Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Falkland Oil and Gas (FOGL)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 25 October, 2012

Falkland Oil and Gas

Operations Update

RNS Number : 5183P
Falkland Oil and Gas Limited
25 October 2012

25 October 2012


Falkland Oil and Gas Limited


("FOGL" or "the Company")


Operations Update


FOGL, the oil and gas exploration company focused on its extensive licence areas to the South and East of the Falkland Islands, is pleased to announce the completion of the farm-out agreement with Noble Energy Falklands Limited ("Noble"), an affiliate of Noble Energy, Inc. and the signing of agreements with Petroleum Geo-Services (PGS) for the acquisition and processing of two new 3D seismic surveys. The Company is also providing an update on the Scotia well.


Noble farmout completed


Further to FOGL's announcement on 6 August 2012, the farmout to Noble has now been formally approved by the Falkland Islands Government. Therefore the agreement has now been completed and this represents a significant milestone for FOGL.


Two 3D seismic surveys commissioned


Two separate agreements have been entered into with PGS to acquire and process 3D seismic data over the joint venture's licences. The first survey will be located within the northern area licences and will cover a minimum area of 4,000 square kilometres. PGS will use the survey vessel M/V Ramform Sterling and the survey is expected to commence in late November 2012. This survey will be operated by Noble.


The second survey will utilise the survey vessel M/V Ramform Challenger within the southern area licences and will cover1,000 square kilometres.  This survey is expected to commence in the first quarter of 2013 and will be operated by FOGL.


These surveys will require the consent of the Falkland Islands Government and the granting of an exploration licence to PGS to undertake this work. The precise locations of both 3D surveys are currently being finalised and a further update will be provided once the acquisition programme has commenced.


As a result of committing to these 3D seismic surveys the Falkland Islands Government has agreed in principle to extend Phase 2 of the northern area licences by two years to 15 December 2018 and the southern area licences by one year to 3 December 2016.


Scotia well update


Drilling of the Scotia well had been proceeding to plan and was ahead of schedule by approximately three days. A routine test on the blow-out preventer (BOP) revealed an equipment malfunction. The BOP has now been brought to surface in order to replace the failed component. In the light of problems encountered by a previous operator, FOGL had commissioned an extensive and independent examination of the BOP prior to the commencement of drilling.  The recent malfunction is related to a part that had been used without problems during the drilling of the Loligo well and had been successfully tested earlier on the Scotia well.


The rig will be on a zero day rate whilst the repairs are being undertaken, although other costs will continue to be incurred and we will provide an update of costs after the well has been completed. We expect the repair work to take approximately 2 weeks to complete and as a result, there is likely to be a commensurate delay in reaching the total depth of the Scotia well.  


- Ends -




Falkland Oil and Gas

 +44 (0) 207 563 1260

 Tim Bushell, Chief Executive


 Oriel (Nominated Advisor and Joint Broker)

 +44 (0) 207 710 7600

 David Arch / Gareth Price / Ashton Clanfield


 Jefferies Hoare Govett (Joint Broker)

 +44 (0) 207 029 8000

 Alex Grant / Chris Zeal / Graham Hertrich


 FTI Consulting

 +44 (0) 207 831 3113

 Ben Brewerton / Ed Westropp



The technical information included in this announcement has been reviewed, verified and compiled by the Company's geological staff, including a qualified person, Colin More BSc., MSc. (Exploration Director), who has over 26 years of experience in petroleum exploration, for the purpose of the Guidance Note for Mining, Oil and Gas Companies issued by the London Stock Exchange in respect of AIM companies, which outline standards of disclosure for mineral projects. Mr More is a member of the Geological Society of London, the American Association of Petroleum Geologists and the Society of Exploration Geophysicists.

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange