Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Barclays PLC (BARC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 27 April, 2012

Barclays PLC

Result of AGM

RNS Number : 2700C
Barclays PLC
27 April 2012
 





BARCLAYS PLC

27 April 2012


Barclays PLC Annual General Meeting

 

A poll was held on each of the resolutions proposed at the Annual General Meeting on 27 April 2012. The results of the polls are:

 

 

Resolutions

 

For

% of votes cast

Against

% of votes cast

Votes cast as % of Issued Share Capital

Withheld

 

1

 

To receive the Reports of the Directors' and Auditors' and the audited accounts for the year ended 31 December 2011.

 

8,079,367,647

98.72

104,576,016

1.28

66.91%

8,434,200

 

2

 

To approve the Remuneration Report for the year ended 31 December 2011.

 

5,613,705,106

73.10

2,065,945,924

26.90

62.79%

512,793,790

 

3

 

That Marcus Agius be re-elected as a Director of the Company. 

 

7,579,631,717

96.12

306,231,767

3.88

64.47%

306,488,319

 

4

 

That David Booth be re-elected a Director of the Company.

 

8,110,189,081

99.81

15,201,859

0.19

66.43%

66,980,867

 

5

 

That Alison Carnwath be re-elected a Director of the Company.

 

6,259,902,392

79.15

1,648,731,329

20.85

64.66%

283,790,827

 

6

 

That Fulvio Conti be re-elected a Director of the Company.

 

7,494,225,006

93.05

559,679,010

6.95

65.85%

138,467,790

 

 

7

 

 

That Bob Diamond be re-elected a Director of the Company.

 

8,116,834,826

99.49

41,393,828

0.51

66.70%

34,152,017

 

8

 

That Simon Fraser be re-elected a Director of the Company.

 

7,650,092,268

96.88

246,293,925

3.12

64.56%

295,985,612

 

9

 

That Reuben Jeffery be re-elected a Director of the Company.

 

8,108,362,484

99.79

16,733,767

0.21

66.43%

67,275,555

 

10

 

That Sir Andrew Likierman be re-elected a Director of the Company.

 

8,111,786,566

99.83

13,588,737

0.17

66.43%

66,996,503

 

11

 

That Chris Lucas be re-elected a Director of the Company.

 

8,121,538,535

99.56

36,294,710

0.44

66.70%

34,541,370

 

12

 

That Dambisa Moyo be re-elected a Director of the Company.

 

8,089,696,187

99.56

35,671,815

0.44

66.43%

67,003,803

 

13

 

That Sir Michael Rake be re-elected a Director of the Company.

 

8,020,744,567

98.73

103,477,480

1.27

66.42%

68,150,364

 

14

 

That Sir John Sunderland be re-elected a Director of the Company.

 

7,750,829,663

98.14

146,718,923

1.86

64.57%

294,823,219

 

15

 

To re-appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Auditors of the Company.

 

8,008,370,725

98.64

110,062,425

1.36

66.37%

73,945,164

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

To authorise the Directors to set the remuneration of the Auditors.

 

8,114,260,663

99.65

28,568,027

0.35

66.57%

49,549,173

 

17

 

To authorise the Company and its subsidiaries to make political donations and incur political expenditure.

 

7,188,094,186

97.65

172,744,796

2.35

60.18%

831,536,735

 

18

 

To authorise the Directors to allot securities.

 

 

7,609,572,983

 

93.25

 

550,837,232

 

6.75

 

66.72%

 

31,967,648

 

19

 

To authorise the Directors to allot securities for cash other than on a pro-rata basis to shareholders and to sell treasury shares.

 

8,026,091,836

98.75

101,611,666

1.25

66.45%

64,674,363

 

20

 

To authorise the Company to purchase its own shares.

 

8,149,725,369

99.57

34,935,935

0.43

66.91%

7,716,561

 

21

 

To authorise the Directors to call general meetings (other than an Annual General Meeting) on not less than 14 clear days' notice.

 

7,489,498,065

91.55

691,549,597

8.45

66.89%

11,330,200

 

As at the voting record date, there were 12,231,485,483 ordinary shares in issue. 838 shareholders or persons representing shareholders attended the meeting.  Shareholders are entitled to one vote per share.  Votes withheld are not votes and, therefore, have not been counted in the calculation of the proportion of votes for and against a resolution.

 

In accordance with Listing Rule 9.6.2, copies of the resolutions that do not constitute ordinary business at an annual general meeting will be submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will then be available for inspection at www.Hemscott.com/nsm.do .

 

 

For further information please contact:

 

ANALYSTS AND INVESTORS

Charles Rozes                       +44 (0)20 7116 5752

Maritz Carvalho                    +44 (0)20 7116 5711

 

MEDIA

Giles Croot                            +44 (0)20 7116 6132

 

About Barclays

Barclays is a major global financial services provider engaged in retail banking, credit cards, corporate and investment banking and wealth management with an extensive international presence in Europe, the Americas, Africa and Asia. With over 300 years of history and expertise in banking, Barclays operates in over 50 countries and employs over 147,000 people. Barclays moves, lends, invests and protects money for over 48 million customers and clients worldwide.  For further information about Barclays, please visit our website www.barclays.com.

 

Forward-looking Statements

This document contains certain forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 21E of the US Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and Section 27A of the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended, with respect to certain of the Group's plans and its current goals and expectations relating to its future financial condition and performance. Barclays cautions readers that no forward-looking statement is a guarantee of future performance and that actual results could differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements can be identified by the fact that they do not relate only to historical or current facts. Forward-looking statements sometimes use words such as "may", "will", "seek", "continue", "aim", "anticipate", "target", "expect", "estimate", "intend", "plan", "goal", "believe" or other words of similar meaning. Examples of forward-looking statements include, among others, statements regarding the Group's future financial position, income growth, assets, impairment charges, business strategy, capital ratios, leverage, payment of dividends, projected levels of growth in the banking and financial markets, projected costs, estimates of capital expenditures and plans and objectives for future operations and other statements that are not historical fact. By their nature, forward-looking statements involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to future events and circumstances, including, but not limited to, UK domestic, Eurozone and global economic and business conditions, the effects of continued volatility in credit markets, market related risks such as changes in interest rates and exchange rates, effects of changes in valuation of credit market exposures, changes in valuation of issued notes, the policies and actions of governmental and regulatory authorities (including requirements regarding capital and Group structures and the potential for one or more countries exiting the Euro), changes in legislation, the further development of standards and interpretations under IFRS applicable to past, current and future periods, evolving practices with regard to the interpretation and application of standards under IFRS, the outcome of current and future litigation, the success of future acquisitions and other strategic transactions and the impact of competition - a number of such factors being beyond the Group's control. As a result, the Group's actual future results may differ materially from the plans, goals, and expectations set forth in the Group's forward-looking statements.

 

Any forward-looking statements made herein are as at the date they are made. Except as required by the UK Financial Services Authority, the London Stock Exchange plc (the "LSE") or applicable law, Barclays expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to release publicly updates or revisions to forward-looking statements  to reflect any change in Barclays expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based. The reader should, however, consult any additional disclosures that Barclays has made or may make in documents it has filed or may file with the LSE and/or the US Securities and Exchange Commission.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RAGZDLFLLZFFBBB