Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

BMR Mining PLC Ord GBP0.01 (BMR)

Related News

09-Nov-2015 07:46 AM

BMR Mining surrenders head office lease

BMR Mining, the Zambian-focused mineral processing business, has entered into an agreement to surrender the lease of its former head office at 6 Derby Street, London W1J 7AD, with no further obligations, with effect from 24 December. As a result of this
12-Oct-2015 08:48 AM

BMR draft ESIA for Kabwe submitted to ZEMA

BMR Mining's draft environmental and social impact assessment for its lead and zinc tailings re-treatment project in Kabwe has been submitted to the Zambian Environmental Management Agency by JA Consultancy . This draft application will be reviewed
05-Oct-2015 07:43 AM

BMR sees potential market for Waelz Kiln Slag

BMR Mining, the Zambian-focused mineral processing business, has issued an update on the Waelz Kiln Slag from which BMR now hopes to generate revenues. BMR's assets at Kabwe include approximately 1.1 million tonnes of WKS, as surveyed on a JORC co
19-Aug-2015 08:21 AM

BMR sees progress towards EIA study

BMR Mining says the Zambia Environmental Management Agency has approved the recently submitted terms of reference and scoping study proposed for the company's full environmental impact assessment. This approval is a necessary prelude before the compa
31-Jul-2015 08:15 AM

BMR reports significant testing progress

Zambian-focused BMR Mining reports positive progress across its recent metallurgical testing which could significantly enhance the inherent value of the company's commercial interests. Highlights: - Wash Plant Tailings demonstrate materially
29-Apr-2015 09:54 AM

Berkeley Mineral Resources schedules AGM

Berkeley Mineral Resources will hold its annual general meeting at The Courthouse Hotel, 19-21 Great Marlborough Street, London W1F 7HL, on 28 May at 10.30 a.m. Story provided by
15-Apr-2015 07:25 AM

BMR losses

Berkeley Mineral Resources posts a pre-tax loss of £9.3m for the year ended 30 June - up from a restated £2.6m last time - after adjusting for impairment write-downs and provisions of £4.6m (2013 restated: £984,000). It also revealed the outcome o
02-Apr-2015 08:17 AM

BMR select leach processing for pilot plant

Berkeley Mineral Resources has selected a leach processing methodology for the pilot plant processing of the washplant tailings and leach plant residue tailings at Kabwe. The company announced on 11 December that the directors were undertaking a peer re
31-Mar-2015 09:16 AM

BMR update on results

Berkeley Mineral Resources' board expects the audited results for the year ended 30 June 2014 to be released by 14 April. It also expects to announce the interim results for the six months ended 31 December 2014 shortly thereafter. Following publ
19-Feb-2015 09:43 AM

BMR in £1m settlement agreement

Berkeley Mineral Resources has reached a £1m settlement agreement over matters underlying anticipated write downs totalling £10m-£12m in its results for the year to the end of June 2014. The company said it had now reached an agreement with former c
02-Feb-2015 08:43 AM

BMR expects writedowns of £10m-£12m

Berkeley Mineral Resources expects results for the year ended June 2014 will include writedowns of £10m-£12m. The company announced on 11 December that significant progress had been made concerning the investigation of the classification and valuation
11-Dec-2014 07:44 AM

BMR probe 'nearing completion'

Berkeley Mineral Resources says the investigation by independent accountants and lawyers over the classification and valuation of £4.3 million of assets has made significant progress and is nearing completion. The company says it is assessing the like
23-Oct-2014 07:47 AM

Berkeley Mineral Resources appoints chairman

Berkeley Mineral Resources has appointed Alex Borrelli as chairman. He succeeds Masoud Alikhani who resigned from the board on 17 October due to health reasons. Borrelli, aged 58, qualified as a chartered accountant with Deloitte, Haskins & Sells, Londo
20-Oct-2014 09:22 AM

BMR chairman resigns due to health reasons

Berkeley Mineral Resources executive chairman Masoud Alikhani resigned from the board on Friday for health reasons. Non-executive director Mark Wainwright has accepted the roles of acting chairman and acting chief executive with immediate effect. The c
06-Oct-2014 07:48 AM

BMR unit 'making good progress'

Berkeley Mineral Resources says its wholly-owned subsidiary, Enviro Processing Ltd, is making good progress towards production, following its receipt of project approval from the Zambia Environmental Management Agency announced on 19 August. During the a
19-Aug-2014 08:14 AM

BMR unit's EIA for Kabwe approved

An environmental impact statement for lead-zinc recovery and copper processing at Kabwe which was submitted by Berkeley Mineral Resources' wholly-owned subsidiary Enviro Processing Limited has received written approval from the Zambia Environmental
31-Jul-2014 02:25 PM

BMR placing with Novum extended

The second part of Berkeley Mineral Resources' placing with Novum Securities has been extended by one month to the end of August. Under the placing agreement which was announced on 1 July, £1,000,000 was to be raised in two tranches by the issue of
24-Jun-2014 01:41 PM

ZEMA defers Kabwe approval, says BMR

Berkeley Mineral Resources says it understands that approval of its operations at Kabwe by the Zambian Environmental Management Agency has been deferred. BMR says this is pending the conclusion of final consultation with key stakeholders. Following di
20-Jun-2014 01:46 PM

BMR unit gets go-ahead for Kabwe processing

Berkeley Mineral Resources says its subsidiary Enviro Processing Ltd has learnt via press reports today that it has been granted approval for processing operations at Kabwe. Chairman Masoud Alikhani said: "We are very pleased to have been made awa
30-May-2014 01:04 PM

Berkeley still awaiting on environmental approval

Berkeley Mineral Resources (LON:BMR) has updated on progress towards the start-up of processing operations in Kabwe, central Zambia. BMR's operations in Zambia are conducted by its 100% owned Zambian subsidiary Enviro Processing Ltd. Following the s
15-Apr-2014 08:31 AM

Public meeting backs Kabwe project, says BMR

Berkeley Mineral Resources says a public meeting has given unanimous backing for the start-up of processing operations in Kabwe, central Zambia. BMR's operations in Zambia are conducted by its 100% owned Zambian subsidiary Enviro Processing Ltd. B
28-Mar-2014 07:53 AM

Berkeley Mineral losses

Berkeley Mineral Resources posts a loss, before exchange translation differences, of £0.88m for the six months to the end of December, up from £0.59m last time. The majority of the loss for the period comprises management and administrative expenses.
19-Dec-2013 08:19 AM

BMR completes Kabwe copper plant

Berkeley Mineral Resources says construction of the copper plant at Kabwe is now complete. A dry test has been run on all aspects of the plant and the company is now water testing all pumps and motors at operational pressure. This will be followed at th
10-Dec-2013 07:27 AM

BMR in strategic cooperation with HNGB

Berkeley Mineral Resources has signed a agreement with Hunan Nuclear Geological Bureau, a company located in Hunan Province, China. HNGB is a substantial group with interests in nuclear technologies and plant construction. It also has investments in th
02-Dec-2013 07:32 AM

BMR losses narrow

Berkeley Mineral Resources posts a loss of £1.25m for the year to the end of June - down from £1.45m last time and n line with management expectations. BMR says highlights include: · All remaining resources at the Kabwe site secured · The tailin
Top categories

01-Dec-2015 10:30 AM

Int'l Public Partnership appoints new non-exec director

International Public Partnerships has appointed John Le Poidevin as a non-executive director, effective from Jan. 1, 2016. At 10:30am: (LON:INPP) ...

01-Dec-2015 09:56 AM

Fulcrum swings into profit

01-Dec-2015 09:24 AM

Logicalis acquires Thomas Duryea

01-Dec-2015 09:23 AM

Croda to acquire Incotec

01-Dec-2015 09:15 AM

GB Group revenues up 39%

Company finder