Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Glencore Inter (GLEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 10 September, 2012

Glencore Inter

Merger Update - Glencore's Proposal to Xstrata

RNS Number : 8519L
Glencore International PLC
10 September 2012
 



10 September 2012

 

NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN, INTO OR FROM ANY JURISDICTION WHERE TO DO SO WOULD CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OF THE RELEVANT LAWS OF SUCH JURISDICTION

 

NEWS RELEASE

Glencore International plc

Merger Update - Glencore's Proposal to Xstrata

As required by the Takeover Panel, Glencore International plc ("Glencore") announces that over the weekend it made the following proposal (the "Proposal") to the independent board of Xstrata plc ("Xstrata"). The Proposal remains subject to the agreement of the Xstrata board.

1.         Increased merger ratio to 3.05

An increased merger ratio of 3.05 New Glencore Shares for each Xstrata Share, excluding the Xstrata Shares already held by the Glencore Group. Glencore confirms that it is an all-share merger and it will not increase the merger ratio further.

The increased merger ratio represents a substantial premium for a company with a 34 per cent. shareholder. At the close of business on Wednesday 5 September 2012 (being the last business day prior to any speculation of a change to the terms of the Merger), Glencore and Xstrata were trading at an exchange ratio of 2.4x. That would imply a premium of more than 27 per cent. would be paid with the new proposed merger ratio.

2.         Governance

In order to provide clarity on the issue of CEO succession, Mick Davis will become the Chief Executive Officer and executive director of the Combined Group on the Merger becoming effective but to step down within 6 months with Ivan Glasenberg becoming Chief Executive Officer of the Combined Group at that time.

All other governance arrangements set out in Xstrata's scheme document and Glencore's class 1 circular and prospectus, each published on 31 May 2012, would remain the same.

3.         Management Incentive Arrangements

The Merger to remain conditional on independent Xstrata shareholders approving appropriate management incentive arrangements for Xstrata management and senior employees.

Glencore has confirmed that it is content with Xstrata's request for Xstrata management and senior employees to receive appropriate retention and incentive packages. Glencore has asked the independent Xstrata board to consider what (if any) changes they would propose to the retention and incentive arrangement packages set out in Xstrata's supplementary scheme circular dated 8 August 2012, to ensure that they are acceptable to independent Xstrata shareholders.

4.         Structure

The Merger would continue to be structured as a Scheme and Glencore could switch to a takeover offer with the consent of the Panel and Xstrata.

For the avoidance of doubt, as noted above, these terms are subject to the agreement of the Xstrata board.

 

For enquiries about Glencore, please contact:

Paul Smith (Investors)             Charles Watenphul (Media)               John Burton (Company Secretary)

t: +41 (0)41 709 2487              t: +41 (0)41 709 2462                       t: +41 (0)41 709 2619

m: +41 (0)79 947 1348            m:+41 (0)79 904 3320                      m: +41 (0)79 944 5434

e: paul.smith@glencore.com       e: charles.watenphul@glencore.com    e: john.burton@glencore.com 

Elisa Morniroli (Investors)               Finsbury (Media)

t: +41 (0)41 709 2818                    Guy Lamming

m: +41 (0)79 833 0508                   Dorothy Burwell

e: elisa.morniroli@glencore.com      t: +44 (0)20 7251 3801

 

Capitalised terms used in this announcement, unless defined herein have the same meanings as set out in Glencore's Prospectus published on 31 May 2012 as supplemented by the supplementary prospectuses published on 12 July 2012, 7 August 2012 and 21 August 2012.

This announcement is for information purposes only. It is not intended to and does not constitute, or form part of, an offer, invitation or the solicitation of an offer to purchase, otherwise acquire, subscribe for, sell or otherwise dispose of any securities, or the solicitation of any vote or approval in any jurisdiction, pursuant to the Merger or otherwise nor shall there be any sale, issuance or transfer of securities in any jurisdiction in contravention of applicable law.

The release, publication or distribution of this announcement in or into jurisdictions other than the UK may be restricted by law and therefore any persons who are subject to the law of any jurisdiction other than the UK should inform themselves about, and observe, any applicable requirements. Any failure to comply with the applicable restrictions may constitute a violation of the securities laws of any such jurisdiction.

Publication on Website

A copy of this announcement will be available on Glencore's website (www.glencore.com) by no later than 12 noon (London time) on the business day following the date of this announcement.

You may request a hard copy of this announcement, free of charge, by contacting the Company Secretary of Glencore, John Burton, at john.burton@glencore.com. You may also request that all future documents, announcements and information to be sent to you in relation to the Merger should be in hard copy form.  


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MERLMMATMBJBMLT