Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Cranswick PLC Ord 10P (CWK)

Related News

31-Jan-2013 02:04 PM

Broker News & Views

Credit Suisse downgrades Antofagasta from neutral to underperform, target cut from 1,300p to 1,150p. Societie Generale downgrades Glencore from buy to hold. Exane BNP Paribas upgrades Rolls-Royce Group from neutral to outperform, target price increased f
31-Jan-2013 08:06 AM

Cranswick total sales up 8%

Food producer Cranswick's total sales for the three months to the end of December were 8% up rafter taking into account the contribution from Kingston Foods which was acquired on 29 June. Sales growth of bacon, sausages and cooked meat products was
26-Nov-2012 07:05 AM

Pretax profits soar at meat producer Cranswick

Meat producer Cranswick reported revenues up 6% to £418.6m in the half-year to end-September (2011: £393.9m). Underlying revenues increased by 5%. Profit before tax rose by 21% to £22.5m (2011: £18.5m). Earnings per share were up 23% to 35.8p (2011:
31-Oct-2012 02:03 PM

Broker News & Views

Jefferies International has downgraded Wolseley from hold to underperform. Societe Generale has initiated sell on Smiths Group, target price 940p. Liberum Capital upgrades Virgin Media from hold to buy, target price 2300p. Numis upgrades Cranswick from
08-Oct-2012 07:16 AM

Cranswick reports 6% increase in total sales

Food producer Cranswick said the overall performance of the business has been in line with management's expectations in the half-year to end-September. Underlying turnover in the six months was 5% ahead of the same period last year. Both the versat
02-Aug-2012 12:18 PM

Cranswick AGM resolutions pass

Cranswick (LON:CWK), the UK food producer, announces that at its 2012 Annual General Meeting, held yesterday, all resolutions were duly passed. At 12:18pm: (LON:CWK) Cranswick share price was -5p at 845p Story provided by
01-Aug-2012 02:21 PM

Broker News & Views

Nomura initiates neutral on Hunting, target price 750p. UBS downgrades Whitbread from buy to neutral, target price increased from 2,100p to 2,290p. Exane BNP Paribas initiates outperform on Drax Group, target price 630p. N+1 Brewin downgrades Cranswick
01-Aug-2012 07:05 AM

Cranswick sales up 7%

Meat producer Cranswick said the current financial year has started in line with expectations. Sales for the three months to end-June increased 7.4% to £209m. During the period, all categories delivered robust growth and there were strong gains in sau
02-Jul-2012 08:45 AM

Cranswick takes over Kingston Foods

Cranswick has taken over Kingston Foods, a producer of premium cooked and roasted meat products. Cranswick says the acquisition strengthens its cooked meat production capabilities, further diversifies its product range in a growing market and broadens
21-May-2012 07:29 AM

Cranswick profits up

Meat producer Cranswick said today that underlying sales were ahead by 10% at £821m in the year to end-March, with pretax profit up 3% to £48.4m. Reported revenues were up 8% to £821m (2011: £758m). Operating profit was down 5% at £46.7m (2011: £4
30-Mar-2012 07:25 AM

Cranswick margins hit

Meat producer Cranswick said its sales performance in the final quarter was pleasing and contributed to an increase of 10% in underlying lfl sales. Cranswick said this reflected positive contributions from all product categories. The Group said it has i
16-Feb-2012 02:43 PM

Broker News & Views

Societe Generale downgrades Next from hold to sell, target price stays 2,415p. Numis downgrades Speedy Hire from buy to add, target price 290p. Societe Generale downgrades Home Retail Group from buy to hold, target price raised from 115p to 120p. Num
30-Jan-2012 07:14 AM

Cranswick reports strong sales growth last quarter

Meat producer Cranswick said it benefited from a strong sales performance in the three months to 31st December 2011. Sales for the quarter increased by 10% on the same period last year, building on the momentum established in the first half. Sales growt
14-Nov-2011 07:27 AM

Cranswick margins hit

Pork producer said underlying revenues rose 6% in the half-year to end-September, but profit before tax fell to £18.5m, down from £23.8m in the prior year period. Reported revenues were up 3% at £393.9m (2010: £384.3m), however, higher first quarter inpu
07-Oct-2011 02:46 PM

Broker News & Views

Espirito Santo initiates TUI Travel as a buy, target price 188p. Numis upgrades Cranswick from hold to add, target price unchanged at 300p. Nomura downgrades Smiths Group from neutral to reduce, target price cut from 1150p to 1050p. Cheuvreux upgrades B
06-Oct-2011 07:32 AM

Cranswick hams it up

Meat producer Cranswick said trading then has been as anticipated and includes the benefit of increased sales, both in the UK and overseas markets. Pig meat products continue to gain an increased share of the UK retail protein market, as evidenced by rec
27-Jul-2011 02:42 PM

Broker News & Views

Numis downgrades Cranswick from add to hold, target cut from 898p to 700p. Numis downgrades Aegis Group from buy to add, target raised from 174p to 185p. Berenberg initiates hold on Standard Chartered, target price 1,616p and initiates buy on HSBC Holdi
26-Jul-2011 02:40 PM

Broker News & Views

Liberum Capital upgrades United Utilities from hold to buy, target price raised from 623p to 700p. Oriel Securities upgrades easyJet from hold to add. Brewin Dolphin downgrades Cranswick from add to hold, target price cut from 860p to 700p. RBS downgrad
26-Jul-2011 09:14 AM

Cranswick first half operating profits to be down on last year

UK food producer Cranswick expects first half operating profits to be lower than a year ago. The group said it faced a challenging first quarter having to manage significant raw material price inflation in extremely demanding market conditions. Underlyi
16-May-2011 07:07 AM

Cranswick reports record sales and profitability

Food producer Cranswick reported underlying sales ahead 4% at £758m on volumes 6% higher in the year to end-March. Reported revenues were up 2% to £758m (2010: £740m). Pre-tax profit rose 8% to £47.1m (2010: £43.8m). Earnings per share were up 7% at 74
04-Apr-2011 01:20 PM


Alterian downgraded to sell from buy at Panmure Gordon, target price cut to 163p from 260p. Also downgraded to sell from buy at Peel Hunt, target cut to 160p from 200p. Ashmore Group upgraded to add from hold at Numis. Bank of Ireland downgraded to sell
01-Feb-2011 10:00 AM

Cranswick underlying like-for-like sales up 5%

Cranswick's third quarter continued the positive trading performance seen in the first half of the year. Underlying like-for-like sales increased by 5% in the three months to the end of December - showing a slight increase on the rate of growth see
15-Nov-2010 03:37 PM

Broker News & Views

Serco raised to hold from reduce at Numis, target price 544p. Cobham removed from Goldman Sachs pan-Europe conviction buy list, target cut to 265p from 310p. Advanced Medical Solutions downgraded to hold from buy at Numis, target price 71p up from 69p.
15-Nov-2010 01:10 PM

Broker moves round-up

Advanced Medical Solutions downgraded to hold from buy at Numis, target price 71p up from 69p. Aegis upgraded to outperform from underperform at Cheuvreux, TP 140p vs 115p. Antofagasta downgraded to market-perform from outperform at Bernstein. British
15-Nov-2010 11:09 AM

Analysts lift Cranswick price target

Shares in Cranswick were in demand with the share price moving ahead 42p after the sausage producer delivered sparking interim results. Turnover for the six months to end September rose 8% to £384.3m and profits before tax were 12% higher at £23.8m. Th
Top categories

06-Oct-2015 08:46 AM

Gemalto provides solution for Samsung smartwatch

Digital security specialist Gemalto has provided the solution to Samsung Electronics for the launch of its latest Gear S2 smartwatch. Gemalto's solu ...

06-Oct-2015 08:38 AM

Aquarius agrees offer by Sibanye

06-Oct-2015 08:26 AM

Acacia Q3 output below forecast

06-Oct-2015 08:07 AM

Gooch & Housego on track

06-Oct-2015 08:02 AM

Boussard & Gavaudan NAV update

06-Oct-2015 07:42 AM

Drum makes three acquisitions

06-Oct-2015 07:38 AM

Firestone losses narrow

Company finder