Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 19 October, 2010

19-Oct-2010 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 DIAGEO ORD 28 101/108P 1163.00 2.47% WHITBREAD ORD 76 122/153P 1728.00 2.07% STAND.CHART. ORD USD0.50 1959.00 1.98% AUTONOMY ORD SHS 1/3P 1444.00
19-Oct-2010 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Story provided by
19-Oct-2010 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market KEFI MINERALS ORD 1P 2.52 5.21% PROVEXIS ORD 0.1P 3.20 4.92% JPM BRZL SUB SUB SHS 1P 36.75 4.26% KDD GROUP ORD EUR0.01 (DI) 25.00
19-Oct-2010 04:29 PM

Regal plugs Ukraine well

Oil and gas explorer and producer Regal has plugged the SV-69 well in Ukraine after the bottom hole assembly became stuck. The well reached the planned TD of 5,420m on 29 September and gas shows were observed while drilling through the B21, Lower B22 and
19-Oct-2010 04:14 PM

Real Estate Credit Investments sets date for Q2 figures

Real Estate Credit Investments Ltd will be announcing its results for the second quarter to the end of September on 30 November. Story provided by
19-Oct-2010 04:12 PM

Daniel Stewart back in the black

Daniel Stewart Securities bounced back into the black with first half pre-tax profits of £190,572 compared with a loss of £699,380 last time. revenues for the six months to the end of September rose to £3.0m - up from £2.0m last time - and net assets inc
19-Oct-2010 04:06 PM

Rolta acquires CommandBridge portfolio

Rolta has acquired the complete portfolio of CommandBridge security technologies, including source code, design and software architecture, under an agreement with The Mariner Group. This includes perpetual exclusive rights for worldwide markets, except f
19-Oct-2010 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 DIAGEO ORD 28 101/108P 1170.00 3.08% PRUDENTIAL ORD 5P 637.00 2.17% STAND.CHART. ORD USD0.50 1962.00 2.13% AUTONOMY ORD SHS 1/3P 1444.00
19-Oct-2010 03:58 PM

Total reveals oil find offshore Angola

Oil giant Total's subsidiary, TEPA (Block 15/06) Ltd, and its partners have made a new oil discovery with the Mpungi-1 well, in the Angolan deep-offshore. The well, located on Block 15/06 some 120 kilometres from the Angolan shore line and at a wat
19-Oct-2010 03:45 PM

Tate & Lyle to open innovation centre in Chicago

Tate & Lyle is to establish a new commercial and food innovation centre in Chicago, Illinois. The new centre follows Tate & Lyle's announcement in May of a new global organisational structure as part of its intention to focus, fix and grow its busi
19-Oct-2010 03:36 PM

Evolution will not make an offer for Panmure Gordon

Evolution Group has decided not to make an offer for Panmure Gordon after an indicative proposal was rejected outright. Evolution announced that it was considering a possible offer for Panmure Gordon in September but wanted to assess upcoming trading res
19-Oct-2010 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market IMAGINATIK ORD 0.0625P 2.38 5.56% BERKELEY MIN. ORD 1P 2.65 3.92% REGAL PET. ORD 5P 14.50 3.57% MONITISE ORD 1P 23.00
19-Oct-2010 03:26 PM

Anglo American reveals 750m tonne estimate at West Wall

Anglo American has announced an inferred resource estimate of 750m tonnes for the West Wall copper project in central Chile's Valpara�so region. Anglo American and Xstrata Copper each have a 50% interest in the mining company which holds the projec
19-Oct-2010 03:15 PM

Braemar schedules interim results

Braemar Shipping Services will announce its interim results for the six months to the end of August on 26 October. Story provided by
19-Oct-2010 03:14 PM

Aggreko sets date for IMS

Temporary power and temperature control specialist Aggreko will be announcing an interim management statement on 28 October. Story provided by
19-Oct-2010 03:11 PM

Infoscreen Networks FY profits fall

Infoscreen Networks posts pre-tax profits of £33,319 for the year to the end of June - down from £1.1m last time. Revenues fell to £774,249 from £1.8m and gross profits tumbled to £404,633 from £1.5m. INP's sole operating subsidiary, YTL Info Scree
19-Oct-2010 03:04 PM

Broker News & Views

Autonomy upgraded to hold from sell at Numis, target price stays 1,290p. Raised to buy from hold at Panmure Gordon, target 1,636p down from 1,666p. Blacks Leisure raised to hold from sell at Finncap, target price 35p. Bunzl downgraded to add from buy at
19-Oct-2010 03:01 PM

JJB Sports cleared in SFO probe

JJB Sports plc will not face any charges following an investigation by the Serous Fraud Office. The firm said it had received notification from the Serious Fraud Office that no charges would be brought against the company or Sports Direct International.
19-Oct-2010 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 AUTONOMY ORD SHS 1/3P 1452.00 2.33% PRUDENTIAL ORD 5P 637.50 2.25% DIAGEO ORD 28 101/108P 1158.00 2.03% STAND.CHART. ORD USD0.50 1952.00
19-Oct-2010 02:55 PM

JKX spuds Bulgarian well

JKX Oil & Gas says the Shkorpilovtci South West R-01 exploration well in east Bulgaria spudded successfully on 17 October. The well is targeting an amplitude supported channel sand complex of late Eocene age. Results from the well, which will drill
19-Oct-2010 02:53 PM

ILX Group sees rapid growth in international division

E-learning software and business training provider ILX Group reports rapid growth in its newly-formed international division. The group said the division had generated revenue growth of approximately 50% in the first half and with an increasing shift tow
19-Oct-2010 02:34 PM

Aberdeen New Thai IT says outlook for Thailand is sound

Aberdeen New Thai Investment Trust believes the outlook for Thailand is sound. It says private consumption is expected to remain buoyant which should be a positive for the company, given that its portfolio of stocks is largely geared towards domestic dem
19-Oct-2010 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market GALANTAS GOLD COM SHS NPV 3.38 17.39% LEED PET. ORD 5P 3.38 7.30% GAS TURBINE ORD 0.2P 3.25 4.00% VIALOGY ORD 1P 3.75
19-Oct-2010 02:29 PM

Johnson Redbook sales index up

The Johnson Redbook Retail Sales Index increased by 2.7% in the second week of October. This follows a 2.5% gain in the prior week. On a month-to-date basis, October is up 2.6% on last year. And on a month-over-month basis it showed a 0.2% gain compa
19-Oct-2010 02:24 PM

Diamond Circle Capital sees fall in portfolio valuation

Diamond Circle Capital recorded decreases in the portfolio valuation in August and September. First by 3.32% - all stones having been affected - and then by 0.7% with some of the gems, the Blue and two of the colourless mainly, being behind the move - th