Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 21 September, 2011

21-Sep-2011 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ORD 10P 36.16 5.64% NATIONAL GRID PLC ORD 11 17/43P 647.00 1.33% ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 23.38 1.26% INTERTEK GROUP PLC ORD 1P 2043.00
21-Sep-2011 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Oriental City Group Plc 20.50 8100.00% Mastermailer Holdings PLC 80.00 4807.98% China CDM Exchange Centre Ltd 32.50 1893.87% Saregama plc 0.50
21-Sep-2011 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market AUKETT FITZROY ROBINSON GROUP PLC O 3.37 8.01% SOLO OIL PLC ORD 0.01P 0.86 4.88% MOTIVE TELEVISION PLC ORD 0.1P 0.23 4.55% ASIA DIGITAL HOLDINGS PLC ORD 0.1P 0.30
21-Sep-2011 04:22 PM

Savile Group gives date for FY results

Savile Group intends to release its preliminary results for the year to the end of June on 30 September. At 4:22pm: (LON:SAVG) share price was 0p at 14.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
21-Sep-2011 04:10 PM

Alternative Asset Opps net asset value falls

Alternative Asset Opportunities PCC's net asset value per share stood at 77.2p at the end of June - down from 82.6p a year ago. Net assets attributable to shareholders fell to £30,870,466 compared with £33,049,370 at the end of June last year. A
21-Sep-2011 04:03 PM

Rolls-Royce wins $400m share of China Eastern order

Rolls-Royce has won a share of an order from China Eastern Airlines for V2500 engines to power 50 new Airbus A320 series aircraft. The contract includes a long-term engine maintenance agreement. The value of the contract to Rolls-Royce is over $400m.
21-Sep-2011 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ORD 10P 36.05 5.32% ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 23.67 2.51% THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 42.27 2.22% INTERTEK GROUP PLC ORD 1P 2041.00
21-Sep-2011 03:32 PM

US crude oil inventories fall by 7.3m barrels

US commercial crude oil inventories decreased by 7.3 million barrels to 339.0 million barrels in the week ending 16 September. The US Energy Information Administration said crude oil inventories are in the upper limit of the average range for this tim
21-Sep-2011 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market CENTRAL RAND GOLD LIMITED ORD 1P 0.58 5.45% FYFFES PLC ORD EUR0.06 33.25 2.31% CONSORT MEDICAL PLC ORD 10P 529.00 1.78% I-DESIGN GROUP PLC ORD 10P 63.00
21-Sep-2011 03:25 PM

Mercantile Investment lags benchmark

Mercantile Investment Trust trailed its benchmark in the six months to the end of July. The company's net asset value on a total return basis fell by 0.3% during the period while its benchmark - the FTSE All-Share, excluding FTSE 100 constituents
21-Sep-2011 03:20 PM

Vodafone and NantWorks to focus on developing healthcare services

Vodafone has signed a memorandum of understanding with Los Angeles-based NantWorks LLC to explore mobile data services development. Vodafone says there will be a particular focus on innovative mobile healthcare services to deliver patient care remotely.
21-Sep-2011 03:15 PM

JPMorgan Income & Growth beats benchmark

JPMorgan Income & Growth Investment Trust beat its benchmark in the six months to the end of July. The company achieved a total return of +4.4% with UK equities making the biggest contribution to outperformance. Its equity benchmark rose by 1.2% during
21-Sep-2011 03:11 PM

Broker News & Views

Jefferies International upgrades SABMiller from hold to buy, target price raised from 2,279p to 2,530p. Citigroup downgrades Inmarsat from buy to hold. Morgan Stanley downgrades Inmarsat from underweight to equal weight, target price unchanged at 480p.
21-Sep-2011 03:04 PM

US existing-home sales up 7.7%

US existing-home sales increased by 7.7% in August, according to the National Association of Realtors. It said this was despite ongoing tight credit and appraisal problems and regional disruptions created by Hurricane Irene. The association said month
21-Sep-2011 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ORD 10P 36.37 6.25% THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 42.76 3.41% ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 23.74 2.82% BURBERRY GROUP PLC ORD 0.05P 1525.00
21-Sep-2011 02:54 PM

JPMorgan Chase ranked among top US technology innovators

JPMorgan Chase is ranked 16th on this year's InformationWeek 500 ? a list of the top technology innovators in the US. The annual list was revealed at a gala awards ceremony at the exclusive Information Week 500 Conference taking place at the St. Re
21-Sep-2011 02:49 PM

Foresight 4 VCT net asset values rises

Foresight 4 VCT's net asset value per share rose to 113.0p at the end of June - up from 112.0p at the end of March. The company says it continues to see strong deal flow in its core investment markets of environmental infrastructure and cleantech
21-Sep-2011 02:33 PM

UK tax gap falls to £35bn

The amount of tax that went uncollected narrowed to £35bn in 2009-10, according to latest estimates from HM Revenue and Customs. This was the lowest amount since 2004-05 and £4bn less than the previous year. This decrease is mainly due to reduction in
21-Sep-2011 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market CARPATHIAN PLC ORD EUR0.01 0.35 6.06% MATRA PETROLEUM PLC ORD 0.1P 1.33 4.72% METAL-TECH LIMITED ORD ILS0.2 9.75 2.63% EMBLAZE LD ORD ILS0.01 52.75
21-Sep-2011 02:20 PM

Carpathian after-tax profits fall

Central and eastern Europe-focused commercial property investment company Carpathian posts after-tax profits of €6.6m for the six months to the end of June - down from €23.4m last time. It said the substantially higher accounting profit for th
21-Sep-2011 02:10 PM

Tikkurila restructures its debt financing

Tikkurila Oyj has signed an unsecured long-term club loan of €180m with three banks, which refinances the current debt facility entered into in 2010. The new unsecured debt facility has two components: a €60m term loan with a bullet structure
21-Sep-2011 02:00 PM

YCO selected for new superyacht

YCO Group - a leading provider of specialist services to superyachts - has contracted a project with a leading European shipyard on behalf of a client. The project will involve the full custom build of a motor yacht with an overall length of more than 8
21-Sep-2011 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 43.60 5.44% LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ORD 10P 36.02 5.23% BURBERRY GROUP PLC ORD 0.05P 1533.00 2.20% ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 23.49
21-Sep-2011 01:55 PM

AboveNet teams up Amazon Web Services

AboveNet - a leading provider of high bandwidth connectivity solutions - has become an Amazon Web Services Direct Connect solution provider and will help provide high performance access to the AWS cloud platform. AWS Direct Connect provides companies of
21-Sep-2011 01:37 PM

Coastal reveals drilling success at Bua Ban North

Coastal Energy has revealed successful results from the Bua Ban North A-06 well offshore Thailand. The well - which was drilled to a total depth of 5,950 feet TVD - encountered 63 feet of net pay in the Miocene with average porosity of 28%. The A-06 w