Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Thursday 26 June, 2008

Time Source
11:43 pm PRN     PERU LNG PERU LNG Secures US$2.25 Billion in Third Party...
11:01 pm PRN     The Migraine Surgery Centre New Clinic to Offer Innovative Approach to Migr...
11:00 pm
10:45 pm PRN     Anheuser Busch Companies Anheuser-Busch Rejects InBev Proposal as Financ...
10:22 pm GNW     Alpha Magazine London Calling: 39 of 50 Single-Manager Hedge F...
10:21 pm PRN     Enerkem Inc. Edmonton to be Site of World's First Industrial...
10:18 pm PRN     RISI RISI Economists: U.S. Households Could See Ligh...
10:00 pm
9:31 pm GNW     FORTIS Kapitaaluitbreiding Fortis voltooid
9:30 pm GNW     FORTIS Fortis clôture son augmentation de capital
9:30 pm GNW     FORTIS Fortis completes capital increase
9:24 pm PRN     Canadian Opera Company Alexander Neef Named Canadian Opera Company's n...
9:13 pm PRN     Cs Communication & Systeme Actualisation du document de référence
9:09 pm PRN     Cs Communication & Systeme Prolongation des BSAR A et B émis en 2006
9:05 pm PRN     Digital Realty Trust, Inc. Digital Realty Trust Announces New Acquisitions...
09:00 pm
7:32 pm PRN     Building Conferences, CMPi Building Magazine, DIAG, UKGBC and LABC Discuss...
7:00 pm GNW   Factsheet Q-Cells AG (0LA3) Annual General Meeting of Q-Cells AG prepares t...
7:00 pm GNW   Factsheet Q-Cells AG (0LA3) Hauptversammlung der Q-Cells AG schafft Grundla...
07:00 pm
6:47 pm GNW Report Factsheet UCB (0GD8) Vimpat(TM) van UCB in Europa aanbevolen voor ep...
6:47 pm GNW Report Factsheet UCB (0GD8) Vimpat(TM) (UCB) recommandé pour une autorisat...
6:47 pm GNW Report Factsheet UCB (0GD8) UCB's Vimpat(TM) recommended for approval in Eu...
6:35 pm RNS     RNS Final Announcement Released
6:30 pm PRN   Factsheet KGR Absolute Return (CASA) Issue of Prospectus
6:30 pm MKW     CCNMatthews End of Day Message
6:27 pm RNS   Factsheet Defined Cap ReturnFd (DCR) Interim Results
6:21 pm PRN   Factsheet CQS RIG Finance Fund LTD (RIG) Half-yearly Report
6:21 pm RNS Report Factsheet GlaxoSmithKline PLC (GSK) Transaction in Own Shares
6:20 pm RNS Report Factsheet Smiths Group PLC (SMIN) Holding(s) in Company
6:20 pm BUS   Factsheet JSC Sitronics (SITR) AGM Statement
6:19 pm RNS   Factsheet Equest Balkan Prop (EBP) Investment Strategy & Annual
6:19 pm GNW     Columbia Sportswear Company Columbia Sportswear Company Names Tim Bartels t...
6:07 pm RNS   Factsheet Styles & Wood Group (STY) Holding(s) in Company
6:06 pm GNW     West Corporation Mise en oeuvre du retrait obligatoire visant le...
6:04 pm PRN Mise à disposition des documents préparatoire...
6:00 pm RNS Report Factsheet Iomart Group PLC (IOM) Holding(s) in Company
6:00 pm PRN Report Factsheet New Star Private (HPEQ) AGM Statement
6:00 pm RNS   Factsheet Equest Inv Balkans (TBI) Publication of Annual Report
06:00 pm
5:56 pm RNS Report Factsheet Whitbread PLC (WTB) Transaction in Own Shares
5:56 pm PRN     Outremer Telecom OUTREMER TELECOM : With its very attractive mob...
5:55 pm RNS   Factsheet JPMorgan US Disc IT (JUSC) Transaction in Own Shares
5:55 pm PRN     Outremer Telecom OUTREMER TELECOM : Avec ses prix très attracti...
5:54 pm PRN Report Factsheet Ashtead Group PLC (AHT) Completion of Disposal
5:53 pm RNS     FTSE Expro International Group PLC
5:53 pm GNW     West Corporation Mise en oeuvre du retrait obligatoire sur les a...
5:50 pm RNS Report Factsheet Enodis PLC (0JNT) Holding(s) in Company
5:50 pm RNS Report Factsheet Futuragene PLC (FGN) Holding in Company
5:48 pm RNS     MASTR Asset Sec Trst Transfer to ASM
5:46 pm RNS Report Factsheet Hays PLC (HAS) Transaction in Own Shares
5:46 pm RNS     Arawak Energy Ltd Arawak Publishes Prospectus
5:46 pm RNS Report Factsheet TempletonEmerg.Mkt. (TEM) Directorate Change
5:46 pm PRN     Bricorama Evolution attendue des résultats semestriels
5:45 pm RNS   Factsheet Hamworthy plc (HMY) Holding(s) in Company
5:44 pm RNS   Factsheet New Star RBC 3X GBP (H3XS) Transaction in Own Shares
5:43 pm RNS Report Factsheet Booker Group PLC (BOK) Holding(s) in Company
5:43 pm RNS   Factsheet Randall & Quilter (RQIH) Exercise of Options
5:42 pm RNS   Factsheet Claimar Care Group (CCGP) Holding(s) in Company
5:42 pm RNS   Factsheet New Star RBC Hedge (HXS) Transaction in Own Shares
5:42 pm GNW     Quebecor World Inc. Quebecor World Concludes Sale of European Opera...
5:41 pm RNS   Factsheet KGHM Polska Miedz (KPMD) Result of AGM
5:41 pm RNS   Factsheet Smurfit Kappa GrpPLC (SKG) Director/PDMR Shareholding
5:39 pm RNS Report Factsheet HSBC Holdings PLC (HSBA) Overseas Regulatory Announcem

Company Announcements Archive »