Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 25 August, 2011

25-Aug-2011 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 BARCLAYS PLC ORD 25P 157.90 5.55% ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 23.08 5.53% KAZAKHMYS PLC ORD 20P 997.00 5.17% DIAGEO PLC ORD 28 101/108P 1170.00
25-Aug-2011 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Talbex Group (The) plc 0.10 -5.00% Rare Earths and Metals plc 0.17 -2.78% Bright Futures Group plc 0.17 -2.78% Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
25-Aug-2011 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market ASSETCO PLC ORD 1P 2.05 5.13% MWB GROUP HOLDINGS PLC UNITS (COMPR 39.00 4.00% BEZANT RESOURCES PLC ORD 0.2P 36.50 3.93% HORNBY PLC ORD 1P 139.00
25-Aug-2011 04:28 PM

FDA approval for Shire's Firazyr

The US Food and Drug Administration has granted marketing approval for Shire's Firazyr (icatibant injection) for treatment of acute attacks of hereditary angioedema in adults 18 years of age and older. HAE is a debilitating rare genetic disease cha
25-Aug-2011 04:24 PM

French Connection schedules interims

French Connection will announce its results for the six months to the end of July on 19 September. At 4:24pm: (LON:FCCN) French Connection Group share price was -1.5p at 72.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
25-Aug-2011 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 23.31 6.58% BARCLAYS PLC ORD 25P 158.63 6.04% KAZAKHMYS PLC ORD 20P 990.25 4.46% DIAGEO PLC ORD 28 101/108P 1162.50
25-Aug-2011 03:45 PM

Manchester Building Society after-tax profits rise

Manchester Building Society posts after-tax profits of £6.7m for the six months to the end of June. This is up from £176,000 last time after a net profit of £5.9m from the sale of its banking subsidiary. The society said new mortgage lending during the
25-Aug-2011 03:33 PM

US gas storage up at 2,906bn cu ft

US working gas in storage rose to 2,906bn cu ft in the week ending 19. The US Energy Information Administration says this represents a net increase of 73bn cu ft from the previous week. Stocks were 140bn cu ft less than last year at this time and 55bn
25-Aug-2011 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market DRAGON-UKRAINIAN PROPERTIES & DEVEL 43.00 3.61% JPMORGAN EMERGING MARKETS INVESTMEN 101.50 2.53% CONTENT MEDIA CORPORATION PLC ORD 1 0.87 2.35% OPHIR ENERGY PLC ORD 0.25P 222.62
25-Aug-2011 03:25 PM

Max clinches major Manchester letting with Shell UK

Max Property Group has let the 30,000 sq ft Brabazon House at Concord Business Park, South Manchester, to Shell UK. Max describes the deal as one of the area's most significant lettings in recent years. Shell has taken a 10 year lease with
25-Aug-2011 03:17 PM

Stericycle takeover of Ecowaste referred to Competition Commission

Stericycle's completed acquisition of Ecowaste Southwest has been referred to the Competition Commission for further investigation by the Office of Fair Trading. Stericycle's UK subsidiary, SRCL Limited (SRCL), provides waste management service
25-Aug-2011 03:10 PM

Co-operative Group underlying profits fall

The Co-operative Group's underlying operating profits fell to £275.1m in the 26 weeks to 2 July - down from £308.1m last time. group sales fell to £6,891.7m from £6,950.9m and net borrowing rose to £1,340.3m from £1,336.8m. Financial services produ
25-Aug-2011 03:03 PM

US mortgage delinquency rate rises

The delinquency rate for US mortgage loans on one-to-four-unit residential properties increased to a seasonally-adjusted rate of 8.44% of all loans outstanding at the end of the second quarter of 2011, according to the Mortgage Bankers' Association.
25-Aug-2011 03:02 PM

Broker News & Views

Natixis retains buy on InterContinental Hotels, target cut from 1,500p to 1,200p. Numis upgrades Carillion from add to buy, target price unchanged at 433p. Collins Stewart upgrades Diageo from sell to hold, target price unchanged at 1250p. Espirito San
25-Aug-2011 03:00 PM

KAY and KAY2 to merge

The boards of Kings Arms Yard VCT and Kings Arms Yard VCT2 have agreed that the companies should merge. Both companies are managed by Albion Partners LLP. The merger will, if effected, result in an enlarged company with net assets of over £33.7m. The
25-Aug-2011 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 BARCLAYS PLC ORD 25P 163.53 9.31% LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ORD 10P 32.88 9.20% ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 23.73 8.50% KAZAKHMYS PLC ORD 20P 1023.00
25-Aug-2011 02:57 PM

PPI writedown hits Co-op Financial Services pre-tax profits

Co-operative Financial Services unveils strong first half results with income up 16.7% to £718.7m in the 26 weeks to 2 July. Operating profit rose by 20.1% to £131m but a £90m provision for claims against payment protection insurance sales cut pre-tax p
25-Aug-2011 02:46 PM

EP Global Opps lags indices

EP Global Opportunities' net asset value per share fell by 1.1% on a total return basis in the six months to the end of June. This compares with total return increases of 2.3% and 3.0% for the FTSE All-World Index and the FTSE All-Share Index respe
25-Aug-2011 02:41 PM

Hardy Underwriting buffeted by catastrophe lossses

Catastrophe losses took their toll on specialist insurer and reinsurer Hardy Underwriting Bermuda. Hardy posts an after-tax loss of £17.1m for the six months to the end of June against a profit of £2.0m in 2010. The combined ratio of 119% (2010: 102%) i
25-Aug-2011 02:34 PM

US Oil working with PLUS over suspension

US Oil and Gas has issued a statement following the suspension of its shares on PLUS-quoted on Tuesday (23 August) under Rule 78. The company said it continues to work with PLUS Stock Exchange plc in relation to the suspension and will update the marke
25-Aug-2011 02:30 PM

Development Securities maintains payout despite loss

Development Securities maintained its interim dividend at 2.4p per share despite posting a pre-tax loss of £1.3m in the six months to the end of June. The loss compared with a profit of £0.8m a year ago. Its basic net asset value per share fell to 269p
25-Aug-2011 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market 1PM PLC ORD GBP0.0006818 0.09 12.50% CYPROTEX PLC ORD 0.1P 3.87 3.20% LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ORD 10P 32.15 2.91% ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 23.24
25-Aug-2011 02:21 PM

Record output boosts Galantas Gold

Record gold output and higher sale prices boosted Galantas Gold Corporation's first half figures. Revenues rose to C$3.3m in the second quarter from C$1.5m a year ago with first half revenues up at C$4.5m from C$3.8m. Net income for the three mont
25-Aug-2011 02:11 PM

Cyprotex revenues up 43%

First half revenues at Cyprotex rose by 43% despite the general decline in drug-discovery R&D spending that began in 2010. Growth was concentrated in its US site where a large proportion of its in vitro toxicology assays are performed, in particular from
25-Aug-2011 02:03 PM

Phoenix operating profits fall

Closed life fund consolidator Phoenix Group posts IFRS operating profits of £136m for the six months to the end of June - down from £176m last time. The group says this reflects the impact of one-off positive experience variances that were recognised in