Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

FTSE flat as oil and mining stocks struggle

By BFN News | 04:49 PM | Thursday 20 April, 2017


Underperforming oil and mining stocks prevented the FTSE 100 from gaining positive momentum, causing it to close flat at 7,118. Sterling remained strong against the dollar, acting as a further headwind against the index. The blue-chip index bias towards overseas earnings saw it benefit from a weaker pound after the Brexit vote, but this trend reversed following UK Prime Minister Theresa May's shock decision to hold a snap general election in June. Brent crude advanced 0.4% to $53 per barrel, while copper and gold prices were stable. OVERSEAS MARKETS US equities bounced back from IBM's disappointing results as media reports suggested an extension of oil supply cuts led by the Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC). The S&P 500 opened 0.3% higher on Wednesday. Asian markets didn't perform well as indices in Japan and China were flat on Thursday. The only exception was the Hang Seng in Hong Kong, which closed 1% higher as investors felt less uneasy about geopolitical tensions with North Korea. FTSE 100 RISERS AND FALLERS Ben & Jerry's owner Unilever (ULVR) boosted its turnover in its first quarter of 2017 by 6.1% to €13.3bn, and hiked its quarterly dividend on a confident outlook. Challenging weather conditions in Western Australia failed to bring Rio Tinto (RIO) down as the miner delivered solid production in the first quarter of 2017, but the stock was flat at £30.50. More people tuned into NOW TV owner Sky (SKY) as recorded nine-month revenues jumped 11% in reported terms to £9.64bn thanks to growth in the UK, Ireland, Germany, Austria and Italy. Overnight Ashtead's (AHT) peer United Rentals reported underwhelming earnings margins, which dragged the stock 2.7% lower to £15.79. FTSE 250 RISERS AND FALLERS Embattled Southern Rail operator Go-Ahead (GOG) maintained its full year expectations for its bus and rail divisions provided at its half year results in February. This was a relief for investors as the stock accelerated 3% to £17.82. Packaging products supplier Essentra (ESNT) was 5.8% higher at 532.5p after announcing it was on a 'much more stable footing' entering 2017. Investors were not thrilled with Debenhams (DEB) new CEO Sergio Bucher's plans to make the department stores a destination for 'social shopping'. Previously £350m was allocated to a turnaround plan out to 2020, but this cost was hiked by £100m. Gold miner Acacia Mining (ACA) slumped 8.4% to 417.3p as it had no resolution for an export ban in its Tanzania base. Asset manager Man Group (EMG) continued the upbeat trend in the sector as its assets under management rose 10% in its first quarter, prompting a 7% increase to 150.8p. SMALL CAP RISERS AND FALLERS Ortac Resources (OTC) agreed to form a joint venture with a Slovakian firm to jointly develop the Sturec Gold Project at Kremnica. It was seen as a golden deal as the stock soared 28% to 4p. Middle East hotel owner Action Hotels (AHCG) struggled despite management expecting to report rises in full year total revenue and earnings on top of solid trading in its first quarter of 2017. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com

a d v e r t i s e m e n t