Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UMC Energy Corporation Ord NPV (UEP)

Related News

29-May-2015 01:05 PM

UMC Energy schedules AGM

UMC Energy will hold its annual general meeting at 180 Piccadilly, London W1J 9HF, on 24 June at 10.30 a.m. At 1:05pm: (LON:UEP) UMC Energy PLC share price was 0p at 2.25p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-May-2015 09:34 AM

UMC Energy Corp widens FY pretax loss

UMC Energy Corp has booked a FY pretax loss of $2.9m, from a loss of $2.6m. Revenue was nil. Administrative expenses and finance costs comprised the rump of the losses. At 9:34am: (LON:UEP) UMC Energy PLC share price was 0p at 2.25p Story provided by
24-Sep-2014 09:57 AM

UMC Energy slightly narrows H1 pretax loss

UMC Energy Corp has booked an H1 pretax loss of $1.26m, from a loss of $1.3m. Revenue was nil. Most of the losses were due to administrative expenses and finance costs. At 9:57am: (LON:UEP) UMC Energy PLC share price was +0.01p at 2.88p Story provide
28-May-2014 01:44 PM

UMC Energy pre-tax losses narrow

UMC Energy posts pre-tax losses of $2.6m for the year to the end of December - down from a restated $6.5m last time. Administrative expenses fell to $1.97m from $2.7m and there were impairments compared with a charge of $3.05m in 2012. The principal act
23-Apr-2014 12:44 PM

Board change at UMC Energy

UMC Energy has announces that Robert Cleary, a non-executive director, has retired from the company's Board with immediate effect. At 12:44pm: (LON:UEP) UMC Energy PLC share price was +0.01p at 2.88p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
03-Jan-2014 10:17 AM

UMC Energy project with CNOOC on schedule

UMC Energy has updated the market on the progress of the 3,000 line kilometre 2D seismic acquisition programme over the offshore Petroleum Prospecting Licences (PPL), PPL374 and PPL375, in Papua New Guinea held 100% by Gini Energy. UMC Energy holds a 30%
18-Sep-2013 07:49 AM

UMC Energy widens H1 pretax loss to £0.8m

UMC Energy widened its first-half pretax loss to £0.8m, from a loss of £0.5m. It booked nil revenue. Administrative expenses totalled £0.21m, from £0.25m. "The Company remains dependent on loan funds being made available to it by Natasa Mining L
24-May-2013 01:25 PM

Natasa Mining hit by impairment losses

Natasa Mining plunged into the red in the year to the end of December with a pre-tax loss of $7.1m loss against a profit of $5.6m last time. The company posted impairment losses on intangibles, investments and receivables of $185,000, $6.2m and $463,126
24-May-2013 01:14 PM

UMC Energy hit by Madagascar upheaval

UMC Energy posts consolidated pre-tax losses of £4.1m for the year to the end of December - up from £761,162 last time. Administrative expenses rose to £1.6m from £569,850 and there was an impairment charge of £1.9m (2011: nil) due to political uphe
14-Feb-2013 01:14 PM

UMC confirms prospective structures offshore PNG

An independent technical and prospectivity review has identified structures at two offshore licences in Papua New Guinea, according to UMC Energy. The company - which holds a 30% interest in the licences alongside its exploration partner, CNOOC - said
19-Nov-2012 08:20 AM

UMC Energy report gas and oil finds

UMC Energy has reported gas and oil finds at the onshore Petroleum Prospecting Licences (PPL) 378 and 405, run by Gini Energy. It holds a 30% interest in Gini, with CNOOC Ltd holding a 70% interest. Mr. Chris Hart, Technical Director of UMC Energy, said
13-Nov-2012 07:54 AM

Cleary joins UMC Energy board

UMC Energy has announced the appointment of Robert Cleary as Non-Executive Director of the Company, with immediate effect. Cleary was employed for 18 years by the Rio Tinto/North Ltd/Energy Resources Australia Ltd group. His last position with that or
25-Sep-2012 08:37 AM

Losses remain at UMC Energy

Losses at UMC Energy in the first half of the year were around £529,000. This compared with a loss of £439,000 for the same period in 2011. The company says it remains dependent on loan funds being made available to it by Natasa Mining to meet its wor
27-Jun-2012 11:07 AM

UMC Energy AGM resolutions pass

UMC Energy (LON:UEP) has advised that all resolutions put to shareholders at today's annual general meeting were duly approved. At 11:07am: (LON:UEP) share price was +0.63p at 10.63p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
29-May-2012 03:30 PM

UMC Energy pre-tax losses fall

UMC Energy's pre-tax losses fell to £761,162 in the year to the end of December - down from £2.8m last time. The company's figures for 2010 included an impairment charge of £2.6m against nil last year. In September, the group acquired one o
26-Mar-2012 10:31 AM

UMC announces Papua New Guinea farm-out

UMC Energy (LON:UEP) has announced the farm-in of Chinese state energy giant CNOOC into its Papua New Guinea assets. The company acquired three Petroleum Prospecting Licences in Papua New Guinea, namely, offshore PPLs 374 and 375 and onshore PPL 378 in
14-Apr-2010 12:14 PM

UMC Energy mothballs exploration activity

Madagascar-based UMC Energy has curtailed all exploration activities while the politicial unrest in the Country continues. Since February 2008, the Company has been dependent on loan funds being made available to it by Natasa Mining to meet its working
16-Oct-2009 11:04 AM

Natasa Mining swaps UMC debt for majority stake

Mineral exploration investor Natasa Mining has increased its stake in AIM-listed UMC Energy from 20.58% to 89.99% as a result of capitalisation of A$2.4m of UMC debt to the company. The capitalisation equates to a conversion price per UMC share of 0.63p...
 
Headlines
Top categories
Company finder
Forthcoming announcements