Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 23 August, 2010

23-Aug-2010 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 AVIVA ORD 25P 391.20 3.57% PETROFAC ORD USD0.025 1410.00 3.52% OLD MUTUAL ORD 10P 124.90 3.22% SAINSBURY(J) ORD 28 4/7P 366.50
23-Aug-2010 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Geo Genesis Group Ltd - Class A War 2.13 70.00% Pulse Group plc 1.00 -20.00% China CDM Exchange Centre Ltd 38.75 -8.82% Story provided by
23-Aug-2010 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market REGEN THERAPEUT ORD 0.01P 1.63 8.33% CONNAUGHT ORD 2P 12.31 5.39% STAND.CHART. ORD USD0.50 1774.50 3.50% LIVERMORE ORD NPV 15.75
23-Aug-2010 04:25 PM

ILX Group opens Nordic regional office

E-learning software and business training provider ILX Group has opened an office in Copenhagen. It says the Nordic region is one of the fastest growing areas for its products. Ken Baek has been appointed regional manager and will be responsible for D
23-Aug-2010 04:21 PM

Avarae pre-tax profits jump

Pre-tax profits at Avarae Global Coins rose to £380,000 in the year to the end of March - up from £190,000 last time. The profit on ordinary activities rose to £369,000 from £50,000 a year ago while gross profits jumped to £810,000 from £431,000. Earni
23-Aug-2010 04:10 PM

Coca-Cola Icecek net sales rise

Coca-Cola Icecek's first half net sales rose by 6.1% to TL1,256m with volumes up 9.9% at 302.9 million unit cases. Net sales per unit case declined by 3.5% to TL4.15 as a result of the increase in sales promotions and discounts as well as product m
23-Aug-2010 04:02 PM

Increased output boosts Galantas Gold

Galantas Gold Corporation bounced back into the black with net income of $844,386 for the six months to the end of June compared with a loss of $524,388 a year ago. It said the main reason for the improved results was the increased production achieved du
23-Aug-2010 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 OLD MUTUAL ORD 10P 125.70 3.88% PETROFAC ORD USD0.025 1411.00 3.60% SAINSBURY(J) ORD 28 4/7P 368.10 3.46% AVIVA ORD 25P 390.30
23-Aug-2010 03:53 PM

Asian Growth Properties net profits fall

Asian Growth Properties reports a net profit of HK$281.5m for the six months to the end of June - down from HK$566.6m in 2009. This included a revaluation surplus on investment properties net of deferred taxation. By excluding the surplus, the net pro
23-Aug-2010 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market MOBILITYONE ORD 2.5P 2.25 7.14% GALANTAS GOLD COM SHS NPV 2.25 5.88% CHINA SHOTO ORD 10P 200.00 5.26% RENEW. ENERGY ORD 1P 10.50
23-Aug-2010 03:25 PM

EBI first half sales up 13.2%

Efes Breweries International posts pre-tax profits of $36.5m for the six months to the end of June compared with a loss of $24.4m las time. Net sales revenues rose 13.2% to $472m - up from $416.9m - and gross profits increased to $224.2m - up from $195.
23-Aug-2010 03:06 PM

40% of ex-Woolworths stores still empty

Four out of 10 former Woolworths stores still remain empty, new research from The Local Data Company shows. The figure is down from 60% vacant a year ago but still equates to over 300 ex-Woolworths stores remaining unoccupied while 2.1% of the total (807
23-Aug-2010 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 AVIVA ORD 25P 393.90 4.29% PETROFAC ORD USD0.025 1416.00 3.96% OLD MUTUAL ORD 10P 125.50 3.72% WOLSELEY ORD 10P 1316.00
23-Aug-2010 02:59 PM

BCB Holdings Q1 net income falls

First quarter net income at Belize-based BCB Holdings fell to $8.9m - down from $14.6m last time. Operating income of the financial services division for the quarter ended 30 June amounted to $6.3m (2009: $11.3m) with earnings per share of $0.09 (2009:
23-Aug-2010 02:53 PM

New M&S chairman steps down from British Land board

Robert Swannell is stepping down as a non-executive director of The British Land Co following his appointment as chairman of Marks & Spencer and the time he will devote to that role. His resignation from the British Land board takes effect from 1 October
23-Aug-2010 02:45 PM

Oriflame workers held as Iran closes Tehran operations

Iran has closed down Swedish cosmetics firm Oriflame's operations in Tehran and detained five workers, the firm said today (23 August). The firm said the Iranian authorities had detained the workers - three members of staff and two sales consultants
23-Aug-2010 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market CAPE RES ORD 1P 2.25 12.50% FIDELITY ASIA.S SUB SHS 0.01P 19.50 8.33% ATLANTIC COAL ORD 0.07P 0.36 7.35% ABERDEEN LAT SS SUB SHS NPV 17.25
23-Aug-2010 02:28 PM

China Gateway shares up 104%

The share price of China Gateway has more than doubled today- up 11.0p by early afternoon to a mid- market price of 21.5p. With no statement being released by the Company, market makers are taking no chances by maintaining a hefty 28% spread. The Comp
23-Aug-2010 02:23 PM

IFG Group sets date for interims

IFG Group will announce its results for the six months to the end of June on 31 August. Story provided by
23-Aug-2010 02:21 PM

BARS unveils first half increases in NAV

The net asset value of BlackRock Absolute Return Strategies' dollar, euro and sterling shares rose by 2.9%, 2.9% and 3% respectively in the six months to the end of JUne. This compares with corresponding share price rises of 8.1%, 6.8% and 6.8%. It
23-Aug-2010 02:07 PM

KMG EP operating profit up 81%

Higher oil prices helped boost KazMunaiGas Exploration Production's operating profits 81% to Tenge103.5bn in the six months to the end of June. KMG EP posts a profit of Tenge100.0bn and earnings per share were Tenge1,370 compared with profits of Ten
23-Aug-2010 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 OLD MUTUAL ORD 10P 125.70 3.88% PETROFAC ORD USD0.025 1409.00 3.45% AVIVA ORD 25P 389.90 3.23% WOLSELEY ORD 10P 1318.00
23-Aug-2010 01:58 PM

ENRC Congo deal violates tribunal order, says First Quantum

First Quantum Minerals claims Eurasian Natural Resources Corporation's acquisition of mining rights in Congo has violated a tribunal order and is invalid. The tribunal by the International Chamber of Commerce in Paris is hearing the arbitration rela
23-Aug-2010 01:44 PM

Grupo Clar�n's Cablevisi�n challenges shutdown order

Grupo Clar�n's Cablevisi�n claims a shutdown order by Argentina's communications secretariat has no legal or factual grounds and described it as "another act of harassment". The dispute is over rights granted to Fibertel. Cablevisi�n
23-Aug-2010 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market CHINA GATEWAY ORD 1P 19.50 34.48% PENINSULAR ORD NPV 40.25 14.18% INDEP. RES. ORD 1P 83.00 7.10% RANGE RES. ORD NPV (DI) 5.80