Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Clinton Cards PLC (CC.)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 09 May, 2012

Clinton Cards PLC

Proposed administration and suspension of dealings

RNS Number : 9552C
Clinton Cards PLC
09 May 2012
 

9 May 2012                                                                 FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

 

CLINTON CARDS PLC

 

Proposed administration and suspension of dealings

 

 

Clinton Cards PLC ("Clinton Cards" or "the Company"), the UK's largest specialist retailer of cards, regrets to announce that it expects a subsidiary of American Greetings Corporation, ("American Greetings"), the Company's largest supplier, to take steps to place the Company and its subsidiaries into administration later today and has therefore requested a suspension of dealings in its shares with immediate effect.

 

Clinton Cards was informed last night that Barclays Bank plc and Royal Bank of Scotland plc (the "Banks"), had sold the Company's loan facilities to American Greetings. The outstanding indebtedness under such loan facilities is approximately £35m.

 

The Company is not in breach of any financial covenant or repayment obligation under the facilities.  However, it had been in receipt of temporary waivers for some   technical breaches of default related to management changes and supplier related discussions.

 

Whilst not party to the negotiations between the Banks and American Greetings, based on its discussions with American Greetings, the Board believed that, if the loan facilities were sold to American Greetings, American Greetings would enter into discussions with the Company with regard to its ongoing support for the business and expected it to extend the waiver of the technical breaches of the loan agreement.

 

However, having secured control of the debt, American Greetings immediately informed the Board that it intended to enforce the loan against the Company and the Board has concluded that because it is unable to repay the loan it has no option but to concur with American Greetings proposal to place the Company and its subsidiaries into administration.

 

Having completed the strategic review, the Board recognized the need to restructure the business and had been expecting to review its business plans and strategy with its stakeholders and exploring ways to produce a better outcome for the Company's stakeholders as a whole.

 

The Company had been intending to publish its interim management statement on 10 May. Trading for the 14 weeks of the second half to date has continued to be difficult, with Group like-for-like sales down by 3.5%, in line with the trend reported in the Interim Report and the Board's expectations.

 

 

 

Enquiries:

 

Clinton Cards

Darcy Willson-Rymer, Chief Executive Officer                               Tel No: 020 8502 3711

 

Speed Communications

Scott McLean                                                                                        Tel No: 020 7842 3260


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
SRSKMGGKVLNGZZG