Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


Related News

02-Oct-2015 07:17 AM

SDL Plc's CEO steps down, FY trading in line

SDL Plc said founder and CEO Mark Lancaster is to step down with immediate effect and leaves the company Oct. 31. It also reconfirmed that FY trading remains in line with the company's expectations. The Board will appoint shortly an International Se
27-Apr-2015 03:17 PM

SDL resolutions passed at AGM

SDL has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were passed on a show of hands. At 3:17pm: (LON:SDL) SDL PLC share price was +9.5p at 469.5p Story provided by
10-Mar-2015 09:33 AM

SDL Plc swings to FY pretax profit

SDL Plc has swung to a FY pretax profit of £9.4m, from a year-ago loss of £24.4m. Revenue was £260.4m, from £266.1m. CEO Mark Lancaster said 2014 was a year of very significant progress for SDL. "The operational transformation is progressing w
19-Jan-2015 02:49 PM

SDL revenues and profits up

SDL - a leader in customer experience management solutions - expects profits before tax and amortisation of intangible assets for the year ended 31 December to be in the range of £16.0m-£17.0m, up from £8.2m in 2013. Revenue is expected to be in the
15-Oct-2014 07:54 AM

SDL says Q3 performance in line, board confident

SDL Plc said is performance for Q3 was in line with management expectations and the board remains confident in the outlook for the current financial year. Profit for the year remains on track. Net cash in the business at the end of the period was up at
05-Aug-2014 07:41 AM

SDL swings to H1 pretax profit

SDL Plc swung to an H1 pretax profit of £3.1m, from a loss of £2.3m. Revenue was £129.1m, from £131.0m. "The significant sales, marketing and operational restructuring that SDL executed in late 2013 has provided the business with the delivery c
11-Jul-2014 01:19 PM

SDL schedules interims

SDL - a leader in customer experience management solutions - will announce its results for the six months ended 30 June on 5 August. At 1:19pm: (LON:SDL) SDL PLC share price was -1.5p at 347.5p Story provided by
29-Apr-2014 08:14 AM

SDL's Q1 performance in line with management view

SDL said its performance for the first quarter of 2014 was in line with management expectations and the board remains confident in the outlook for the current financial year. Net cash in the business at the end of the period was up at £2.8m (31 Decembe
27-Feb-2014 10:54 AM

SDL in boardroom shake-up

Software firm SDL (SDL:LON) has appointed Alan McWalter and Glenn Collinson as non-executive directors. McWalter will join SDL as the Senior Independent Director from 1 March 2014. He will sit on both Audit and Remuneration Committees. He is currently
21-Jan-2014 07:51 AM

SDL sees FY revenue ahead of consensus

SDL Plc said its FY revenue is expected to be in a range of £265.8m to £266.3m, against consensus expectations of £262.1m. Operating cash flow was very robust, however capital expenditure and tax and dividend payments resulted in cash outflow for the y
15-Oct-2013 02:15 PM

SDL biggest faller on the All Share

Software firm SDL (LON:SDL) is the biggest faller on the FTSE All Share in early afternoon trading - down 9.8% to 255p after issuing a profits warning. At 2:15pm: (LON:SDL) SDL share price was -26.87p at 256.38p Story provided by
15-Oct-2013 09:29 AM

SDL reduces its profit forecast

Performance for the third quarter of the year at SDL, a company involved in customer experience management solutions, was below its expectations. As a result, the Board has lowered its outlook for the current financial year. Profit before tax, Aamortisa
26-Sep-2013 08:22 AM

SDL says CFO, director Matthew Knight to step down

SDL said Matthew Knight will be stepping down from his position as Chief Financial Officer and Board Member. A successor has yet to be appointed. At 8:22am: (LON:SDL) SDL share price was -3.62p at 326.38p Story provided by
06-Aug-2013 07:38 AM

SDL swings to H1 pretax loss £2.3m

SDL swung to a first-half pretax loss of £2.3 million, from a profit of £16.4 million, and retained its full-year guidance in spite of a cautious outlook. Revenue was £130.9 million, from £133.6 million. A higher cost of sales and administrative expe
12-Jul-2013 03:33 PM

SDL schedules interims

SDL - a leader in customer experience management solutions - will announce its interim results for the six months to the end of June on 6 August. At 3:33pm: (LON:SDL) SDL share price was -2.75p at 290.5p Story provided by
18-Jun-2013 08:07 AM

SDL H1 below view, lowers FY outlook

SDL said its first-half performance was below management expectations and, as a result, it has lowered its outlook for the financial year. Pretax profit before amortisation is now expected to be within the range £15-20 million in 2013, against £35.5 m
05-Jun-2013 07:52 AM

SDL Plc names David Clayton as non-exec chairman

SDL Plc said David Clayton has been appointed non-executive chairman with effect from July 1. He takes over the role of Chairman from Mark Lancaster who has held the combined role of Chief Executive Officer and Chairman since November 2012. Story prov
25-Apr-2013 08:31 AM

SDL confident on FY outlook as Q1 performance lags

SDL said while the company's performance in the first quarter was slightly behind management's expectations, the board remained confident for the outlook for the full year. "We remain confident in the need for Customer Experience Managemen
12-Mar-2013 07:39 AM

SDL FY revenue up 18%, pretax profit down 19%

SDL Plc booked an 18% rise in its full-year revenue, but a 19% fall in its pretax profit, in what it said was a difficult year that resulted from under investment in the business. Revenue as £269.3 million, from £229.0 million. Pretax profit was £27.4
06-Mar-2013 08:36 AM

SDL acquires mobile web solutions firm bemoko

SDL said it has acquired bemoko, a supplier of mobile web solutions that optimise user experience across all mobile devices. The addition of these technologies enhances SDL's capabilities to deliver dynamic content to any device and to maintain the
17-Jan-2013 08:17 AM

SDL sees FY underlying profit slighly under market view

Global management solutions firm SDL said it expects its full-year profits, before tax and amortisations, to be in the £35-£36 million bracket, a shade below expectations of £36.1 million. Full-year revenue was seen in the range of £269-£270 millio
26-Nov-2012 07:21 AM

SDL profit warning

SDL, a provider of information management solutions, said it expects a profits shortfall of £3m to £4m against current market expectations for the full-year 2012. Following a review of the business conducted by Mark Lancaster, recently appointed CEO, t
05-Nov-2012 07:16 AM

SDL loses its chief executive

SDL, a leader in the emerging market for Global Information Management ("GIM") solutions, has announced that its chief executive officer, John Hunter, has decided to leave the company to pursue other business interests. Mark Lancaster, current
15-Oct-2012 08:29 AM

SDL is meeting management expectations

SDL, a leader in global information management solutions, has said that performance for the third quarter of 2012 was broadly in line with management expectations at the Group level. Most of the growth continued to come predominantly from language servi
14-Aug-2012 08:04 AM

Good first half for SDL

SDL reports revenue for the first half of 2012 was £133.6 million (2011: £111.5 million) and profit before taxation and amortisation of intangible assets was £20.4 million (2011: £18.7 million) with profit before taxation of £16.4 million (2011: £15
Top categories

09-Oct-2015 07:38 AM

blinkx on track

blinkx expects its first half results to be in line with forecasts with revenues of approximately $90m; with over 65% from Core products. The group e ...

09-Oct-2015 07:30 AM

Charlemagne AUM down 10.8%

09-Oct-2015 07:28 AM

Avon Rubber acquires Argus

09-Oct-2015 07:25 AM

VED's output

09-Oct-2015 07:20 AM

IOF on track

09-Oct-2015 07:15 AM

Glencore to cut zinc output

09-Oct-2015 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Today's Events

08-Oct-2015 03:00 PM

Blenheim schedules AGM

Company finder
Forthcoming announcements