Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ASOS PLC (ASC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 10 July, 2012

ASOS PLC

Trading Statement

RNS Number : 2626H
ASOS PLC
10 July 2012
 



 

10 July 2012

 

ASOS plc ("the Company")

Global Online Fashion Store

Trading Statement for the 3 months ended 30 June 2012 

3 months to 30 June

2012/13

2011/12

Increase

UK retail sales

48,089

44,617

8%

   US retail sales

12,951

7,061

83%

   EU retail sales

32,357

25,487

27%

   ROW retail sales

43,490

27,052

61%

Total International retail sales

88,798

59,600

49%

136,887

104,217

31%





141,092

107,279

31%

* Includes retail sales, delivery receipts and third party revenues.

 

 

 Q1 Highlights

·    Retail sales +31% year on year (UK +8%, International +49%)

·    International sales 65% of total; UK sales 35% of total

·    Retail gross margin in line with guidance.

 

 

Nick Robertson, CEO, commented:

"I am pleased to report that trading for the three months to end June 2012 has been strong with retail sales up 31% to £137m.

 

"Our UK performance was particularly encouraging given the current climate at +8%. Our International business grew by +49% driven by a strong performance in the US, +83% and our rest of world category (predominately Australia) at +61%.  International sales now represent 65% of the total up from 57% last year.

 

"We remain positive in our outlook, and continue to trade in line with expectations."

 

 

Note

As announced on 26 April 2012, the Company is changing its accounting reference date from 31 March to 31 August. Accordingly, pro forma retail sales by segment and total group revenues for the three month periods to 30 November 2011, 29 February 2012 and 31 May 2012, representing Q1, Q2 and Q3 on the new financial year end basis, have been included in appendix 2 to this release.

For further information:

 

ASOS plc

 

Tel: 020 7756 1017

Nick Robertson, Chief Executive 


Nick Beighton, Finance Director

Greg Feehely, Head of Investor Relations






 

College Hill

 

Tel: 020 7457 2020

Matthew Smallwood / Justine Warren / Jamie Ramsay 

 



 

JPMorgan Cazenove 

 

Tel: 020 7742 4000

Luke Bordewich / Gina Gibson




 

Numis Securities    

 

Tel: 020 7260 1000

Alex Ham


 

Background note

ASOS is a global online fashion and beauty retailer and offers on the ASOS.com website over 50,000 branded and own label product lines across womenswear, menswear, footwear, accessories, jewellery and beauty with approximately 1,500 new product lines being introduced each week.

 

Aimed at fashion forward twenty-somethings globally, ASOS attracts 16.6 million unique visitors a month (Q1 2012 13.0 million) and as at 30 June 2012 had 8.7 million registered users (30 June 2011: 5.8 million) and 4.7 million active customers* (30 June 2011: 3.5 million) from 160 countries.

 

*Defined as having shopped in the last 12 months

 

www.asos.com 

www.us.asos.com

www.asos.de

www.asos.fr

www.asos.com/au

www.asos.it

www.asos.es

m.asos.com

marketplace.asos.com

fashionfinder.asos.com

Appendix 1

Split of retail sales by quarter for the year ending 31 March 2012

£'000s

Q1

YOY%

Q2

YOY%

Q3

YOY%

Q4

YOY%

2011/12

YOY%

UK sales

44,617

15%

44,069

1%

62,055

10%

47,118

4%

197,859

7%

   US sales

7,061

151%

8,407

124%

13,040

146%

11,451

69%

39,959

114%

   EU sales

25,487

80%

22,963

65%

32,470

33%

26,073

25%

106,993

46%

   ROW sales

27,052

353%

31,216

272%

38,962

179%

39,521

101%

136,751

185%

International sales

59,600

160%

62,586

141%

84,472

93%

77,045

63%

283,703

103%

Total retail sales

104,217

69%

106,655

53%

146,527

46%

124,163

34%

481,562

49%

 

Split of retail sales by quarter for the year ending 31 March 2011

£'000s

Q1

YOY%

Q2

YOY%

Q3

YOY%

Q4

YOY%

2010/11

YOY%

UK sales

38,758

32%

43,680

21%

56,320

23%

45,314

25%

184,072

25%

   US sales

2,812

199%

3,752

293%

5,297

267%

6,781

209%

18,642

235%

   EU sales

14,176

70%

13,880

71%

24,460

102%

20,869

73%

73,385

86%

   ROW sales

5,966

266%

8,385

259%

13,962

300%

19,688

359%

48,001

275%

International sales

22,954

111%

26,017

128%

43,719

156%

47,338

155%

140,028

142%

Total retail sales

61,712

54%

69,697

47%

100,039

59%

92,652

69%

324,100

58%

 

Appendix 2

Pro forma split of sales by quarter for the year ending 31 August 2012

£'000s

Q1

YOY%

Q2

YOY%

Q3

YOY%

Q4

YOY%

YTD 2012/13

YOY%

UK sales

49,942

5%

59,025

12%

46,437

8%



155,404

8%

   US sales

12,144

190%

10,993

73%

13,351

78%



36,488

102%

   EU sales

28,911

55%

27,935

18%

30,224

27%



87,070

32%

   ROW sales

36,123

233%

37,848

113%

43,912

71%



117,883

117%

International sales

77,178

129%

76,776

61%

87,487

54%



241,441

75%

Total retail sales

127,120

57%

135,801

35%

133,924

34%



396,845

41%












Total group revenues

130,692

54%

139,234

34%

137,760

34%



407,686

39%

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTQKLFBLDFFBBL