Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 16 March, 2011

16-Mar-2011 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 3I GROUP PLC ORD 73 19/22P 292.10 2.60% TULLOW OIL PLC ORD 10P 1375.00 1.93% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 4510.00 1.92% ASSOCIATED BRITISH FOODS PLC ORD 5 954.75
16-Mar-2011 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Aquarius Media plc 0.09 -5.56% Talbex Group (The) plc 0.10 -5.00% Bright Futures Group plc 0.17 -2.78% Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
16-Mar-2011 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market DEVELICA DEUTSCHLAND LIMITED ORD EU 0.02 100.00% GAS TURBINE EFFICIENCY PLC ORD 0.2P 1.40 10.24% AVISEN PLC ORD 5P 6.12 8.90% FRONTIER MINING LTD ORD USD0.01(DI) 4.37
16-Mar-2011 04:29 PM

New business quarter for Stoke approved

Proposals for a new business quarter in Stoke-on-Trent have been given the go ahead. The initial 50,000 square metres of space for the new Central Business District has been granted outline planning permission by the City Council in Stoke. The developme
16-Mar-2011 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 3I GROUP PLC ORD 73 19/22P 292.05 2.58% TULLOW OIL PLC ORD 10P 1375.50 1.96% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 4509.50 1.91% ASSOCIATED BRITISH FOODS PLC ORD 5 953.50
16-Mar-2011 03:57 PM

James Latham completes acquisition of DLH

James Latham has announced the completion of the acquisition of DLH UK. James Latham has purchased the entire share capital of DLH, a UK based importer and trader in hardwood, from Dalhoff Larsen & Horneman A/S for the consideration of £1. In the year
16-Mar-2011 03:53 PM

Rise in U.S. crude oil inventories

Crude oil stockpiles in the U.S. has risen by 1.7m. barrels. The weekly figures from the Energy Administration Division showed that crude oil inventories had risen 1.7m. barrels to 350.6m. barrels. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
16-Mar-2011 03:41 PM

Unemployment rise in Wales slows

Although unemployment in Wales has risen the rate of increase has slowed. In the quarter to the end of January unemployment in Wales rose by 2,000 to 126,000, compared to an increase of 9,000 in the previous quarter. This means that in the three months
16-Mar-2011 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market GAS TURBINE EFFICIENCY PLC ORD 0.2P 1.35 9.76% 1PM PLC ORD GBP0.0006818 0.13 8.33% AMERISUR RESOURCES PLC ORD 0.1P 22.87 4.52% REAL ESTATE OPPORTUNITIES PLC ORD 1 2.35
16-Mar-2011 03:10 PM

Drop in home starts in U.S.

The number of new homes being built in the U.S. fell by 22.5% during February. According to the U.S. Commerce Department homebuilders began work on new houses at a seasonally-adjusted annualised rate of 479,000 during last month. This is only narrowly a
16-Mar-2011 03:02 PM

OECD says UK Government cuts are necessary

The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has estimated that UK growth this year will be 1.5% and rise to 2% in 2012. The independent Office for Budget Responsibility is currently forecasting 1.9% growth this year. The OECD predi
16-Mar-2011 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 3I GROUP PLC ORD 73 19/22P 293.60 3.13% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 4546.00 2.73% TULLOW OIL PLC ORD 10P 1383.00 2.52% KAZAKHMYS PLC ORD 20P 1340.00
16-Mar-2011 02:55 PM

Broker News & Views

Associated British Foods upgraded to outperform from neutral at Credit Suisse. Started with buy a rating and 1,300p target price at Collins Stewart. Babcock started with buy rating at Matrix, target price 755p. Serco upgraded to hold from sell at S&P Eq
16-Mar-2011 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market INVESCO PROPERTY INCOME TRUST LD OR 2.10 20.00% CENTRAL RAND GOLD LIMITED ORD 1P 1.77 10.62% MEDITERRANEAN OIL & GAS PLC ORD 20P 15.75 6.78% HAMBLEDON MINING PLC ORD 0.1P 4.37
16-Mar-2011 02:22 PM

Allied Gold to resume production in Papua New Guinea

Allied Gold Limited has completed repairs to a tailing mixing tank at its 100% owned Simberi gold mine in Papua New Guinea and is ready to resume gold production once it receives formal approval by the PNG Department of Environment and Conservation ("
16-Mar-2011 02:12 PM

Losses reduced at Islamic Bank of Britain

The Islamic Bank of Britain, which is being taken over by the Qatari International Islamic Bank, reduced its annual losses in 2010. A 60% fall in impairment losses meant that losses were reduced to £8.1m. from £9.5m. Customer numbers increased during th
16-Mar-2011 02:07 PM

Islamic Bank of Britain taken over

The Islamic Bank of Britain is being acquired by the Qatari International Islamic Bank in an unconditional cash offer. Under the terms of the deal, shareholders in the Islamic Bank of Britain can receive one penny in cash for each share. The terms of the
16-Mar-2011 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 3I GROUP PLC ORD 73 19/22P 293.20 2.99% ASSOCIATED BRITISH FOODS PLC ORD 5 965.50 2.71% SCOTTISH AND SOUTHERN ENERGY PLC OR 1213.00 2.02% TULLOW OIL PLC ORD 10P 1374.00
16-Mar-2011 01:51 PM

Unemployment in Scotland falls

Despite a jump of 27,000 in the overall unemployment rate in the UK the number of people out of work in Scotland has fallen. The Office for National Statistics (ONS) said the number of jobless in Scotland dropped in the three months to the end of January
16-Mar-2011 01:40 PM

MiLOC acquires a Chinese clinic

Plus quoted, MiLOC Group, based in China, is to acquire a clinic from Golden Ace Holdings. The clinic is currently lossmaking and is located in the busiest part of Jordan, Kowloon District. It has a floor space size of over 5,000 square feet and in addi
16-Mar-2011 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market ITM POWER PLC ORD 5P 57.37 8.25% NEXTGEN GROUP PLC ORD 0.1P 0.43 7.50% PHYSIOMICS PLC ORD 0.04P 0.49 6.52% METALRAX GROUP PLC ORD 5P 11.25
16-Mar-2011 01:27 PM

RAB Capital announces dividend

RAB Capital has said that it is recommending a final dividend of 0.10p per ordinary share to be paid on 4 May 2011 to shareholders on the register as at the close of business on 8 April 2011. At 1:27pm (LON:RAB) RAB Capital share price was -0.62p at 11
16-Mar-2011 01:25 PM

Housebuilders boosted by initiative for first time buyers

Housebuilders have been boosted by the announcement of a new scheme that should make it easier for first time buyers. Five councils have entered a scheme aimed particularly at buyers who cannot afford the higher deposits now being demanded by lenders. T
16-Mar-2011 01:19 PM

BROKER MOVES ROUND-UP

Abcam upgraded to add from hold at Numis, target price stays 390p. Associated British Foods upgraded to outperform from neutral at Credit Suisse. Started with buy rating and 1300p target price at Collins Stewart. Babcock started with buy rating at Matri
16-Mar-2011 01:14 PM

Oil prices start to rise again

After easing slightly earlier in the week oil prices rose again today with Brent crude rising over 2% to $110.65 a barrel. This followed new protests being reported in other oil producing areas of the Middle East, particularly Bahrain and Yemen. St