Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

OAO Severstal (SVST)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 27 April, 2012

OAO Severstal

Q1 2012 Operational results

RNS Number : 2137C
OAO Severstal
27 April 2012
 



 

 

 

 

 

Severstal reports Q1 2012 operational results

 

 

Moscow, Russia - April  27, 2012 - OAO Severstal (MICEX-RTS: CHMF; LSE: SVST), one of the world's leading vertically integrated steel and mining companies, today announces its operational results for Q1 2012.

 

 

SUMMARY OF KEY PRODUCTION, SALES VOLUMES AND SELLING PRICES DATA

Production, tonnes

Q1 2012

Q4 2011

Change, %

Q1 2012

Q1 2011

Change, %

Crude steel (total output):

3 989 725

3 761 692

6%

3 989 725

3 652 001

9%

Russian Steel

2 714 900

2 788 605

-3%

2 714 900

2 737 182

-1%

Severstal North America (SNA)

1 274 825

973 087

31%

1 274 825

914 819

39%

Hot metal (total output):

2 716 289

2 618 165

4%

2 716 289

2 635 046

3%

Russian Steel

2 226 800

2 213 400

1%

2 226 800

2 204 316

1%

North America

489 489

404 765

21%

489 489

430 730

14%

Sales volume, tonnes

Q1 2012

Q4 2011

Change, %

Q1 2012

Q1 2011

Change, %

Coking coal concentrate

1 795 760

1 876 736

-4%

1 795 760

2 002 154

-10%

Iron ore pellets

2 549 152

2 617 272

-3%

2 549 152

2 142 605

19%

Iron ore concentrate

1 101 071

1 216 039

-9%

1 101 071

982 351

12%

Total steel products*

3 763 245

3 593 332

5%

3 763 245

3 477 496

8%

Total steel products (Russian Steel)

2 625 513

2 580 816

2%

2 625 513

2 601 676

1%  

Total steel products (SNA)

1 220 549

1 022 938

19%

1 220 549

883 023

38%

Average price, $/tonne

Q1 2012

Q4 2011

Change, %

Q1 2012

Q1 2011

Change, %

Coking coal concentrate

161

166

-3%

161

170

-5%

Iron ore pellets

118

139

-15 %

118

119

-1%

Hot-rolled strip and plate (Russian Steel)

652

719

-9%

652

674

-3%

Rolled products (SNA)

869

822

6%

869

852

2%

*- Consolidated sales, semi-finished products included

 

SALES VOLUME BY SEGMENT

 

Severstal Resources

 

Sales volume, tonnes

Q1 2012

Q4 2011

Change, %

Q1 2012

Q1 2011

Change, %

Coal:

2 526 345

2 691 567

-6%

2 526 345

2 667 678

-5%

     Coking coal concentrate, including:

1 795 760

1 876 736

-4%

1 795 760

2 002 154

-10%

     Vorkutaugol

1 209 918

1 295 302

-7%

1 209 918

1 427 999

-15%

     PBS Coals

585 842

581 434

1%

585 842

574 155

2%

     Raw coking coal,  Vorkutaugol

179 312

88 193

103%

179 312

0

n.a.

     Steam coal, including:

551 274

726 638

-24%

551 274

665 525

-17%

     Vorkutaugol

541 500

649 505

-17%

541 500

372 117

46%

     PBS Coals

9 774

77 134

-87%

9 774

293 408

-97%

Iron ore:

3 650 223

3 833 311

-5%

3 650 223

3 124 956

17%

Iron ore pellets

2 549 152

2 617 272

-3%

2 549 152

2 142 605

19%

Iron ore concentrate

1 101 071

1 216 039

-9%

1 101 071

982 351

12%

 

 

 

Severstal Russian Steel

 

Sales volume, tonnes

Q1 2012

Q4 2011

Change, %

Q1 2012

Q1 2011

Change, %

Total steel products

2 625 513

2 580 816

2%

2 625 513

2 601 676

1%

Semi-finished products

364 755

318 910

14%

364 755

261 243

40%

Rolled products:

1 846 950

1 849 429

0%

1 846 950

1 874 594

-1%

Hot-rolled strip and plate

1 222 900

1 076 726

14%

1 222 900

1 136 264

8%

Cold-rolled sheet

284 574

359 082

-21%

284 574

357 623

-20%

Galvanised and metallic coated sheet

137 178

172 629

-21%

137 178

164 782

-17%

Color coated sheet

69 309

53 797

29%

69 309

45 727

52%

Long products

132 989

187 194

-29%

132 989

170 198

-22%

Downstream products:

413 808

412 477

0%

413 808

465 839

-11%

Metalware products

197 817

176 260

12%

197 817

188 725

5%

Large diameter pipes

77 428

95 450

-19%

77 428

138 384

-44%

Other tubes, pipes, formed shapes

138 563

140 766

-2%

138 563

138 730

0%

 

 

Severstal North America

 

 

Sales volume, tonnes

Q1 2012

Q4 2011

Change, %

Q1 2012

Q1 2011

Change, %

Rolled products:

1 220 549

1 022 938

19%

1 220 549

883 023

38%

Hot-rolled strip and plate

695 700

596 523

17%

695 700

418 555

66%

Cold-rolled sheet

147 386

131 302

12%

147 386

146 234

1%

Galvanised and metallic coated sheet

377 463

295 113

28%

377 463

318 234

19%

 

 

CONSOLIDATED SALES (NET OF INTERCOMPANY SALES)

 

Sales volume, tonnes

Q1 2012

Q4 2011

Change, %

Q1 2012

Q1 2011

Change, %

Coal:

1 707 171

1 809 504

-6%

1 707 171

1 771 435

-4%

Coking coal concentrate

976 585

994 673

-2%

976 585

1 105 911

-12%

Raw coking coal

179 312

88 193

103%

179 312

0

n.a.

Steam coal

551 274

726 638

-24%

551 274

665 525

-17%

Iron ore:

1 201 113

1 565 845

-23%

1 201 113

897 724

34%

Iron ore pellets

1 201 113

1 565 845

-23%

1 201 113

897 724

34%

Semi-finished products

325 492

318 910

2%

325 492

261 311

25%

Rolled products:

3 023 944

2 862 269

6%

3 023 944

2 750 956

10%

Hot-rolled strip and plate

1 875 045

1 666 300

13%

1 875 045

1 554 819

21%

Cold-rolled sheet

431 960

490 384

-12%

431 960

503 857

-14%

Galvanised and metallic coated sheet

514 641

467 742

10%

514 641

483 016

7%

Color coated sheet

69 309

53 797

29%

69 309

45 727

52%

Long products

132 989

184 046

-28%

132 989

163 536

-19%

Downstream products:

413 808

412 152

0%

413 808

465 229

-11%

Metalware products

197 817

175 936

12%

197 817

188 115

5%

Large diameter pipes

77 428

95 450

-19%

77 428

138 384

-44%

      Other tubes, pipes, formed shapes

138 563

140 766

-2%

138 563

138 730

0%

 

 

 

 

 

AVERAGE SELLING PRICES BY SEGMENT

 

Severstal Resources

 

Sales price (EXW), $/tonne

Q1 2012

Q4 2011

Change, %

Q1 2012

Q1 2011

Change, %

Coal:







       Coking coal concentrate, Vorkutaugol

166

167

-1%

166

183

-9%

       Coking coal concentrate, PBS Coals

152

162

-7%

152

138

10%

       Raw coking coal,  Vorkutaugol

75

124

-40%

75

0

n.a.

       Steam coal, Vorkutaugol

37

36

2%

37

38

-2%

       Steam coal, PBS Coals

70

70

0%

70

66

6%

Iron ore:







       Iron ore pellets

118

133

-11%

118

119

-1%

       Iron ore concentrate

88

86

2%

88

82

7%

 

 

Severstal Russian Steel

 

Sales price (EXW), $/tonne

Q1 2012

Q4 2011

Change, %

Q1 2012

Q1 2011

Change, %

Semi-finished products

495

552

-10%

495

549

-10%

Rolled products:







      Hot-rolled strip and plate

652

719

-9%

652

674

-3%

      Cold-rolled sheet

751

815

-8%

751

784

-4%

      Galvanised and metallic coated sheet

958

1 017

-6%

958

913

5%

      Color coated sheet

1 188

1 234

-4%

1 188

1 159

2%

      Long products

690

702

-2%

690

719

-4%

Downstream products:







     Metalware products

1 193

1 214

-2%

1 193

1 208

-1%

     Large diameter pipes

1 990

1 943

2%

1 990

2 050

-3%

     Other tubes, pipes, formed shapes

795

805

-1%

795

844

-6%

 

Severstal North America

 

Sales price (EXW), $/tonne

Q1 2012

Q4 2011

Change, %

Q1 2012

Q1 2011

Change, %

Rolled products

869

822

6%

869

852

2%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AVERAGE SELLING PRICES FOR CONSOLIDATED SALES

 

 

Sales price (EXW), $/tonne

Q1 2012

Q4 2011

Change, %

Q1 2012

Q1 2011

Change, %

Mining products:







     Coking coal concentrate

161

168

-4%

161

170

-5%

     Raw coking coal,  Vorkutaugol

75

124

-40%

75

0

n.a .

     Steam coal

38

40

-5%

38

50

-25%

     Iron ore pellets

118

139

-15%

118

119

-1%

Steel products:







     Hot-rolled strip and plate

702

725

-3%

702

692

1%

     Cold-rolled sheet

803

826

-3%

803

799

1%

     Galvanised and metallic coated sheet

993

994

0%

993

946

5%

     Color coated sheet

1 188

1 234

-4%

1 188

1 159

2%

     Long products

690

702

-2%

690

719

-4%

     Metalware products

1 193

1 214

-2%

1 193

1 208

-1%

     Large diameter pipes

1 990

1 943

2%

1 990

2 050

-3%

     Other tubes, pipes, formed shapes

795

805

-1%

795

844

-6%

 

 

 

Notes: 1) All production data is reported in metric tonnes 2)   Segmental data include intercompany sales; 3) Semi-finished products include pig iron, slabs, billets, ingots, steel casting and forgings; 4) Metalware sales volumes and metalware average selling prices include Severstal Metiz, Cherepovets Steel Mill, Severstallat and Severstal Invest data

 

 

 

***

 

Investor Relations

Vladimir Zaluzhsky

T: +7 (495) 926-77-66 ext. 6375

vladimir.zaluzhsky@severstal.com

 

Public Relations

Elena Kovaleva

T: +7 (495) 926-77-66 ext. 6447

elena.kovaleva@severstal.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

***

 

ОАО Severstal is one of the world's leading vertically integrated steel and steel related mining companies, with assets in Russia,  the USA, Ukraine, Latvia, Poland, Italy, Liberia and Brazil. Severstal is listed on MICEX-RTS and the company's GDRs are traded on the LSE. Severstal reported revenue of $15,812 million and EBITDA of $3,584 million in 2011. Severstal's crude steel production in 2011 reached 15.3 million tonnes. www.severstal.com


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
QRFIRMATMBITMPT