Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Tuesday 09 August, 2011

Time Source
8:52 pm GNW     InvestmentPitch Rio Verde Minerals (TSX:RVD) Begins Trading on ...
08:00 pm
7:40 pm PRN     Freenet Ag EANS-Adhoc: freenet AG increases guidance for t...
07:00 pm
6:30 pm RNS     RNS Final Announcement Released
6:29 pm MKW     Marketwire End of Day Message
6:13 pm BUS     Mitsui & Co. Fin (Europe) Annual Financial Report
6:10 pm RNS   Factsheet General Elec CapCorp (37AV) Publication of Supplementary Prospectus
6:07 pm PRN Report Factsheet BlackRock Latin Am (BRLA) Half-yearly Report
6:06 pm RNS   Factsheet Aisi Realty Public (SPDI) Restoration of Trading on AIM
6:04 pm RNS Report Factsheet Halfords Group PLC (HFD) Transaction in Own Shares
6:02 pm RNS Report Factsheet Big Yellow Group PLC (BYG) Transaction in Own Shares
6:00 pm RNS   Factsheet NewRiver Retail Ltd (NRR) Holding(s) in Company
6:00 pm RNS   Factsheet NB Glbl Fltg Rte Inc (NBLS) Issue of Equity
06:00 pm
5:55 pm RNS   Factsheet Kesa Electricals plc (DRTY) Holding(s) in Company
5:48 pm RNS Report Factsheet WH Smith PLC (SMWH) Transaction in Own Shares
5:47 pm PRN Report Factsheet Rightmove PLC (RMV) Transaction in Own Shares
5:46 pm RNS   Factsheet ProdigyAsia&Emerging (IRSH) Director/PDMR Shareholding
5:45 pm RNS   Factsheet Thames River MultiLd (TRMA) Transaction in Own Shares
5:45 pm GNW Report Factsheet NB Private Equity Partners Lim (NBPE) NB Private Equity Partners Announces Transactio...
5:43 pm RNS   Factsheet Castlestone Mngt PLC (IRSH) Termination of the Funds
5:43 pm RNS   Factsheet IRF Euro Fin Invs Ld (IRF) Acquisition
5:42 pm RNS   Factsheet Ashmore Global Op Ld (AGOL) Transaction in Own Shares
5:39 pm RNS Report Factsheet Inmarsat PLC (ISAT) Transaction in Own Shares
5:38 pm PRN   Factsheet Zhejiang Expressway (ZHEH) Date of Board Meeting
5:36 pm RNS Report Factsheet Avocet Mining PLC (AVM) Holding(s) in Company
5:35 pm RNS   Factsheet AT & T Inc. (58KM) Half Yearly Report
5:33 pm RNS   Factsheet Absolute Return Tst (ABR) Transaction in Own Shares
5:31 pm BUS   Factsheet Merrill Lynch SA (71QT) Early Repurchase
5:30 pm RNS Report Factsheet Ryanair Holdings PLC (RYA) Notice of AGM
5:30 pm BUS   Factsheet J.P. MORGAN SEC.LTD (MCRO) Form 8.5 Micro Focus International Plc - Amendment
5:30 pm BUS Report Factsheet J.P. MORGAN SEC.LTD (MRO) Form 8.5 Melrose Plc - Amendment
5:30 pm BUS   Factsheet J.P. MORGAN SEC.LTD (MCRO) Form 8.5 Micro Focus International Plc - Amendment
5:29 pm RNS Report Factsheet Sepura PLC (SEPU) Notification of Interest
5:29 pm RNS   Factsheet Genesis Emerg Mkt II (IRSH) Holding in Company
5:27 pm RNS     FTSE 1 3/4% Treasury Gilt 2017
5:25 pm RNS   Factsheet Genesis Emerg Market (IRSH) Holding in Company
5:23 pm RNS   Factsheet Lazard Emerging Inc (IRSH) Dividend Payment
5:23 pm RNS   Factsheet TaurusCMBS(UK)2006-2 (IRSH) Times Square Loan - Marketing and Sale of Property
5:22 pm RNS   Factsheet Genesis EmergMkt III (IRSH) Holding in Company
5:20 pm RNS Report Factsheet Rio Tinto (RIO) Transaction in Own Shares
5:20 pm RNS     Takeover Panel Disclosure Table
5:19 pm RNS Report Factsheet BAE SYSTEMS PLC (BA.) Transaction in Own Shares
5:19 pm PRN Report Factsheet Fram AIM VCT 2 plc (DIVO) Transaction in Own Shares
5:19 pm RNS     BofA Merrill Lynch Form 8.5 (EPT/RI) amendment
5:17 pm RNS Report Factsheet British Am. Tobacco (BATS) Transaction in Own Shares
5:16 pm PRN Report Factsheet Fidelity European (FEV) Director/PDMR Shareholding
5:15 pm RNS   Factsheet Marfin Egnatia Bank (IRSH) Notice of Amendments
5:15 pm PRN Report Factsheet Framlington AIM VCT (DI4O) Transaction in Own Shares
5:15 pm PRN Report Factsheet Fidelity European (FEV) Director/PDMR Shareholding
5:14 pm PRN     Fielmann Ag EANS-Tip Announcement: Fielmann AG / Announceme...
5:14 pm RNS Report Factsheet GlaxoSmithKline PLC (GSK) Transaction in Own Shares
5:14 pm PRN     Jetter Ag EANS-Adhoc: Jetter AG ends Q1 with a loss and g...
5:13 pm RNS   Factsheet Millennium & Copthor (MLC) Director/PDMR Shareholding
5:12 pm RNS Report Factsheet Betfair Group PLC (BET) Betfair Group PLC - Repurchase of Ordinary Shares
5:12 pm RNS Report Factsheet JPMorgan Overseas (JMO) Issue of Equity
5:10 pm RNS Report Factsheet Morrison W.Sprmkts (MRW) Transaction in Own Shares
5:10 pm RNS     FTSE Electric & General Investment Trust PLC
5:10 pm GNW     Biotec Pharmacon ASA Interim results Q2-2011 for Biotec Pharmacon
5:07 pm RNS Report Factsheet Cobham PLC (COB) Transaction in Own Shares
5:07 pm RNS Report Factsheet Imperial Tobacco Gp (IMT) Transaction in Own Shares
5:06 pm RNS   Factsheet Charter European (CPE) Holding(s) in Company

Company Announcements Archive »