Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Pearson PLC (PSON)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 27 April, 2012

Pearson PLC

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 2132C
Pearson PLC
27 April 2012


Press release

27 April 2012




Pearson, the world's leading learning company, is today holding its Annual General Meeting and providing an interim management statement for the first three months of 2012.


Pearson is trading in line with the expectations set out in our full-year results announcement on 27 February. In the first three months of the year, we increased sales by 11% at constant exchange rates to £1.16bn (an underlying increase of 3% and a headline increase of 12%). Though the external environment remains challenging and we are yet to see signs of improvement, we continue to expect Pearson to achieve growth in sales and operating profits for the year as a whole. This guidance is struck at an exchange rate of £1:$1.59. Pearson's profits are heavily weighted to the second half and, as a result of the phasing of revenues, organic investment and restructuring, and the sale of our stake in FTSE International, we expect our first-half operating profits to be lower this year than in 2011.


In education, we have made a good start to the year. Though the US education market remains generally weak, we continue to benefit from our strong position and the rapid growth in our digital and services businesses. International Education is growing well, particularly in developing markets and helped by recent acquisitions and sustained organic investment. Our professional testing and publishing businesses continue to perform well but our UK training business has been adversely affected, as expected, by change in government funding policy related to apprenticeships. We are planning on the basis that trading remains weak in this business and we are taking appropriate steps to change our services and our business model.


Despite the tough environment for corporate advertising and deal-making, the Financial Times and Mergermarket are showing good sales growth. The FT's paid print and digital circulation was 605,000 in the first quarter of 2012, including 285,000 digital subscribers, and the FT is taking further actions in the first half to accelerate its shift from print to digital formats and from advertising to subscription revenues. The FT Group's profits in 2012 will also reflect the sale of our 50% stake in FTSE International in December 2011.


Following several years of particularly strong performance relative to the overall consumer books market, we expect Penguin to perform in line with its industry this year. It will benefit from its consistently strong publishing schedule, which is more concentrated in the second half this year, and its strong position in the fast-growing market for digital books. The industry continues to face significant structural change and, as one example, we intend to mount a robust defence of our actions in the civil proceedings recently announced by the US Department of Justice against Apple and several consumer book publishers including Penguin.


At the end of 2011, Pearson's net debt was £499m, giving a net debt/ EBITDA ratio of 0.5x and interest cover of 18.1x. Our net debt increased during the first quarter by £206m to £705m, level with the first quarter of 2011, as a result of the normal seasonal build-up of working capital ahead of our key selling periods in education and acquisition spend.  That strong balance sheet gives us headroom of approximately £1bn available to invest in bolt-on acquisitions.


At our AGM today, we are proposing a final dividend of 28.0p, giving a total dividend for 2011 of 42.0p, up 9%. For the 20th consecutive year, Pearson has declared a dividend increase above the rate of inflation.


Pearson generates approximately 60% of its sales in the US. A five cent move in the average £:$ exchange rate for the full year (which in 2011 was £1:$1.60) has an impact of approximately 1.3p on adjusted earnings per share.


Pearson's AGM takes place today at the Institute of Engineering and Technology, 2 Savoy Place, London WC2R 0BL at 12 noon.






For more information

Luke Swanson/ Simon Mays-Smith/ Charles Goldsmith          + 44 (0) 20 7010 2310



Forward looking statements

Except for the historical information contained herein, the matters discussed in this statement include forward-looking statements. In particular, all statements that express forecasts, expectations and projections with respect to future matters, including trends in results of operations, margins, growth rates, overall market trends, the impact of interest or exchange rates, the availability of financing, anticipated costs savings and synergies and the execution of Pearson's strategy, are forward looking statements. By their nature, forward looking statements involve risks and uncertainties because they relate to events and depend on circumstances that will occur in future. There are a number of factors which could cause actual results and developments to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward looking statements, including a number of factors outside Pearson's control. These include international, national and local conditions, as well as competition. They also include other risks detailed from time to time in the company's publicly-filed documents. Any forward looking statements speak only as of the date they are made, and Pearson gives no undertaking to update forward-looking statements to reflect any changes in its expectations with regard thereto or any changes to events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based.




This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange