Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Wednesday 17 February, 2010

Time Source
4:48 pm GNW   Factsheet Metso Corporation (0F89) OMIEN OSAKKEIDEN HANKINTA
4:48 pm GNW   Factsheet Metso Corporation (0F89) ACQUISITIONS OF OWN SHARES
4:47 pm RNS   Factsheet Northern ElectricPLC (NTEA) Dividend Declaration
4:47 pm RNS Report Factsheet LPA Group PLC (LPA) Director/PDMR Shareholding
4:46 pm PRN Report Factsheet Biotech Grw Tst PLC (BIOG) Interim Management Statement
4:45 pm RNS Report Factsheet Telecity Group plc (TCY) Awards of Deferred Bonus Shar
4:45 pm RNS Report Factsheet Next PLC (NXT) Transaction in Own Shares
4:44 pm RNS Report Factsheet Leeds Group PLC (LDSG) Transaction in Own Shares
4:42 pm RNS   Factsheet Goldman Sachs Dyn (GSDO) Class Conversions : Final Rat
4:41 pm RNS Report Factsheet Sportech PLC (SPO) Holding(s) in Company
4:41 pm RNS     Irish Stock Exchange MM - Cancellation Notice
4:36 pm RNS Report Factsheet Mucklow(A&J)Group. (MKLW) Holding(s) in Company
4:35 pm RNS   Factsheet Valiant Petroleum (VPP) Price Monitoring Extension
4:35 pm RNS   Factsheet JPMorgan Emerging Mk (JMGS) Price Monitoring Extension
4:34 pm RNS     Irish Stock Exchange MM - Cancellation Notice
4:34 pm RNS     Schroder Priv Eq II Interim Management Statement
4:32 pm RNS   Factsheet Thames River MultiLd (TRMA) Transaction in Own Shares
4:32 pm RNS     Juno (Eclipse 2007-2 Notice
4:30 pm RNS     Schroder Private Equ Interim Management Statement
4:30 pm RNS Report Factsheet HSBC Holdings PLC (HSBA) Overseas Regulatory Announcem
4:29 pm PRN   Factsheet Hogg Robinson Grp (HRG) Holding(s) in Company
4:29 pm RNS Report Factsheet Galliford Try PLC (GFRD) Holding(s) in Company
4:28 pm RNS     Schroder Priv Equity Interim Management Statement
4:27 pm RNS Report Factsheet JPMorgan Emerg Mkts (JMG) Blocklisting Interim Review
4:25 pm RNS Report Factsheet Caffyns PLC (CFYN) Interim Management Statement
4:24 pm RNS   Factsheet JPMorgan Amer InvTst (JAM) Blocklisting Interim Review
4:23 pm RNS   Factsheet DQ Entertainment PLC (DQE) Award Nomination
4:21 pm RNS   Factsheet ETFS Commodity Sec (AGAP) Redemption Of ETFS Commodity
4:18 pm RNS     Orey Opportunity Fnd Appointment of Director
4:18 pm RNS   Factsheet ETFS Commodity Sec (AGAP) Issue Of ETFS Short and Lever
4:16 pm RNS   Factsheet ETFS Commodity Sec (AGAP) Redemption Of ETFS Commodity
4:14 pm RNS   Factsheet ETFS Commodity Sec (AGAP) Issue Of Commodity Securities
4:13 pm BUS   Factsheet Merrill Lynch SA (41ZE) Partial Early Repurchase
4:12 pm BUS     Signum Finance III Plc Partial Early Repurchase
4:09 pm RNS     Irish Stock Exchange MM - Cancellation Notice
4:09 pm PRN   Factsheet Meditor Cap Management Ltd (BA42) Disclosure of Short Position
4:09 pm BUS   Factsheet Bank of Ireland (56JP) Early Repurchase(s)
4:09 pm GNW   Factsheet Albion Venture Capital Trust P (AAVC) Transaction in Own Shares
4:07 pm BUS   Factsheet Mitsubishi UFJ Secs (32CI) Full Early Redemption
4:07 pm GNW Report Factsheet Milestone Group PLC (MSG) New Contract, Issue of Equity and Total Voting ...
4:06 pm PRN Report Factsheet Invesco Eng.&Intnl (IEI) Holding(s) in Company
4:05 pm RNS     Overstone Fund Plc Delisting of Share Class - Re
4:05 pm RNS Report Factsheet Cyprotex PLC (CRX) Nominated Adviser Change of N
4:04 pm RNS Report Factsheet Sportech PLC (SPO) Holding(s) in Company
4:04 pm BUS     Merrill Lynch SA Full Early Redemption
4:04 pm GNW   Factsheet Albion Income & Growth VCT (AAIG) Transaction in Own Shares
4:02 pm RNS   Factsheet Banco Santander S.A. (BNC) Invitation to Tender Offer
04:00 pm
3:59 pm RNS     Irish Stock Exchange MM - Cancellation Notice
3:56 pm RNS   Factsheet Lombard Risk Mngment (LRM) Nominated Adviser Change of N
3:56 pm RNS Report Factsheet IQE PLC (IQE) Nominated Adviser Change of N
3:55 pm RNS Report Factsheet Arriva PLC (~264) Holding(s) in Company
3:55 pm RNS   Factsheet OrascomTelecom Hldgs (GLTD) WCSP1 funds part of its subsc
3:55 pm RNS   Factsheet Local Shopping REIT (LSR) Holding(s) in Company
3:55 pm RNS     Recipharm AB Offer Update - Offer Extended
3:53 pm RNS   Factsheet Local Shopping REIT (LSR) Holding(s) in Company
3:52 pm RNS   Factsheet ACM Shipping Grp PLC (ACMG) Nominated Adviser Name Change
3:49 pm RNS   Factsheet Noventa Limited (PAR) Possible Dual Listing in Cana
3:45 pm RNS     Irish Stock Exchange Main Market Notice
3:44 pm RNS     Glenrock GlobalPtnrs Roll-Up of series
3:43 pm RNS   Factsheet Goldman Sachs Dyn (GSDO) Portfolio Commentary

Company Announcements Archive »