Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Barclays PLC (BARC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 30 August, 2012

Barclays PLC

Antony Jenkins appointed as Group Chief Executive

RNS Number : 0478L
Barclays PLC
30 August 2012




30 August 2012



Barclays PLC


Antony Jenkins appointed as Group Chief Executive



Barclays PLC and Barclays Bank PLC ("Barclays") announce that Antony Jenkins has been appointed as a Director and as Group Chief Executive of Barclays with immediate effect.  Mr Jenkins currently leads Barclays Retail and Business Banking (RBB) business.  He has been a member of the Group Executive Committee of Barclays since 2009.  His role as CEO for RBB includes responsibility for retail banking in Barclays Africa and Absa and he also represents Barclays as a non‑executive Director on the Board of Absa Group Limited and Absa Bank Limited.


Marcus Agius, Barclays Chairman, said:


"The Board ensured that the process to select the new Chief Executive was both rigorous and thorough. Antony stood out among a very competitive field of internal and external candidates because of his excellent track record transforming Barclaycard and Retail and Business Banking; his intimate knowledge of Barclays portfolio garnered over three years on the Group Executive Committee; his role in the development of the bank's strategy; and his future vision for Barclays and plan to realise it. Antony's appointment has the support of all the Directors; we are confident that, supported by the Board and the Executive Committee, he will work quickly to take the Group forward. With the appointment of Sir David Walker to succeed me as Chairman in November, and of Antony as Chief Executive today, I am pleased that the new leadership of the bank is settled. "


Sir David Walker, Barclays Chairman-elect, said:


"My first priority since my appointment has been to support the Board's search for a new Chief Executive. The field of short-listed candidates that I met was very strong, and it was clear that Antony was the outstanding choice. His track record, familiarity with the Group and vision for the future are all highly compelling. I look forward to working with him closely to make that vision a reality."


 Antony Jenkins, Barclays Group Chief Executive, said:


"I am very proud to have been asked to lead Barclays, where I began my career nearly 30 years ago. Barclays is a strong universal bank, with many assets, including market leading businesses; talented and engaged staff; and long-standing clients and customers. But we have made serious mistakes in recent years and clearly failed to keep pace with our stakeholders' expectations. We have an obligation to all of those stakeholders - customers, clients, shareholders, colleagues and broader society - and a unique opportunity to restore Barclays reputation by making it the "go to" bank in all of our chosen markets. That journey will take time, we have much to do, and I look forward to getting started immediately."


There are no other details that are required to be disclosed in respect of Mr Jenkins' appointment under Paragraph 9.6.13 of the Listing Rules of the UK Listing Authority.






- ENDS -


For further information please contact:


Investor Relations

Charlie Rozes

+44 (0) 20 7116 5752

Media Relations

Stephen Doherty

+44 (0) 20 7116 4755



About Barclays PLC

Barclays is a major global financial services provider engaged in personal banking, credit cards, corporate and investment banking and wealth and investment management with an extensive international presence in Europe, the Americas, Africa and Asia. With over 300 years of history and expertise in banking, Barclays operates in over 50 countries and employs 140,000 people. Barclays moves, lends, invests and protects money for customers and clients worldwide.


For further information about Barclays, please visit our website






Key Compensation arrangements for Antony Jenkins


Antony Jenkins' compensation arrangements will reflect his new responsibilities.  The compensation arrangements have been benchmarked against a peer group of global universal banks, industrial companies and financial services institutions.  From 30 August 2012, Mr Jenkins' annual salary will be £1,100,000 and his annual incentive award opportunity will be up to a maximum of 250% of salary.  For 2012, any incentive award made to Mr. Jenkins will reflect his performance as Group Chief Executive following appointment and his performance as Chief Executive of Retail and Business Banking prior to appointment.  Mr Jenkins will be eligible to be considered for the grant of an award under the Barclays LTIP with a total maximum market value in any one year of an amount up to 400% of salary as at the date of grant. It is anticipated that the next LTIP award will be for the performance period that commences 1 January 2013. 


Mr Jenkins' existing participation in long term incentives linked to divisional performance are no longer appropriate to his new role and will be brought to an end. The equivalent value of these arrangements will be made as awards with the same vesting date over Barclays shares under the Barclays Share Value Plan and the Barclays LTIP for the performance period 2012-14.


Mr Jenkins will be eligible to receive a cash allowance in lieu of pension of 33% of his salary, per annum. 


Antony Jenkins biography


Antony Jenkins is Chief Executive of Retail and Business Banking and joined the Barclays Executive Committee in November 2009.  Prior to that he had been Chief Executive of Barclaycard since January 2006.  Mr Jenkins is the executive responsible for Diversity and Inclusion at Barclays and in February 2009, he became a Barclays appointed non-executive director of Absa, the South African banking group. 


From 2008 to 2011, Mr Jenkins was on the Board of Visa Europe Ltd.  He is a member of the steering group for the Big Innovation Centre, an initiative of the Work Foundation and Lancaster University, and is closely involved with a number of charities as well as being a Patron for Government Employee Engagement.


Barclays is where Mr Jenkins started his career in finance back in 1983, when he completed the Barclays Management Development Programme before going on to hold various roles in retail and corporate banking.  He moved to Citigroup in 1989, working in both London and New York.


Mr Jenkins was educated at Oxford University and has a Masters in Philosophy, Politics and Economics.  He also has an MBA from the Cranfield Institute of Technology. 

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange