Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Electrocomponents PLC Ord 10P (ECM)

Related News

20-Jul-2016 11:20 AM

Broker Forecast - Peel Hunt issues a broker note on Electrocomponents PLC

Peel Hunt today reaffirms its hold investment rating on Electrocomponents PLC (LON:ECM) and raised its price target to 260p (from 250p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
20-Jul-2016 07:10 AM

Electrocomponents sales up

Electrocomponents (ECM) made better than expected progress on its initiatives to improve customer service, stabilise gross margin, and reduce costs leading to a strong start to the year. In the first quarter, group underlying sales growth was 1%. HIGHLI
19-May-2016 01:10 PM

Broker Forecast - Numis issues a broker note on Electrocomponents PLC

Numis today reaffirms its buy investment rating on Electrocomponents PLC (LON:ECM) and raised its price target to 315p (from 295p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
19-May-2016 09:28 AM

Electrocomponents profits fall

Electrocomponents' reported pre-tax profits fell to GBP34.9, in the year to the end of March from GBP96.1m. But the group says the performance improvement plan drove double-digit underlying profit growth in the second half. Electrocomponents said:
05-Apr-2016 07:49 AM

Electrocomponents at top end of forecasts

Electrocomponents expects group headline profit before tax for the year ended 31 March to be around the top end of market forecasts. In the final quarter, group underlying sales growth was 2%, leading to 3% revenue growth for the full year. It said UK
13-Jan-2016 10:50 AM

Broker Forecast - Barclays Capital issues a broker note on Electrocomponents PLC

Barclays Capital today reaffirms its underweight investment rating on Electrocomponents PLC (LON:ECM) and raised its price target to 212p (from 210p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Jan-2016 02:20 PM

Broker Forecast - Jefferies International issues a broker note on Electrocomponents PLC

Jefferies International today reaffirms its hold investment rating on Electrocomponents PLC (LON:ECM) and raised its price target to 195p (from 185p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
02-Oct-2015 07:42 AM

Revenue at Electrocomponents slips in second quarter

Electrocomponents has issued a trading update for the six months ended 30 September 2015. In the first quarter trading update it was noted that while revenue growth was 5%, July trading had started more slowly. This trend continued through July and Augus
23-Jul-2015 02:12 PM

Electrocomponents resolutions passed at AGM

Electrocomponents has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were passed. At 2:12pm: (LON:ECM) Electrocomponents PLC share price was +2.15p at 209.25p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
23-Jul-2015 08:23 AM

Electrocomponents sales up

Electrocomponents' first quarter underlying sales rose by 5% following double-digit growth in Europe. The group's international business, which comprises over 70% of its revenues, grew by 7% and the UK declined by 1%. Within International, cont
02-Apr-2015 08:55 AM

Electrocomponents underlying sales up

Electrocomponents reports underlying sales growth of 4% in the final quarter to the end of March. International sales rose by 7% while UK sales fell by 3% (UK ex-Raspberry Pi fell by 2%). Within International, continental Europe grew by 8%, North Ameri
01-Apr-2015 03:31 PM

Electrocomponents CEO takes up reins

Electrocomponents has confirmed that Lindsley Ruth has taken up his appointment as group chief executive. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
01-Apr-2015 07:38 AM

Electrocomponents CEO steps down

Electrocomponents group chief executive Ian Mason stepped down yesterday and resigned his directorship with the company as announced on 13 November. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
13-Mar-2015 09:29 AM

Electrocomponents schedules trading update

Electrocomponents will be releasing a trading update for the year ending 31 March on 2 April. At 9:29am: (LON:ECM) Electrocomponents PLC share price was +0.65p at 246.35p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
11-Feb-2015 08:41 AM

Electrocomponents sales rise

Electrocomponents report sales growth of 5% in the four months to the end of January compared with 3% in the first half to the end of September. International sales grew by 8% while UK sales fell by 2% (UK ex-Raspberry Pi declined by 2%). Within Internat
13-Nov-2014 09:59 AM

Electrocomponents underlying sales up

Electrocomponents reports underlying sales growth of 3% in the six months to the end of September with 5% International growth and a 2% UK decline. Sales totalled £616.4m against £635,4m last time. Headline profit before tax fell by 16% to £37.4m,
02-Oct-2014 09:17 AM

Electrocomponents underlying sales up

Electrocomponents' underlying sales rose by 3% in the first half with second quarter trading in line with the trends in the previous three months. The group said International sales rose by 5% offsetting a 2% drop in UK sales (UK sales excluding Ras
24-Jul-2014 02:28 PM

Electrocomponents resolutions passed at AGM

Electrocomponents has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting today were passed on a show of hands. At 2:28pm: (LON:ECM) Electrocomponents PLC share price was -15.5p at 242.7p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Jun-2014 01:06 PM

Electrocomponents schedules IMS

Electrocomponents will be releasing an interim management statement for the financial year ending 31 March 2015 at 7 a.m. on 24 July. The company's annual general meeting will be held later that day at noon. At 1:06pm: (LON:ECM) Electrocomponen
22-May-2014 08:49 AM

Electrocomponents sales up

Electrocomponents posts headline pre-tax profits of £101,1m for the year to the end of March - 7.4% up on last time. Sales rose by 2.1% to £1,273.1m and headline earnings per share increased by 9.4% to 16.3p. Chief executive Ian Mason said: "The
03-Apr-2014 08:48 AM

Electrocomponents underlying sales up

Electrocomponents saw underlying sales growth of around 4% in the final quarter to the end of March. International sales growth was around 6% and UK sales were flat. Within International, continental Europe grew by 5%, North America grew by 8% and Asia
04-Feb-2014 07:57 AM

Electrocomponents underlying sales up

Electrocomponents saw underlying sales growth of around 2% for the four months to the end of January. International sales grew by 4% and UK sales declined by around 2%. UK sales excluding Raspberry Pi grew by 1%. Within International, continental Eu
29-Nov-2013 08:20 AM

Electrocomponents to give update on systems strategy

Electrocomponents - a leading high service distributor of electronics and maintenance products - will update analysts on its systems strategy today (29 November). No new trading information will be disclosed. In May 2013 the group announced a new global
14-Nov-2013 08:30 AM

Electrocomponents headline pre-tax profits up

Electrocomponents - a leading high service distributor of electronics and maintenance products - posts headline pre-tax profits of £44.6m for the six months to the end of September, 13.8% up on last time. Sales rose by 1.1% to £635.4m and headline earn
02-Oct-2013 07:48 AM

Electrocomponents underlying sales up

Electrocomponents reports group underlying sales growth of around 1% in the first half to the end of September. But the group - a leading high service distributor of electronics and maintenance products - saw stronger sales growth in September of around
 
Headlines
Top categories

26-Aug-2016 03:13 PM

Oryx resolutions passed at AGM

Oryx International Growth Fund has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting yesterday were passed. At 3:13pm: (LON:OIG) ...

26-Aug-2016 03:06 PM

UoM consumer sentiment falls

26-Aug-2016 02:09 PM

British & American IT NAV falls

26-Aug-2016 02:05 PM

Go-Ahead brings forward FY results

26-Aug-2016 01:42 PM

US GDP price index up 2.1%

26-Aug-2016 01:41 PM

US GDP growth revised down at 1.1%

Company finder
Forthcoming announcements

a d v e r t i s e m e n t