Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Babcock Intnl Group (BAB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 02 October, 2012

Babcock Intnl Group

Trading Statement

RNS Number : 6618N
Babcock International Group PLC
02 October 2012
 



2 October 2012

 

 

Babcock International Group PLC

Pre-close trading statement

 

Babcock International Group PLC (Babcock or the Group), the UK's leading engineering support services company, today provides an update on trading for the half year ended 30 September 2012.  The Group's half year results will be released on Tuesday 6 November 2012.

 

Group overview

Trading across the Group has continued to be positive during the first half of the 2012/13 financial year and we remain confident of meeting our expectations for this financial year and delivering strong progress on last year. 

 

Our businesses continue to experience buoyant market conditions, in both civil and military markets, as current and potential customers continue to seek increased efficiency and improved availability of assets.  This is driving further opportunities for the Group, where we can benefit from our market leading positions and our track record of delivering efficiencies for our customers.  

 

During the first half, cash generation across the Group has remained strong and as a result we expect to see further reduction in net debt at the half year. 

 

Order book and bid pipeline

The order book has remained stable at around £13 billion.  Across the divisions there has been a regular flow of smaller contract wins and extensions moving from the bid pipeline during the first half of the year.   

 

The bid pipeline, which increased to £13 billion at the time of the IMS in July, has also remained stable with a significant number of large opportunities under bid, the majority of which we expect to be awarded over the next 18 months. 

 

Reflecting the buoyant market conditions we are experiencing, we continue to identify new opportunities before a formal competitive process has begun.  During the first half these have included both civil and military opportunities, in the UK and overseas, where we can benefit from our expertise and the strength of our market positions.  We are currently tracking significant defence equipment and training support opportunities which we expect to come to market and move into the bid pipeline over the next 12 - 24 months.

 

Outlook

Babcock is well positioned to help our customers formulate cost efficient support solutions and we believe the current economic climate will continue to create significant medium and long-term growth opportunities both in the UK and overseas. 

 

The strength of the order book continues to provide excellent visibility of future revenue streams across the Group.  Since the beginning of the financial year this position has been further supported by growth in the bid pipeline and new opportunities coming into the tracking pipeline.  As a result we continue to benefit from excellent visibility of future revenues and we enter the second half with c 90% of the Group's anticipated revenue for the 2012/13 financial year currently contracted and over 50% for the 2013/14 financial year.  The Board therefore remains confident of meeting its expectations for this financial year and delivering strong progress on last year. 

 

Divisional reorganisation

In order to achieve closer alignment of our operational businesses with our customers' requirements, the defence-related elements of our Infrastructure business unit have been transferred from the Support Services division to the Defence and Security division.  Our military infrastructure and facilities management capability and our military base support activities will be brought together to create an integrated service offering which will further reinforce our strong position focusing on the expanded role of the Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO) and the Next Generation Estates contracts currently being procured. 

 

The segmental split for the full year results to 31 March 2012 and half year results to 30 September 2011 have been restated below to reflect this change.  The half year results to 30 September 2011 have also been restated to reflect the disposal of the US defence operations announced in May 2012 and reported as discontinued. 

 

Full year 31.3.2012

Continuing operations - underlying*

Group

 

Joint ventures

 

Total

 





Revenue £m




Marine and Technology

1,084.7

-

1,084.7

Defence and Security

733.8

167.3

901.1

Support Services

749.9

54.7

804.6

International

280.0

-

280.0

Total £m

2,848.4

222.0

3,070.4





Operating profit £m




Marine and Technology

135.1

-

135.1

Defence and Security

70.4

27.9

98.3

Support Services

79.3

8.7

88.0

International

19.3

-

19.3

Unallocated

(11.7)

-

(11.7)

Total £m

292.4

36.6

329.0





Operating margin %




Marine and Technology

12.5

-

12.5

Defence and Security

9.5

16.7

10.9

Support Services

10.6

15.9

10.9

International

6.9

-

6.9

Total %

10.3

16.5

10.7

 

 

Half year  30.9.11

underlying*

Group

 

Joint ventures

 

Total

 





Revenue £m




Marine and Technology

538.0

-

538.0

Defence and Security

338.6

58.7

397.3

Support Services

355.8

29.4

385.2

International

151.5

-

151.5

 Continuing total £m

1,383.9

88.1

1,472.0

Discontinued

115.9

-

115.9

 Discontinued total £m

1,499.8

88.1

1,587.9





Operating profit £m




Marine and Technology

67.4


67.4

Defence and Security

33.4

12.4

45.8

Support Services

34.1

3.8

37.9

International

9.1

-

9.1

Unallocated

(5.0)

-

(5.0)

Continuing total £m

139.0

16.2

155.2

Discontinued

6.5

-

6.5

Discontinued total £m

145.5

16.2

161.7









Operating margin %




Marine and Technology

12.5


12.5

Defence and Security

9.9

21.1

11.5

Support Services

9.6

12.9

9.8

International

6.0

-

6.0

Continuing total %

10.0

18.4

10.5

Discontinued

5.6

-

5.6

Discontinued total %

9.7

18.4

10.2

* underlying revenue includes the Group's share of joint ventures and associates revenues, underlying operating profit includes IFRIC 12 investment income and joint ventures and associates operating profit but is before amortisation of acquired intangibles and exceptional items.

 

Following the transfer of the defence infrastructure operations into the Defence and Security division, the divisional split of the order book and bid pipeline are set out below. 

 


Marine and

Technology

Defence and

Security

Support Services

 

International

 

Order book

38%

37%

23%

2%

Bid pipeline

11%

32%

57%

-

 

Conference call

A conference call for analysts and investors will be held at 8.00 am on 2 October 2012. 

 

Participant Access Details


Toll Number

0203 140 0668

Toll-Free Number

0800 3681950

Participant PIN Code

256049#

 

 

Enquiries


Babcock International Group PLC

020 7355 5300

Peter Rogers - Chief Executive


Bill Tame - Finance Director


Terri Wright - Head of Investor Relations




FTI Consulting

020 7269 7291

Andrew Lorenz


Nick Hasell


 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTBCBDGDSGBGDB