Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 06 July, 2011

06-Jul-2011 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 SERCO GROUP PLC ORD 2P 565.00 3.86% SMITH & NEPHEW PLC ORD USD0.20 684.00 1.71% EXPERIAN PLC ORD USD0.10 823.00 1.48% INTERTEK GROUP PLC ORD 1P 1938.00
06-Jul-2011 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Sansui Holding Ltd 19.50 5.41% Talbex Group (The) plc 0.10 -5.00% Bright Futures Group plc 0.17 -2.78% Oriental City Group Plc 0.23
06-Jul-2011 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market LEED PETROLEUM PLC ORD 0.1P 0.17 6.25% SYNAIRGEN PLC ORD 1P 26.00 6.12% ASSETCO PLC ORD 1P 2.65 6.00% TISSUE REGENIX GROUP PLC ORD 0.5P 13.75
06-Jul-2011 04:22 PM

PME to terminate management agreement

PME African Infrastructure Opportunities has served formal notice on PME Infrastructure Managers to terminate the management agreement to take effect on 6 July 2012. The board continues to receive advice in connection with the management of its existing
06-Jul-2011 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 SERCO GROUP PLC ORD 2P 565.25 3.91% INTERTEK GROUP PLC ORD 1P 1945.50 1.86% EXPERIAN PLC ORD USD0.10 822.25 1.39% SMITH & NEPHEW PLC ORD USD0.20 681.25
06-Jul-2011 03:38 PM

Herald Investment Trust NAV up

Herald Investment Trust's net asset value per share - including accrued income - rose to 633.2p at the end of June. This is up 0.2% from the end of May. At 3:38pm: (LON:HRI) Herald Investment Trust share price was -1.5p at 537.5p Story provided
06-Jul-2011 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market JUST CAR CLINICS GROUP PLC ORD 1P 36.00 4.35% ADVENTIS GROUP PLC ORD 0.25P 3.25 4.17% SIRIUS MINERALS PLC ORD 0.25P 10.75 3.56% ANGLO ASIAN MINING PLC ORD 1P 43.00
06-Jul-2011 03:22 PM

Medgenics extends collaboration with Baxter Healthcare

Medgenics has extended its agreement with Baxter Healthcare Corporation for the joint development of the Factor VIII Biopump. Under the extension, confirmatory studies will be conducted implanting Factor VIII Biopumps in mice. Baxter will bear the c
06-Jul-2011 03:15 PM

Derwent London agrees two leases for Angel Building

Derwent London has agreed two leases for the award-winning Angel Building in the City. Online travel company Expedia is taking the top two floors of the building at 407 St. John Street, London EC1 - a total of 81,260 sq ft at a rent of £3.33m per annum
06-Jul-2011 03:07 PM

ISM services index falls to 53.3%

The US Institute for Supply Management's non-manufacturing index fell to 53.3% in June - down from 54.6% in May. A fall to 54% had been forecast. The report shows that economic activity grew in June for the 19th consecutive month. The ISM's
06-Jul-2011 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 SERCO GROUP PLC ORD 2P 565.75 4.00% INTERTEK GROUP PLC ORD 1P 1964.00 2.83% INVENSYS PLC ORD 10P 331.95 1.92% EXPERIAN PLC ORD USD0.10 822.25
06-Jul-2011 02:35 PM

Nautical spuds Kraken appraisal well

Nautical Petroleum has spudded the 9/02b-5 well on the Kraken discovery on North Sea block 9/2b. The well is being drilled approximately one kilometre south-west of the 9/02-1a discovery well. The aim is to appraise the core area of the field further an
06-Jul-2011 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market H&T GROUP PLC ORD 5P 377.50 5.52% BEOWULF MINING PLC ORD 1P 34.00 4.62% ROSS GROUP PLC ORD 0.1P 1.90 4.40% STELLAR DIAMONDS PLC ORD 5P 6.37
06-Jul-2011 02:29 PM

Tawa schedules interims

Non-life insurance company run-off specialist Tawa will announce its interim results for the six months to the end of June on 23 September. At 2:29pm: (LON:TAW) share price was 0p at 67p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
06-Jul-2011 02:26 PM

Invesco Property Income Trust portfolio up 2.4%

The total valuation of Invesco Property Income Trust's property portfolio rose to £207.21m in the three months to the end of June - 2.4% up on a like-for-like basis. The UK values were flat but there was improvement in the European values, enhanced
06-Jul-2011 02:09 PM

Johnson Redbook up

US same-store sales in the week ending 1 July were 5.2% up on last year, according to the latest Johnson Redbook survey. Rebook expects trade in July to be 3.7% up on last year. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
06-Jul-2011 02:01 PM

Broker News & Views

Citigroup upgrades Experian from hold to buy, target price raised from 850p to 940p. RBS reiterates buy on First Group, target price unchanged at 430p. Shore Capital upgrades Robert Wiseman from sell to hold, target price 315p. Liberum Capital upgrades
06-Jul-2011 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 SERCO GROUP PLC ORD 2P 565.50 3.95% INTERTEK GROUP PLC ORD 1P 1961.00 2.67% EXPERIAN PLC ORD USD0.10 822.75 1.45% TULLOW OIL PLC ORD 10P 1317.50
06-Jul-2011 01:49 PM

Sistema unit RWS secures RUB1.2bn loan against video library

Sistema subsidiary Russian World Studios has agreed a three-year loan of RUB1.2bn with ING Bank and the Moscow Bank of Sberbank of Russia. The loan is secured against RWS's own library of video content with OJSC Sistema Mass-Media acting as a guara
06-Jul-2011 01:36 PM

Ablon agrees financing contract for Warsaw business park

Central Europe property developer Ablon Group's wholly-owned subsidiary, Mor Eden Investment, has signed a construction financing contract for the Karolkowa Business Park in Warsaw. The A-class KBP office complex will include 14,900 sq m of office s
06-Jul-2011 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market VSA CAPITAL GROUP PLC ORD 0.01P 0.50 11.11% OPG POWER VENTURES PLC ORD 0.0147P 81.50 6.01% AFRICAN COPPER PLC ORD 1P 3.37 3.69% ALEXANDER MINING PLC ORD 10P 7.25
06-Jul-2011 01:29 PM

CRHL loan extended

Create Group (HK) Ltd's convertible unsecured loan agreement with Creat Resources Holdings Ltd has been extended for six months. CRHL entered into the loan on 27 April 2010 to raise funds for the acquisition of shares in ASX-listed Galaxy Resources.
06-Jul-2011 01:16 PM

AkzoNobel earmarks €110m for new site in North East

Paint and coatings giant AkzoNobel is to build a world class, hi-tech manufacturing facility in the north-east of England. Around €110m has been earmarked for the custom-built decorative paints site, designed to enable the company to deliver the mos
06-Jul-2011 01:13 PM

China increases interest rates

China has increased interest rates in a bid to curb inflation. The People's Bank of China has increased its one-year lending rate to 6.56% from 6.31% and its one-year deposit rate to 3.5% from 3.25%. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
06-Jul-2011 01:06 PM

Caledonia Investments NAV up

Caledonia Investments' diluted net asset value per share stood at 2167p at the end of June - up from 2165p at the end of April. The share price fell to 1713p - down from 1725p - and the discount widened to 21.0% from 20.3%. At 1:06pm: (LON:CLDN) C