uganda Tax Appeals Tribunal in the wrangle over the assessments on the company's wholly-owned subsidiary Heritage Oil & Gas Ltd. Heritage says the ruling from the tribunal is part of the domestic proc
24-Nov-2011 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market PHOTONSTAR LED GROUP PLC ORD 10P 11.75 10.64% HAMPSON INDUSTRIES PLC ORD 25P 3.32 6.41% INDIAN RESTAURANTS GROUP PLC ORD 0. 2.00 6.38% DONGFANG SHIPBUILDING (GROUP) COMPA 44.00
24-Nov-2011 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 14.30 28.60% VEDANTA RESOURCES PLC ORD USD0.10 981.25 5.62% CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC ORD 14.99 5.56% ICAP PLC ORD 10P 327.95
24-Nov-2011 12:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market INDIAN RESTAURANTS GROUP PLC ORD 0. 2.00 14.29% PHOTONSTAR LED GROUP PLC ORD 10P 11.75 10.64% SOLOMON GOLD PLC ORD 1P 8.50 7.87% HAMPSON INDUSTRIES PLC ORD 25P 3.15
24-Nov-2011 12:17 PM

Essar Energy synchronises Salaya I plant with transmission grid

The first of two 600 megawatt units at Essar Energy's tSalaya I power generation project in Gujarat state has been synchronised with the transmission grid. The coal fired Salaya I project, with a total 1,200MW capacity, is one of three power plants
24-Nov-2011 12:17 PM

Brokers' round-up, buy Hiscox and Anite

Nomura initiates buy on Hiscox, target price 393p Collins Stewart initiates buy on Anite, target price 99p. Evolution Securities downgrades BowLeven from buy to neutral, target price cut from 190p to 80p. Oriel Securities initiates reduce on FlyBe. In
24-Nov-2011 12:10 PM

Enigmatic offer for Clarity has 45% acceptance

Enigmatic Investments has now received valid acceptances from shareholders representing 45% of Clarity Commerce Solutions' issued share capital. Enigmatic says the final offer will remain open for acceptance until 1.00 p.m. on 1 December. At 12: