Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 01 September, 2011

01-Sep-2011 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market KEDCO PLC ORD EUR0.01 2.00 14.29% MOBILEWAVE GROUP PLC ORD 5P 1.50 7.14% EDENVILLE ENERGY PLC ORD 0.02P 0.46 4.55% GREKA DRILLING LIMITED ORD USD0.000 32.00
01-Sep-2011 01:25 PM

CareCapital finance director resigns

CareCapital finance director Clive Hyman has resigned with immediate effect. The board intends to appoint Don Baladasan as FD subject to the completion of regulatory requirements. Steve Wilden - a former FD of CareCapital - is assisting in the completi
01-Sep-2011 01:14 PM

MarshMac CFO to speak at KBW conference

Marsh & McLennan Companies chief financial officer Vanessa Wittman will speak at the Keefe, Bruyette & Woods 2011 Insurance Conference on 7 September at 10:20 a.m. Eastern Time. A live audio webcast of Wittman's presentation can be accessed at www.m
01-Sep-2011 01:08 PM

Any Sanlam UK offer for Merchant Securities would be in cash

Merchant Securities Group has been told that any offer made by Sanlam UK would be satisfied entirely in cash. The offer would not include shares in Sanlam UK's parent, Sanlam Ltd. Merchant Securities stressed that discussions are at a preliminary
01-Sep-2011 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 26.00 7.13% HOME RETAIL GROUP PLC ORD 10P 133.60 4.78% BARCLAYS PLC ORD 25P 178.73 4.67% LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ORD 10P 35.13
01-Sep-2011 12:49 PM

Consort Medical remains confident on full year outlook

Consort Medical says it remains confident about the outlook for the full year. It has reported that Bespak has enjoyed a strong start to the year, in particular in the respiratory segment, with growth over prior year in both valves and device services.
01-Sep-2011 12:44 PM

Brokers' round-up, downgrade for ITV

Numis downgrades ITV from buy to neutral, target price cut from 105p to 75p. Goldman Sachs initiates neutral on Spirit Pub, target price 47p. Oriel Securities downgrades Randgold Resources from add to hold. Espirito Santo downgrades Land Securities Gro
01-Sep-2011 12:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market STEWART & WIGHT PLC ORD 5P 650.00 13.04% LEGENDARY INVESTMENTS PLC ORD 0.1P 0.22 10.00% ECR MINERALS PLC ORD 0.1P 1.42 5.19% MADAGASCAR OIL LIMITED COMM SHS USD 21.75
01-Sep-2011 12:21 PM

Dhir India reviews its strategy

Dhir India, a company established to invest in the $50bn. Indian non-performing assets sector, has announces final results for the year ended 31 March 2011 and said that its portfolio still comprises interests in five projects and one quoted business on t
01-Sep-2011 12:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

FTSE 100 ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 25.85 6.51% BARCLAYS PLC ORD 25P 179.15 4.92% LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ORD 10P 35.18 4.72% HOME RETAIL GROUP PLC ORD 10P 132.55
01-Sep-2011 12:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

PLUS Market Saregama plc 8.25 1550.00% Amicrest Holdings plc 170.00 1072.41% Talbex Group (The) plc 1.00 900.00% Storyboard Assets plc 25.00
01-Sep-2011 11:30 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 10:00 and 11:00

Overall Market SIRIUS PETROLEUM PLC ORD 0.25P 3.87 6.91% H&T GROUP PLC ORD 5P 392.50 4.81% EUROPA OIL & GAS (HOLDINGS) PLC ORD 12.50 4.17% SAN LEON ENERGY PLC ORD EUR0.05 19.37
01-Sep-2011 11:24 AM

HMS Group win $34m gas contract

HMS Group, the leading pump manufacturer and provider of flow control solutions and related services in Russia and the CIS, has signed a contract on construction of six well clusters and their support infrastructure facilities on a gas field in the Yamalo
01-Sep-2011 11:21 AM

San Leon ready to start its drilling programme

San Leon has announced that all the drilling equipment for the Belvedere-1 exploration well has now arrived on site and drilling is ready to commence. The Belvedere-1 well is located in the Nida concession, which is 100% owned by San Leon, covering some
01-Sep-2011 11:17 AM

Coal of Africa sign Heritage Site agreement

Coal of Africa together with the South African Department of Environmental Affairs ("DEA") and the South African National Parks ("SanParks") have signed a Memorandum of Agreement ("MOA") in respect to the Mapungubwe Cultural
01-Sep-2011 11:12 AM

Premiership football clubs spend £485m on player transfers

The summer transfer window where top football clubs can buy and sell players closed last night with English Premier League teams, according to business analysts, Deloitte, having spent £485m. There are 20 teams in the top division of English football and
01-Sep-2011 11:00 AM

Second resignation by Martine Gagnon

Mrs Martine Gagnon, who is also resigning as a director of Derby Healthcare, is to leave the Board of The Coventry and Rugby Hospital. She has been a director since October 2009. Mr Paul Bannister, who it has already been announced will be becoming a d
01-Sep-2011 11:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 11:00

FTSE 100 ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 25.88 6.63% LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ORD 10P 35.27 4.99% BARCLAYS PLC ORD 25P 179.10 4.89% HOME RETAIL GROUP PLC ORD 10P 130.35
01-Sep-2011 10:51 AM

Vp in upbeat mood

Vp, the equipment rental specialist, says that it is confident about producing growth this year. Speaking at its AGM, Jeremy Pilkington, Chairman, said: "The sentiments expressed in the Interim Management Statement announced in August still hold.
01-Sep-2011 10:30 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 09:00 and 10:00

Overall Market PURE WAFER PLC ORD 2P 3.50 7.69% CONEXION MEDIA GROUP PLC ORD 1P 0.55 5.77% IMPERIAL INNOVATIONS GROUP PLC ORD 292.50 5.64% ASCENT RESOURCES PLC ORD 0.1P 3.22
01-Sep-2011 10:24 AM

Donegal Creameries refuses to comment on press speculation

The dairy business of Donegal Creameries has been the subject of press speculation. In a statement the company says: "As with any other company, Donegal Creameries continuously assesses the strategic direction and options available to it and its
01-Sep-2011 10:21 AM

Board changes at Derby Healthcare

Derby Healthcare has announced that Mrs. Martine Gagnon has resigned from the Board. Mrs. Gagnon had been a director since March 2009. Mr. Paul Bannister will be joining the Derby Healthcare Board. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
01-Sep-2011 10:17 AM

Angela Knight joins Board of Tullett Prebon

Angela Knight, the Chief Executive of the British Bankers' Association, and a former Conservative Treasury Minister, has become an independent non-executive director of the brokers, Tullett Prebon. Stephen Pull is also becoming a non-executive direc
01-Sep-2011 10:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 10:00

FTSE 100 ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 26.24 8.12% LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ORD 10P 35.61 6.00% BARCLAYS PLC ORD 25P 180.53 5.73% HOME RETAIL GROUP PLC ORD 10P 130.40
01-Sep-2011 09:47 AM

Brightside schedules interims

Brightside Group, the insurance distribution business, will announce its interim results for the six months to the end of June on 15 September. At 9:47am: (LON:BRT) Britannic Group share price was 0p at 26.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com