Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Abbey PLC Ord EUR0.32 (ABBY)

Related News

05-Dec-2014 08:27 AM

Abbey half year profits well ahead

Abbey has reports a profit before taxation for the six months to October 31 2014 of �?¬16.99m. In the same period last year the profit was �?¬7.65m. Profits at the operating level were �?¬16.53m, compared to �?¬6.32m at the half way stag
04-Dec-2014 02:27 PM

Abbey strengthens its board

Abbey has appointed Anthony Quirke as a non-executive director and as a member of the audit and remuneration committees. Quirke is a corporate sales director at finnCap and was formerly an equity sales director at Arden Partners and sales director at
03-Oct-2014 10:36 AM

Abbey on track for a good year

Charles Gallagher, executive chairman of Abbey, told shareholders at today's AGM that the Group is on track for a good year. He said: "Trading in the early months of the year has been good. Activity across our business is ahead of last year.
10-Sep-2014 09:17 AM

Abbey non-exec to retire at AGM

Abbey non-executive director Roger Humber, who has served on the board since 1999, will retire at the annual general meeting on 3 October and will not be available for re-election. At 9:17am: (LON:ABBY) Abbey PLC share price was 0p at 900p Story pro
10-Jul-2014 08:26 AM

Abbey pre-tax profits jump

Abbey posts pre-tax profits of �?¬24.1m for the year to the end of April - up from �?¬11.3m last time. After a tax charge of �?¬5.3m the Group made a profit of �?¬18.7m reflecting earnings per share of 87.04 cents. Group operating profits
30-Apr-2014 02:06 PM

Abbey's Kennedy to be non-exec

Abbey director Robert Kennedy has retired from his executive role after 16 years but will remain on the board as a non-executive director. At 2:06pm: (LON:ABBY) Abbey PLC share price was 0p at 887.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
06-Dec-2013 07:55 AM

Abbey pre-tax profits up

Abbey reports a profit before taxation of �?¬7.65m for the six months to the end of October - up from �?¬5.95m last time. Profits at the operating level were �?¬6.32m as compared to �?¬4.14m at the half way stage last year. The grou
06-Dec-2013 07:32 AM

Abbey profits grow

Construction group Abbey reported a profit before taxation of �?¬7.65m in H1 which compares with a profit of �?¬5.95m for the prior year period. Profits at the operating level were �?¬6.32m as compared to �?¬4.14m at the half way stage la
07-Oct-2013 09:30 AM

Abbey resolutions passed at AGM

Abbey has confirmed that all resolutions proposed to shareholders at the company's annual general meeting in Dublin on Friday (4 October) were duly passed. At 9:30am: (LON:ABBY) Abbey share price was 0p at 748.25p Story provided by StockMarketW
11-Jul-2013 09:33 AM

Abbey pre-tax profits fall

Abbey posts pre-tax profits of �?¬10.9m for the year to the end of April - down from �?¬12.1m in the previous year. After a tax charge of �?¬3.5m the group made a profit of �?¬7.4m reflecting earnings per share of 34.50 cents. Group o
07-Dec-2012 08:37 AM

Abbey pre-tax profits up

Abbey posts pre-tax profits of �?¬5.95m for the six months to the end of October - up from �?¬3.35m last year. Profits at the operating level were �?¬4.14m as compared to �?¬2.27m at the half way stage last year. The group's hous
05-Oct-2012 10:46 AM

Abbey predicts satisfactory outcome this year

Abbey has reported that trading in the early months of its current financial year has been reasonable and that progress continues to be made across all parts of the business. In southern England activity continues at a subdued rate while in Ireland some
01-Aug-2012 10:55 AM

Abbey receives mandatory offer

Irish property firm Abbey (LON:ABBY), which is quoted on AIM, has received an unconditional mandatory offer from Gallagher Holdings. Following its recent acquisition of Ordinary Shares, which triggered the mandatory offer, it is understood that Gallagher
10-Jul-2012 08:58 AM

Abbey pre-tax profits rise

Property developer and housebuilder Abbey posts pre-tax profits of �?¬12.1m for the year to the end of April �€" up from �?¬11.5m last time. After a tax charge of �?¬3.2m, the group made a profit of �?¬8.9m reflecting earnings p
08-Dec-2011 08:38 AM

Abbey pre-tax profits fall

Abbey posts pre-tax profits of �?¬3.35m for the six months to the end of October - down from �?¬5.55m for the corresponding period last year. Profits at the operating level were �?¬2.27m as compared to �?¬4.38m at the half way stage las
07-Oct-2011 12:25 PM

John Hogan leaves Abbey after over 40 years

After first joining Abbey over 40 years ago as an adviser John Hogan has left the company. He had been a director for nearly 10 years. At 12:25pm: (LON:ABBY) Abbey share price was 0p at 452.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
07-Oct-2011 10:40 AM

Abbey predicts a reasonable outcome

Abbey has said that on present trends Abbey is on course for a reasonable outcome this year. Chairman, Charles Gallagher, said: "Trading in the first few months of this year has been satisfactory. Progress continues to be made across all parts of
14-Jul-2011 09:57 AM

Abbey pre-tax profits fall

Abbey posts a pre-tax profit of €11.5m for the year to the end of April - down from €15.2m last time. After a tax charge of €3.3m the group made a profit of €8.2m reflecting earnings per share of 34.11 cents. Group operating profit
09-Dec-2010 07:54 AM

Abbey pre-tax profits up at €5.55m

Abbey posts pre-tax profits of €5.55m for the six months to the end of October - up from €3.60m last year. Profits at the operating level were €4.38m as compared to €2.49m at the halfway stage last year. The firm's housebuild
01-Oct-2010 11:09 AM

Builder Abbey says early trading satisfactory

Irish housebuilder Abbey said that on present trends it is on course for a reasonable outcome to the current year. In his AGM statement, chairman Charles Gallagher said trading in the first few months of the year had been satisfactory. 'Progress
04-Dec-2009 10:00 AM

Abbey back in the black with €3.6m pre-tax profit

Abbey posts a pre-tax profits of €3.60m for the six months to the end of October compared with a loss of €5.39m last year. Profits at the operating level were €2.49m as compared to €5.88m loss at the half way stage last year. The housebuilding div...
02-Oct-2009 10:38 AM

Abbey sales picking up

House builder Abbey describes trading in the first few months of the current year as "steady". Excess inventory is gradually being cleared and in southern England good levels of business have been achieved in recent weeks. In Ireland, sales have been im...
 
Headlines
Top categories
Company finder