Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vodafone Group Plc (VOD)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 12 July, 2012

Vodafone Group Plc


RNS Number : 4836H
Vodafone Group Plc
11 July 2012

11 July 2012




Vodafone Group Plc ("Vodafone Group") today announces that Vodafone New Zealand has entered into an agreement to acquire TelstraClear Limited ("TelstraClear"), the New Zealand business of Telstra Corporation, for a cash consideration of NZ$840 million (£430 million1).


Vodafone New Zealand is the country's largest mobile operator with more than 2.4 million customers. TelstraClear is the second largest fixed operator in New Zealand with extensive fixed network assets and capabilities. Its customer base includes government and large corporations, small and medium enterprises as well as consumers. 


Strategic rationale


The acquisition of TelstraClear will strengthen Vodafone New Zealand's portfolio of fixed communications solutions and create a leading total communications company.


TelstraClear owns New Zealand's second largest fixed infrastructure, which includes a 6,600km fibre backbone connecting 19 of the country's largest cities. It also includes an extensive local access network with 2,000km of fibre and 4,500km of copper as well as a cable TV and broadband access network passing 150,000 homes in Wellington and Christchurch.


The combined business will be ideally positioned to capture the benefits of the structural changes underway in the New Zealand market. This includes the rollout of a wholesale fibre access network to 75% of New Zealanders by 2019 under the government's Ultra-Fast Broadband Initiative, which will allow Vodafone New Zealand to purchase last mile wholesale access outside of TelstraClear's existing footprint on equal terms with Telecom New Zealand. 


Transaction highlights


The transaction is expected to create significant cost and capex savings from a combination of the two companies' networks, commercial operations and administrative functions. It meets Vodafone Group's strict M&A criteria and is expected to be accretive to the Group's earnings per share from year two and free cash flow per share from year one, after synergies and integration costs.


Subject to approval from the New Zealand Commerce Commission, the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment and the Overseas Investment Office, the transaction is expected to complete in the fourth calendar quarter of 2012.


Vittorio Colao, Vodafone Group Chief Executive, said: "The proposed transaction offers significant benefits for New Zealand businesses, consumers and the country as a whole. TelstraClear's infrastructure and capabilities are highly complementary to those of Vodafone New Zealand. The combined business will have the breadth and depth of resources and skills to meet our customers' long-term integrated communications needs."


- ends -

1 Based on an exchange rate of NZ$1.9523: £1


For further information:


Vodafone Group


Investor Relations

Media Relations

Tel:  +44 (0) 7919 990 230

Tel:  +44 (0) 1635 664444



About Vodafone Group


Vodafone Group is one of the world's largest mobile communications companies by revenue with approximately 404 million customers in its controlled and jointly controlled markets as at 31 March 2012. Vodafone Group currently has equity interests in over 30 countries across five continents and more than 40 partner networks worldwide. For more information, please visit


About Vodafone New Zealand


Vodafone New Zealand is an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Vodafone Group and the largest mobile operator in New Zealand with over 2.4 million customers. Vodafone has invested more than NZ$4bn in New Zealand since entering the market 14 years ago and its local management team has a strong track record of growth. Vodafone was the first operator to bring the mobile internet to New Zealand and, in partnership with the New Zealand Government, is now adding to and upgrading its mobile network to extend fixed-wireless broadband and mobile services to rural communities. For more information, please visit:

Forward-looking statements

This document contains "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the US Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 with respect to Vodafone New Zealand's expectations and future performance resulting from the proposed transaction. In particular, such forward-looking statements include: statements in relation to the long-term communications needs of New Zealand; statements in relation to the rollout of a wholesale fibre access network in New Zealand by 2019; statements in relation to the anticipated economies of scale and expected synergies resulting from the proposed transaction; statements in relation to the Vodafone Group's free cash flow and earnings per share; and statements in relation to the expected approval and completion of the proposed transaction. Forward-looking statements are sometimes, but not always, identified by their use of a date in the future or such words as "will", "anticipates", "aims", "could", "may", "should", "expects", "believes", "intends", "plans" or "targets". By their nature, forward-looking statements are inherently predictive, speculative and involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to events and depend on circumstances that will occur in the future. There are a number of factors that could cause actual results and developments to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. A review of the reasons why actual results and developments may differ materially from the expectations disclosed or implied within forward-looking statements can be found under "Forward-looking statements" on pages 168 and 169 of the Vodafone Group's 2012 Annual Report. All subsequent written or oral forward-looking statements attributable to Vodafone New Zealand or any member of the Vodafone Group or any persons acting on their behalf are expressly qualified in their entirety by the factors referred to above. No assurances can be given that the forward-looking statements in this document will be realised. Subject to compliance with applicable law and regulations, Vodafone Group does not intend to update these forward-looking statements and does not undertake any obligation to do so.

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange