Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Bellway PLC (BWY)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 08 June, 2012

Bellway PLC

Interim Management Statement

                                Bellway p.l.c.                                 

                         Interim Management Statement                          

                              Friday 8 June 2012                               

Bellway is today updating the market with regard to its current trading
position by issuing an Interim Management Statement (IMS) relating to the
period from 1 February to 31 May 2012.

Demand throughout the spring selling season has remained resilient with visitor
levels and reservation rates continuing to outperform expectations. During the
seventeen week period under review reservations, net of cancellations, have
averaged 122 per week, an increase of 9% on the prior year. The increase in the
private weekly sales rate is more marked at 19%, having been attained from an
average of 210 sites, compared to 195 last year.

Whilst sales incentives continue to be used, the enhanced reservation rate has
been achieved despite continuing to restrict the use of shared equity, which
represented only 8% of reservations taken. The Group welcomes the introduction
of the Government's NewBuy mortgage indemnity guarantee scheme which has
contributed 90 reservations in the eleven weeks since its launch. The longer
term success of this initiative will depend upon the approach of lenders to
mortgage rates and credit scoring criteria and to this extent, it will be some
months before the Group is able to determine whether NewBuy will have any
incremental effect on sales rates.

The target set at the beginning of the financial year of achieving 5% volume
growth is now secure, subject to build delivery, and the Board is therefore
confident that legal completions for the year ending 31 July 2012 should exceed
those achieved last year by around 300 units. In addition, some 1,600
reservations have been taken for completion in 2012/13.

The average selling price in respect of reservations taken since 1 February is
£190,400, an increase of 5% compared to the same period last year. The increase
is primarily due to a combination of the ongoing contribution of higher value
units from the Group's divisions which have exposure to the London market,
together with a greater proportion of private reservations.

Operating margins continue to improve as the Group remains focussed on cost
control and replenishing the land bank with new sites. An increasing proportion
of completions from these new sites, where margins are typically in excess of
20%, should now result in the Group producing an operating margin of at least
11% for the full year.

The Group's land teams have continued to be active in the market, having
expended £195 million on land and land creditors and having agreed heads of
terms on a further 4,800 plots. The Group continues to adopt a disciplined
approach to land buying by focussing on return on capital and margin whilst
remaining mindful of local market and employment conditions. The Group had net
bank debt of £35 million at 31 May and depending upon the profile of land
opportunities over the coming weeks, the Board anticipates a modest level of
gearing at the year end.

Assuming consumer demand and the availability of affordable mortgage finance
remain unchanged, then the Group's capacity to grow geographically, combined
with a strong balance sheet, mean that Bellway is well positioned to continue
its three pronged strategy of increasing volume, average selling price and
operating margin.

John Watson, Group Chief Executive and Keith Adey, Group Finance Director will
be hosting a site visit at New Festival Quarter, 41 Upper North Street, Poplar
E14 6SY, today, Friday 8 June 2012, from 11.30am during which no new financial
information will be given. The Group will announce a trading update for the
financial year ending 31 July 2012 on Tuesday 7 August.


7.30AM ON 0207 262 3226 AND FROM 10.00AM ONWARDS ON 07855 337007 (JOHN WATSON)
AND 07837 188643 (KEITH ADEY)

Certain statements in this announcement are forward-looking statements which
are based on Bellway p.l.c.'s expectations, intentions and projections
regarding its future performance, anticipated events or trends and other
matters that are not historical facts. Such forward-looking statements can be
identified by the fact that they do not relate only to historical or current
facts. Forward-looking statements sometimes use words such as "aim",
"anticipate", "target", "expect", "estimate", "intend", "plan", "goal",
"believe", or other words of similar meaning. These statements are not
guarantees of future performance and are subject to known and unknown risks,
uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results to differ
materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements.
Given these risks and uncertainties, prospective investors are cautioned not to
place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements
speak only as of the date of such statements and, except as required by
applicable law, Bellway p.l.c. undertakes no obligation to update or revise
publicly any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new
information, future events or otherwise.