Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

CBI urges changes to the UK tax system

By BFN News | 07:52 AM | Wednesday 22 February, 2012


The CBI has called on the Chancellor to use his March Budget to score the growth and investment policy goals he put forward in his Autumn Statement and give the UK economy and jobs a real boost. In its submission to the 2012 Budget, the CBI also urged changes to the UK tax system which it believes could help persuade businesses to invest in the UK and further stimulate growth. The UK�€?s leading business group is urging the Government to deliver on its proposals in the Autumn Statement to attract more investment into UK infrastructure, boost investment for mid-sized businesses, and get more credit flowing to companies across the economy. The CBI�€?s latest tax proposals include: a new capital allowance to attract investment into types of infrastructure which do not currently qualify; new forms of finance to help companies grow and take on staff; and ways to ensure environmental taxes help to encourage new growth. John Cridland, the CBI Director-General, said: 'We�€?re calling on the Government to make some targeted changes to the UK tax system, which could make an impact on business decisions and create new opportunities for growth. �€?The Chancellor must use this Budget to score the growth and investment policy goals he put forward in his Autumn Statement. �€?Delivering private sector investment in infrastructure, supporting mid-sized businesses, hammering out the details on credit easing, extending the Youth Contract to 16 and 17-year-olds, and introducing the New Build Indemnity Scheme for mortgages at the earliest opportunity will all provide a real boost for UK growth and jobs. With our economy firmly under the international spotlight, there is no time to lose: Plan A plus must become a reality. �€?We also want to maximise the incentive for businesses to invest in Britain. So we�€?re calling on the Government to make some targeted changes to the UK tax system, which could make an impact on business decisions and create new opportunities for growth. �€?While the state of the public finances is tight, the Chancellor still has an opportunity in this Budget to make sure the UK tax system is as internationally competitive as it can be.�€� The CBI is calling on the Chancellor to ... Implement policies proposed in the Autumn Statement to support growth, including: �€¢Stimulating infrastructure investment, through new models of private finance, including investment by pension funds. This will require pooled investment platforms, infrastructure being a mainstream asset class, and effective baton passing between the construction phase and long-term financing �€¢Providing non-bank finance to mid-sized businesses through a corporate bond market, incentivising corporate venturing, and through the Business Finance Partnership �€¢Delivering on its proposals for credit easing, which means getting the details right on a bank guarantee scheme �€¢The Youth Contract, which needs to be extended to 16 and 17-year-olds �€¢The New-Build Indemnity Scheme, which will help make mortgages more affordable, and unfreeze the housing market. Boost growth through reforms of the UK�€?s tax system: �€¢Ensuring changes to the UK�€?s Controlled Foreign Companies regime result in a simpler way of taxing foreign profits, and a less complicated �€?Gateway�€� than is currently in the Government�€?s draft legislation �€¢Introducing a new capital allowance to attract investment into types of infrastructure which do not currently qualify, this would apply only to future spending to minimise cost to the Exchequer and ensure the proposal incentivises new private investment in infrastructure �€¢Improving the flow of credit to companies, especially those with high growth potential, by expanding the Enterprise Investment Scheme; reducing the cost of raising equity for small and medium-sized businesses; and improving incentives for entrepreneurs�€? relief, as soon as the public finances allow. Ensure environmentally-related taxes do not undermine growth and investment, by: �€¢Replacing the Carbon Reduction Commitment (CRC) with a new Climate Change Levy (CCL), cutting confusion and complexity for businesses while protecting the Treasury�€?s revenue stream, by expanding the CCL, introducing Mandatory Carbon Reporting (MCR), and abolishing the discredited CRC �€¢Getting the increase in Air Passenger Duty right, to balance the amount of tax raised by the Treasury with the value of aviation to the economy, and pegging this year�€?s rise to inflation at 5%, rather than the full 8% as planned. Commenting on the CBI�€?s proposals, Ian McCafferty, CBI Chief Economic Adviser, said: �€?Companies that lack certainty on how they will be taxed in the future are reluctant to invest, so Government must deliver on its corporation tax roadmap without delay. �€?We must make sure that we continue to attract and keep successful multi-national businesses in the UK. �€?We should ensure our tax system encourages rather than stifles private sector investment through better use of capital allowances. We also need to encourage innovation through our tax system, and design environmental taxes which promote sustainable, value-added growth. �€?Our new proposals are designed to help Government realise its ambition for the UK to have the most competitive tax regime in the G20.�€� Story provided by StockMarketWire.com