Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Company Events - 7 Days Ahead Events

By BFN News | 07:00 AM | Friday 20 April, 2012

Interim Result

23/04/2012 Lok'n Store Group PLC (LOK)
23/04/2012 Imperial Innovations Group PLC (IVO)
23/04/2012 Egdon Resources PLC (EDR)
24/04/2012 Associated British Foods PLC (ABF)
24/04/2012 Next Fifteen Communications Group PLC (NFC)
24/04/2012 Carr's Milling Industries PLC (CRM)
24/04/2012 Smiths News PLC (NWS)
24/04/2012 Torchmark Corporation (TMK)
25/04/2012 Talvivaara Mining Company Ltd (TALV)
25/04/2012 Virgin Media Inc (VMED)
25/04/2012 ARM Holdings PLC (ARM)
25/04/2012 Avacta Group PLC (AVCT)
25/04/2012 GlaxoSmithKline PLC (GSK)
26/04/2012 Shire PLC (SHP)
26/04/2012 Royal Dutch Shell PLC (RDSB)
26/04/2012 Unilever PLC (ULVR)
26/04/2012 Namakwa Diamonds Ltd (NAD)
26/04/2012 AstraZeneca PLC (AZN)
26/04/2012 Character Group (The) PLC (CCT)
26/04/2012 Royal Dutch Shell PLC (RDSA)
26/04/2012 Oil & Gas Development Company Ltd (OGDC)
26/04/2012 Aquarius Platinum Ltd (AQP)
27/04/2012 Norsk Hydro AS (NHY)

Final Result

23/04/2012 Eurasia Drilling Company Ltd (EDCL)
23/04/2012 Alexander David Securities Group PLC (ADS)
24/04/2012 Surgical Innovations Group PLC (SUN)
24/04/2012 NetPlay TV PLC (NPT)
24/04/2012 LiDCO Group PLC (LID)
25/04/2012 Polymetal International PLC (POLY)
25/04/2012 Johnston Press PLC (JPR)
25/04/2012 Carpathian PLC (CPT)
25/04/2012 Aseana Properties Ltd (ASPL)
26/04/2012 Whitbread PLC (WTB)
26/04/2012 Vectura Group PLC (VEC)
26/04/2012 OJSC Transcontainer (TRCN)
26/04/2012 Hasgrove PLC (HGV)
26/04/2012 Camellia PLC (CAM)


23/04/2012 Baobab Resources PLC (BAO)
23/04/2012 Clinical Computing PLC (CLC)
24/04/2012 EMIS Group PLC (EMIS)
24/04/2012 Central Rand Gold Ltd (CRND)
24/04/2012 Law Debenture Corporation P.l.c (the). (LWDB)
24/04/2012 BBA Aviation PLC (BBA)
24/04/2012 South African Property Opportunities PLC (SAPO)
24/04/2012 Modern Water PLC (MWG)
24/04/2012 Microgen PLC (MCGN)
24/04/2012 EP Global Opportunities Trust Plc (EPG)
24/04/2012 Shire PLC (SHP)
24/04/2012 Filtrona PLC (FLTR)
25/04/2012 GlobeOp Financial Services SA (GO.)
25/04/2012 Premier Energy & Water Trust plc (PEW)
25/04/2012 Bodycote PLC (BOY)
25/04/2012 SocialGO PLC (SGO)
25/04/2012 Sable Mining (SBLM)
25/04/2012 Reed Elsevier PLC (REL)
25/04/2012 Agriterra Ltd (AGTA)
25/04/2012 Arc Capital (ARCH)
26/04/2012 Talvivaara Mining Company Ltd (TALV)
26/04/2012 Meggitt PLC (MGGT)
26/04/2012 SpaceandPeople PLC (SAL)
26/04/2012 Torchmark Corporation (TMK)
26/04/2012 New World Resources NV (NWR)
26/04/2012 New Europe Property Investments PLC (NEPI)
26/04/2012 Powerflute Oyj (POWR)
26/04/2012 TomCo Energy PLC (TOM)
26/04/2012 AstraZeneca PLC (AZN)
26/04/2012 Taylor Wimpey PLC (TW.)
26/04/2012 Ubisense (UBI)
26/04/2012 Wolfson Microelectronics PLC (WLF)
26/04/2012 Admiral Group PLC (ADM)
26/04/2012 Alpha Pyrenees (ALPH)
26/04/2012 Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group PLC (JLT)
26/04/2012 British American Tobacco PLC (BATS)
26/04/2012 Croda International PLC (CRDA)
26/04/2012 Berendsen Plc (BRSN)
26/04/2012 COLT Telecom Group SA (COLT)
26/04/2012 Cobham PLC (COB)
26/04/2012 Advance Developing Markets Trust Plc (ADD)
27/04/2012 Ultra Electronics Holdings PLC (ULE)
27/04/2012 Symphony Environmental Technologies PLC (SYM)
27/04/2012 Hexaware Technolgies (HEXD)
27/04/2012 Argo Group Ltd (ARGO)
27/04/2012 Alternative Energy Ltd (ALR)
27/04/2012 Alliance Trust Plc (ATST)
27/04/2012 Barclays PLC (BARC)
27/04/2012 Pearson PLC (PSON)
27/04/2012 Espirito Santo Financial Group S.A. (EOS)
27/04/2012 Senior PLC (SNR)

Trading Statement

24/04/2012 Carpetright PLC (CPR)


25/04/2012 North Midland Construction PLC (NMD)
25/04/2012 Old Mutual PLC (OML)
25/04/2012 Portmeirion Group PLC (PMP)
25/04/2012 National Express Group PLC (NEX)
25/04/2012 Morgan Sindall PLC (MGNS)
25/04/2012 Kingspan Group PLC (KGP)
25/04/2012 Lookers PLC (LOOK)
25/04/2012 Lupus Capital PLC (LUP)
25/04/2012 Playtech Ltd (PTEC)
25/04/2012 Rathbone Brothers PLC (RAT)
25/04/2012 Total Produce PLC (TOT)
25/04/2012 Ultimate Finance Group PLC (UFG)
25/04/2012 Zotefoams PLC (ZTF)
25/04/2012 Tullett Prebon PLC (TLPR)
25/04/2012 T-Hrvatske Telekomunikacije D.D. (THTC)
25/04/2012 Reed Elsevier PLC (REL)
25/04/2012 Regus PLC (RGU)
25/04/2012 Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG)
25/04/2012 Kentz Corporation Ltd (KENZ)
25/04/2012 Wetherspoon (J D) PLC (JDW)
25/04/2012 DRS Data & Research Services PLC (DRS)
25/04/2012 Drax Group PLC (DRX)
25/04/2012 Man Group PLC (EMG)
25/04/2012 Centrica PLC (CNA)
25/04/2012 Churchill China PLC (CHH)
25/04/2012 Balfour Beatty PLC (BBY)
25/04/2012 Lewis (John) Partnership PLC (BD45)
25/04/2012 Brady PLC (BRY)
25/04/2012 Fidessa Group PLC (FDSA)
25/04/2012 Fidessa Group PLC (FDSA)
25/04/2012 Hansteen Holdings PLC (HSTN)
25/04/2012 Informa PLC (INF)
25/04/2012 Invesco Perpetual Uk Smaller Companies Trust Plc (IPU)
25/04/2012 H R Owen PLC (HRO)
25/04/2012 Greggs PLC (GRG)
25/04/2012 Fresnillo PLC (FRES)
25/04/2012 Fiberweb PLC (FWEB)
25/04/2012 GKN PLC (GKN)
25/04/2012 Autoclenz Holdings PLC (ACZ)

Story provided by