Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Rentokil Initial PLC (RTO)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 09 May, 2012

Rentokil Initial PLC

AMENDING RNS released 16:51 - 09.05.12

RNS Number : 0255D
Rentokil Initial PLC
09 May 2012
 



NOTIFICATION OF TRANSACTIONS OF DIRECTORS, PERSONS DISCHARGING MANAGERIAL RESPONSIBILITY OR CONNECTED PERSONS

Notes:    This form is intended for use by an issuer to make a RIS notification required by DR 3.3.

 

(1)

An issuer making a notification in respect of a transaction relating to the shares or debentures of the issuer should complete boxes 1 to 16, 23 and 24.

(2)

An issuer making a notification in respect of a derivative relating the shares of the issuer should complete boxes 1 to 4, 6, 8, 13, 14, 16, 23 and 24.

(3)

An issuer making a notification in respect of options granted to a director/person discharging managerial responsibilities should complete boxes 1 to 3 and 17 to 24.

(4)

An issuer making a notification in respect of a financial instrument relating to the shares of the issuer (other than a debenture) should complete boxes 1 to 4, 6, 8, 9, 11, 13, 14, 16, 23 and 24.

 

Please complete all relevant boxes in block capital letters.

 

1. Name of the issuer

 

Rentokil Initial plc

 

2. State whether the notification relates to (i) a transaction notified in accordance with DTR 3.1.2 R,  (ii) a disclosure made in accordance  LR 9.8.6R(1) or (iii) a disclosure made in accordance with section 793 of the Companies Act 2006.

 

Pursuant to (i) and (iii) above

 

3. Name of person discharging managerial responsibilities/director

 

i)      Alan Brown                   (Director)

ii)     Xuemei Bennink-Bai   (PDMR)

iii)    Chris Broe                    (PDMR)

iv)    Mike Brown                   (PDMR)

v)     Andy Ransom              (Director)

vi)    Martin Sawkins            (PDMR)

vii)   Peter Slator                   (PDMR)

viii)  David Smith                  (PDMR)

ix)    Jeremy Townsend      (Director)

 

4. State whether notification relates to a person connected with a person discharging managerial responsibilities/director named in 3 and identify the connected person

 

Not applicable

 

5. Indicate whether the notification is in respect of a holding of the person referred to in 3 or 4 above or in respect of a non-beneficial interest

 

Pursuant to 3. above

 

6. Description of shares (including class), debentures or derivatives or financial instruments relating to shares

 

Ordinary shares of 1 pence each

 

7. Name of registered shareholder(s) and, if more than one, the number of shares held by each of them

 

Not applicable

 

8 State the nature of the transaction

 

Awards under the Performance Share Plan - 2012 award

 

9. Number of shares, debentures or financial instruments relating to shares acquired

 

Not applicable

 

10. Percentage of issued class acquired (treasury shares of that class should not be taken into account when calculating percentage)

 

Not applicable

 

11. Number of shares, debentures or financial instruments relating to shares disposed

 

Not applicable

 

12. Percentage of issued class disposed (treasury shares of that class should not be taken into account when calculating percentage) 

 

Not applicable

 

13. Price per share or value of transaction

 

Not applicable

 

14. Date and place of transaction

 

Not applicable

 

15. Total holding following notification and total percentage holding following notification (any treasury shares should not be taken into account when calculating percentage)

 

Not applicable

 

16. Date issuer informed of transaction

 

Not applicable

 

If a person discharging managerial responsibilities has been granted options by the issuer complete the following boxes

 

17. Date of grant

 

08 May 2012 - Performance Share Plan award

 

18. Period during which or date on which it can be exercised

 

09 May 2015 to 08 May 2022 (subject to performance conditions)

 

19. Total amount paid (if any) for grant of the option

 

Nil

 

20. Description of shares or debentures involved (class and number)

 

Ordinary shares of 1 pence each

 


Target award

Maximum award*

Type of award

Alan Brown

1,118,460

1,864,101

Performance share plan

Xuemei Bennink-Bai

360,793

541,189 

Performance share plan

Chris Broe

300,661

450,991

Performance share plan

Mike Brown

368,009

552,013

Performance share plan

Andy Ransom

541,190

1,082,380

Performance share plan

Martin Sawkins

296,752

445,128

Performance share plan

Peter Slator

414,912

622,368

Performance share plan

David Smith

396,873

595,309

Performance share plan

Jeremy Townsend

521,346

1,042,692

Performance share plan

 

* The maximum performance share plan vesting is only applicable in the event of upper quartile TSR performance and maximum annual bonus outperformance for participants for the three year performance measurement period.

 

21. Exercise price (if fixed at time of grant) or indication that price is to be fixed at the time of exercise

 

Nil

 

22. Total number of shares or debentures over which options held following notification

 


Target award

Maximum award*

Type of award

Alan Brown

1,118,460

1,864,101

Performance share plan 2012

               

1,013,072

1,688,453

Performance share plan 2011


744,000

1,240,000

Performance share plan 2010


1,072,046

2,144,092

Performance share plan 2009


3,947,578

 

6,936,646

 



 

n/a

 

11,250,000

 

Share Incentive plan 2008**

 



 

Xuemei Bennink-Bai

360,793

541,189

Performance share plan 2012


180,694

271,041

Performance share plan 2011


280,000

560,000

Performance share plan 2010


144,983

289,966

Performance share plan 2009


966,470

1,662,196


 

Chris Broe

300,661

450,991

Performance share plan 2012


185,745

278,618

Performance share plan 2011


77,887

116,831

Performance share plan 2011


564,293

846,440


 

Mike Brown

368,009

552,013

Performance share plan 2012


326,798

490,197

Performance share plan 2011


291,262

582,524

Performance share plan 2010


n/a

234,542

Compensatory contractual award 2010


986,069

1,859,276


 

Andy Ransom

541,190

1,082,380

Performance share plan 2012


490,197

980,394

Performance share plan 2011


360,000

720,000

Performance share plan 2010


518,732

1,037,464

Performance share plan 2009


1,910,119

 

3,820,238

 

 

 


n/a

11,250,000

 Share Incentive plan 2008**

 

 

Martin Sawkins

296,752

445,128

Performance share plan 2012


345,589

518,384

Performance share plan 2011


188,000

376,000

Performance share plan 2010


253,602

507,205

Performance share plan 2009


1,083,943

 

1,846,717

 


 

Peter Slator

414,912

622,368

Performance share plan 2012


441,177

661,766

Performance share plan 2011


240,000

480,000

Performance share plan 2010


345,821

691,643

Performance share plan 2009


1,441,910

2,455,777


 

David Smith

396,873

595,309

Performance share plan 2012


 193,321

386,643

Special Incentive plan 2012


590,194

 

981,952

 


 

Jeremy Townsend

521,346

1,042,692

Performance share plan 2012


462,963

925,926

Performance share plan 2011


412,621

825,242

Performance share plan 2010


n/a

90,618

Compensatory contractual award 2010


1,396,930

2,884,478


 

* The maximum performance share plan vesting is only applicable in the event of upper quartile TSR performance and maximum annual bonus outperformance for participants for the three year performance measurement period.

 

** The maximum Share Incentive Plan 2008 vesting is only applicable if the Rentokil Initial plc share price achieves an averaged level of £2.80 by May 2013

 

23. Any additional information

 

Not applicable

 

24. Name of contact and telephone number for queries

 

Paul Griffiths, Company Secretary - +44 (0)1293 858000

 

25. Name of authorised official of issuer responsible for making notification and date of notification

 

Paul Griffiths - 09 May 2012

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RDSUGURUAUPPGMB