Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

AquariusPlatinLdComShs USD0.05 (AQP)

Related News

06-Oct-2015 08:38 AM

Aquarius agrees offer by Sibanye

Aquarius Platinum's board has agreed a US$0.195 per share offer from Sibanye. The offer represents a premium of 60.3% to Aquarius�€?s closing share price of £0.08 on 5 October and 71.4% to Aquarius�€?s volume-weighted average share price
02-Oct-2015 09:11 AM

Aquarius Platinum sale of Everest Mine set to be finalised

Aquarius Platinum announced in February that its subsidiary in South Africa had entered into an agreement to sell its entire interest in the Everest Mine and ancillary mining and processing infrastructure and immovable properties to Northam Platinum for a
26-Jun-2015 11:10 AM

Aquarius completes first part of sale of Everest mine

Aquarius Platinum's South African subsidiary, Aquarius Platinum (South Africa) announced in February that it was to sell its entire interest in the Everest Mine and ancillary mining and processing infrastructure and immovable properties to Northam P
28-Apr-2015 08:23 AM

Aquarius Platinum output ahead of guidance

Aquarius Platinum's attributable production for the quarter to the end of March from operating mines was 84,792 PGM ounces - 6% up on a year ago but 5% down on the previous three months due to a shorter production quarter. Group production for year
03-Mar-2015 08:03 AM

Aquarius Platinum unit to sell interest in Everest mine

Aquarius Platinum subsidiary Aquarius Platinum (South Africa) (Pty) has agreed to sell its entire interest in the Everest mine and related mining and processing infrastructure and immovable properties to Northam Platinum for R450m, payable in cash. Aqua
11-Feb-2015 08:35 AM

Aquarius headline losses rise

Aquarius Platinum posts a headline loss (before exceptional charges) of $30m for the six months to the end of December - up from $22m last time. Revenues of $113m comparable to prior corresponding period (pcp) but group mine earnings before interest, tax
10-Feb-2015 07:39 AM

Aquarius to sell Everest mine to Northam

Aquarius Platinum's South African subsidiary, Aquarius Platinum (South Africa) (Pty), has entered into an agreement to sell its entire interest in the Everest mine and related mining and processing infrastructure and immovable properties to Northam
30-Jan-2015 08:30 AM

Aquarius update on Zimbabwe export tax

Aquarius Platinum has issued an update on Zimbabwe's proposed export tax on unrefined platinum. The tax was proposed by the government in 2013 to encourage mining companies to invest in smelting and refining capacity in Zimbabwe. The tax, at a ra
28-Jan-2015 08:51 AM

Aquarius Platinum output up

Aquarius Platinum saw attributable production from operating mines increase by 2% quarter-on-quarter in the three months to the end of December and rise by 5% compared to the previous corresponding period (pcp). Kroondal recorded its eighth consecutive
01-Dec-2014 01:06 PM

Aquarius completes prospecting right sale

Aquarius Platinum has completed the sake of its indirect interest in the Kruidfontein prospecting right to Pilanesberg Platinum Mines (Pty). Aquarius said its subsidiary received the South African rand equivalent to US$27.0 million (before capital gains
24-Oct-2014 08:12 AM

Aquarius Platinum revenues up

Aquarius Platinum's revenue increased to $62m in the first quarter - 3% up on last time and in line with slightly higher prices. On-mine earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation increased 138% to $14.8m (Q1 2014: $6.3m). The gro
13-Oct-2014 08:11 AM

Aquarius team leader dies at Kroondal mine

Aquarius Platinum has suspended operations at the Kwezi Shaft at the Kroondal mine after a team leader died on Saturday. Aquarius said Pedro Tafulane Nhabinde was fatally injured in a fall of ground incident. Management has suspended operations at Kwe
24-Sep-2014 07:45 AM

Sir Nigel Rudd to chair Aquarius Platinum

Aquarius Platinum has appointed Sir Nigel Rudd to the Board and as chairman designate with effect from the start of November. Nicholas Sibley, who has been chairman since 2002, will be stepping down at the end of February when Sir Nigel will take over a
07-Aug-2014 09:59 AM

Aquarius Platinum now has net cash position

Aquarius Platinum (AQP) has announced its results for the year ended June 30 2014 and reports that it has significantly strengthened its balance sheet following conclusion of a rights issue and repurchase of bonds. It leaves AQP in a net cash position.
24-Jul-2014 09:51 AM

Aquarius Platinum output up on previous quarter

Aquarius Platinum's attributable production totalled 166,999 oz in the three months to the end of June - 4% up on the previous quarter but 1% down on a year ago. Chief executive Jean Nel described the group's fourth quarter performance as credi
29-Apr-2014 09:07 AM

Aquarius Platinum revenues up

Aquarius Platinum's revenue rose to $60m in the third quarter - up from $54m in the previous three months - in line with higher prices. Mine earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation increased three-fold to $11m. Attributable pr
07-Apr-2014 03:42 PM

Aquarius Platinum tender offer for bonds

Aquarius Platinum is launching a tender offer for a minimum of $150m and a maximum of $225m of the outstanding $300m convertible bonds with a maturity date of 18 December 2015 of which $298m in aggregate principal amount is currently outstanding. The off
04-Mar-2014 02:54 PM

Aquarius CEO presentation online

Aquarius Platinum chief executive Jean Nel's presentation at the Euroz Conference today has been posted on the company's website, At 2:54pm: (LON:AQP) Aquarius Platinum Ltd share price was +0.13p at 37.88p Story pr
07-Feb-2014 07:19 AM

Aquarius Platinum sees half-year revenues decline by 2%

Aquarius Platinum said that revenue decreased 2% to $113m in the half-year to end-December (H1 2013: $116m). Mine EBITDA increased 55% to $10m (H1 2013: $6.5m) and group cash balance at period end was $83m. Mine operating net cash flow increased by $62 m
30-Jan-2014 01:59 PM

Broker News & Views

Investec cuts Premier Foods to hold from add, 160p target unchanged. Societe Generale lifts Premier Foods to hold from sell, target raised from 80p to 150p. Jefferies International starts underperform on Standard Chartered, target 1100p. HSBC reiterates
28-Jan-2014 09:36 AM

Aquarius Platinum output up

Aquarius Platinum's attributable production from operating mines in the three months to the end of December was up 1% quarter-on-quarter and up 7% compared to the previous corresponding period. The average PGM basket price decreased 2% for the quar
12-Dec-2013 10:05 AM

Aquarius Platinum issues shares to directors

Aquarius Platinum (LON:AQP) has issued 754,200 common shares issued in lieu of cash salary and bonuses awarded in accordance with the Directors and Employee's Share Plan approved by shareholders on 29 November 2013. The total number of shares on iss
02-Dec-2013 09:44 AM

Aquarius Platinum resolutions passed at AGM

Aquarius Platinum has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting on Friday (29 November) were passed on a show of hands. At 9:44am: (LON:AQP) Aquarius Platinum Ltd share price was +0.25p at 44p Story provided by StockMarket
24-Oct-2013 12:07 PM

Brokers' round-up: Home Retail, Premier Oil in focus

Liberum Capital lifts Premier Oil to hold from sell, target 300p Citigroup hikes Home Retail Group to neutral from sell, target 195p from 115p Investec cuts Aquarius Platinum to sell from hold, target 42p from 48p Finncap starts Artilium at corporate,
24-Oct-2013 08:22 AM

Aquarius Platinum net losses narrow

Aquarius Platinum posts first quarter net after-tax losses of $10.2m - down from $19.6m a year ago. Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation rose to $6.3m from $1.6m a year ago but dwon $4m quarter-on-quarter due to higher costs and l
Top categories

07-Oct-2015 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Month Ahead Events

UK08/10/2015 00:01 RICS House Price Balance | Forecast: 56% | Previous: 53%08/10/2015 12:00 Official Bank Rate | Forecast: 0.50% | Previous: 0.50%08/1 ...

07-Oct-2015 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Today's Events

06-Oct-2015 08:38 AM

Aquarius agrees offer by Sibanye

06-Oct-2015 08:26 AM

Acacia Q3 output below forecast

06-Oct-2015 08:07 AM

Gooch & Housego on track

06-Oct-2015 08:02 AM

Boussard & Gavaudan NAV update

Company finder