Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Domino's Pizza Grp (DOM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 26 September, 2012

Domino's Pizza Grp

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 1480N
Domino's Pizza Group PLC
26 September 2012
 



  

 

26 September 2012

 

DOMINO'S PIZZA GROUP plc

Quarter Three Interim Management Statement

13 weeks to 23 September 2012

 

Domino's Pizza Group plc ("Domino's", the "Company" or the "Group"), the leading pizza delivery company with stores in the UK, Republic of Ireland, Germany and Switzerland, today announces its Interim Management Statement for the 13 week period to 23 September 2012 (the "period").

 

System sales for the period were up by 7.9% to £136.4m (2011: £127.0m), with year to date system sales up by 10.0% to £424.1m (2011: £385.4m). Despite the challenging economic climate, like-for-like sales in the 660 mature stores in the UK and Republic of Ireland (2011: 605 mature stores) for the period continued to grow. In the UK only, like-for-like sales for the period were up by 3.7% (2011: 4.1%), while the equivalent figure in Euros for the Republic of Ireland was down 2.1% (2011: down 4.1%). Year to date, UK like-for-like sales have risen by 5.1% (2011: 3.6%) and in the Republic of Ireland they are up by 1.2% in Euros (2011: down 5.6%).

 

Online sales also continue to increase, with e-commerce accounting for 58.4% of UK delivered sales (2011: 46.5%) in the 13 week period. Total online sales for the period rose by 39.3% to £62.8m (2011: £44.8m) and have reached £184.9m for the year to date (2011: £129.9m). Within this figure, mobile sales continue to rise sharply, up by 46.9%, and now account for 18.5% of total online sales.

 

During the period, Domino's opened 11 new stores in the UK, Republic of Ireland and Germany (2011: 15), taking the total opened so far this year to 34 (2011: 37). While we faced some planning challenges in the UK which slowed our opening of new stores in Q3, we remain on track to reach a target of 60 new stores in the UK and 12 in Germany by the end of the financial year. During the period, we closed one store - a trial concept in Tesco in Dudley (2011: one). At the period end, Domino's had a total of 748 stores in the UK and Republic of Ireland (2011: 698) and 10 in Germany (2011: four).

 

On 24 September 2012, we legally completed the acquisition of the business and assets of Domino's Switzerland, adding 12 stores to the Group's portfolio and the exclusive rights to develop the market in Switzerland, Liechtenstein and Luxembourg. At the same time, we obtained the option to acquire Austria as a franchise territory and this option runs until the end of 2014. The German business continues to progress well and we are confident that these new markets will be an additional engine for growth in future years. We will be moving our German head office operation from Berlin to Dusseldorf before the year end, as well as opening a new commissary to service this expanding market - the fourth commissary for the Domino's Pizza Group.

 

Lance Batchelor, Chief Executive, commented: "I am pleased to report that Q3 has been another period of growth for Domino's. Our franchisees continue to show demonstrable enthusiasm and commitment to drive the business forward, even in a challenging economic climate. We continue to set ourselves ambitious targets but believe that a great product, supported by exemplary customer service and innovative marketing will deliver strong growth in the years to come.

"We approach the fourth quarter, traditionally our strongest trading period, with continued optimism and determination. We have exciting marketing initiatives in place across our markets and we are confident of meeting City consensus earnings for the full year." 

 

-Ends-

 

For further information, please contact:

 

Domino's Pizza


Lance Batchelor, Chief Executive Officer

01908 580604

Lee Ginsberg, Chief Financial Officer

01908 580611

Georgina Wald, Head of Franchise & Communications

01908 580660

MHP:


Tim McCall, Simon Hockridge, Naomi Lane

020 3128 8100

Numis Securities Limited


David Poutney, James Serjeant

020 7260 1000

 

Notes to Editors:

 

Domino's Pizza Group plc is the leading player in the fast-growing pizza delivery market and holds the exclusive master franchise to own, operate and franchise Domino's Pizza stores in the UK, Republic of Ireland, Germany, Switzerland, Liechtenstein and Luxembourg. The first UK store opened in Luton in 1985 and the first Irish store opened in 1991. In April 2011, the Group acquired a majority stake in the exclusive master franchise to own, operate and franchise Domino's Pizza stores in Germany. In September 2012, the Group acquired the master franchise for Switzerland, Luxembourg and Liechtenstein and an option to open stores in Austria prior to the end of 2014.

 

As at 24 September 2012, there were 770 stores in the UK, Republic of Ireland, Germany and Switzerland. Of these, 597 stores are in England, 51 are in Scotland, 30 are in Wales, 20 are in Northern Ireland, one is on the Isle of Man, one is a mobile unit, 48 are in the Republic of Ireland, 10 are in Germany and 12 are in Switzerland.

 

Founded in 1960, Domino's Pizza is one of the world's leading pizza delivery brands. Through its primarily franchised system, Domino's Pizza operates a global network of more than 10,000 Domino's Pizza stores in 73 international markets. Domino's Pizza has a singular focus - the home delivery of pizza, freshly made to order with high quality ingredients.

 

Customers in the UK can order online at www.dominos.co.uk, in the Republic of Ireland at www.dominos.ie and in Germany at www.dominos.de. In addition, mobile customers can order by downloading Domino's free iPhone, iPad and Android apps.

 

For photography, please visit the media centre at www.dominos.uk.com, contact the Domino's Press Office on +44 (0)1908 580732, or call MHP on +44 (0)20 3128 8100.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSBRGDCDGDBGDU