Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

International growth helps offset UK slump at Mothercare

By BFN News | 07:21 AM | Thursday 12 April, 2012


Specialist retailer Mothercare said worldwide network sales were up 4.3% in the year to end-March, with total group sales up 0.7%. UK sales fell 6.3% and Direct in Home sales fell 3.4%, but International sales rose 16%. Total UK like-for-like sales were down 6.2%. In the fourth quarter, worldwide network sales were up 4.5% and total group sales down 4.2%. International retail sales rose 18%, while total UK sales were down 9.5%, UK like-for-like sales down 8.2% and Direct in Home sales fell 3.2%, In Q4 worldwide network sales grew by 4.5%, driven by an 18.0% growth in International retail sales. During the year a net 134 stores were opened outside the UK; 27 in the Middle East, 20 in Europe, 76 in Asia-Pacific and 11 in Latin America following the recent launch. There are now 1,028 stores in 58 countries outside the UK. In the UK, as expected, like-for-like sales were down 8.2% in the quarter, reflecting the decision to clear excess Christmas stock last year. Inventory levels remain tightly controlled and UK stocks are 13.0% lower than last year. This disciplined approach has resulted in an improved UK gross margin performance in the final quarter. Group underlying profit before tax for the full year is expected to be in line with expectations. The company said it is rightsizing overheads to fit the new smaller UK operating base. Cost reduction has already commenced and it has identified savings in non-store overhead costs of at least £20m on an annualised basis, by March 2015. The company has commenced consultation to reduce UK head office payroll costs by 16%, which will result in a more simplified and efficient central structure. There will be a further reduction in the UK store portfolio, reshaping the UK around a profitable core of 200 stores. This will comprise 95 out of town stores and 105 key high street stores (173 Mothercare and 27 Early Learning Centres). Cash investment is required to fund the UK store portfolio reduction and cost saving programme. Over the next three years this is estimated to be £35m in total. Accordingly, Mothercare has agreed the refinancing of banking facilities with the support of the two existing banks, HSBC and Barclays, increasing the level of committed facilities from £80m to £90m and extending the term to 31st May 2015. In addition, given the cash investment required in the business, the Board has concluded that the Company will not pay a dividend until the Transformation and Growth strategy is delivering benefits. Alan Parker, Executive Chairman said: "Since November, a significant amount of progress has been made across the business. We launched a structural and operational review, appointed a new CEO, closed a significant number of underperforming stores and commenced a consultation programme to streamline our head office function. We have also introduced immediate initiatives aimed at improving value and service for our customers. "Today we have announced the framework of our decisive three year strategy to restore the UK business back to profit and strengthen our foundations for growth. This will see us operate a lean, more competitive business, focused on the existing profitable stores in a smaller UK portfolio, combined with a state of the art online platform. Our International business continues to perform strongly and we plan to further accelerate growth. "We now have the cornerstones of our Transformation and Growth strategy in place. Simon Calver joins us later this month and brings with him invaluable business change skills plus e-commerce and international brand expertise. Simon will take whatever action is necessary to deliver the strategy and, as such, will present his detailed plans in May. "Mothercare is a great global brand with strong international partners. Today marks the beginning of a three-year turnaround and I am confident we will deliver a sustained recovery and long term success." Preliminary results for the year to end-March will be announced on 24th May. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com