Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

BARCLAYS PLC (CW.)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 26 April, 2012

BARCLAYS PLC

Form 8.5 (EPT/NON-RI) - CABLE & WIRELESS WO...

Form 8.5 (EPT/NON-RI) - CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC

BARCLAYS PLC

FORM 8.5 (EPT/NON-RI)

PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY AN

EXEMPT PRINCIPAL TRADER WITHOUT RECOGNISED INTERMEDIARY (“RI”) STATUS (OR WHERE RI STATUS IS NOT APPLICABLE)

Rule 8.5 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

1. KEY INFORMATION

(a) Name of exempt principal trader:  

Barclays Capital Securities Ltd

(b) Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:

Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree

 

CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC

(c) Name of the party to the offer with which exempt principal trader is connected:  

Advisor to Offeree

(d) Date position held/dealing undertaken:  

25 April 2012

(e) Has the EPT previously disclosed, or is it today disclosing, under the Code in respect of any other party to this offer?  

NO

2. POSITIONS OF THE EXEMPT PRINCIPAL TRADER

(a) Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates following the dealing (if any)

Class of relevant security:       ORD            
Interests Short Positions
    Number (%) Number (%)
(1) Relevant securities owned
and/or controlled: 22,067,156 0.80% 2,832,849 0.10%
           
(2) Derivatives (other than
options): 75,657 0.00% 17,630,055 0.64%
           
(3) Options and agreements to
purchase/sell: 200,000 0.01% 0 0.00%
           
(4) TOTAL:
22,342,813 0.81% 20,462,904 0.74%
 
 
Class of relevant security:   Convertible Bond      
Interests Short Positions
    Number (%) Number (%)
(1) Relevant securities owned
and/or controlled: 1,700,000 0.74% 0 0.00%
           
(2) Derivatives (other than
options): 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
           
(3) Options and agreements to
purchase/sell: 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
           
(4) TOTAL:
1,700,000 0.74% 0 0.00%

All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

Details of any open derivative or option positions, or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

(b) Rights to subscribe for new securities (including directors’ and other executive options)

Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists:  
Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages:  

If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(b), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.

3. DEALINGS (IF ANY) BY THE EXEMPT PRINCIPAL TRADER

(a) Purchases and sales

Class of relevant   Purchase/sale   Number of   Price per unit
security   securities  
ORD Purchase 9,962 0.3619 GBP
ORD Purchase 180,000 0.3594 GBP
ORD Purchase 400,000 0.3609 GBP
ORD Purchase 446,855 0.3618 GBP
ORD Purchase 1,052,183 0.3622 GBP
ORD Purchase 5,016,274 0.3625 GBP
ORD Purchase 8,500,000 0.3605 GBP
ORD Sale 186,579 0.3602 GBP
ORD Sale 380,282 0.3611 GBP
ORD Sale 817,141 0.3600 GBP
ORD Sale 2,500,000 0.3620 GBP
ORD Sale 5,104,844 0.3601 GBP
ORD Sale 7,000,000 0.3626 GBP

(b) Derivatives transactions (other than options)

Class of   Product   Nature of dealing   Number of   Price per
relevant description reference unit
security     securities  
ORD CFD Long 361,715 0.3612 GBP

(c) Options transactions in respect of existing securities

(i) Writing, selling, purchasing or varying

Class of relevant security   Product description e.g. call option   Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc.   Number of securities to which option relates   Exercise price per unit   Type

e.g. American, European etc.

  Expiry date   Option money paid/ received per unit

(ii) Exercising

Class of relevant security   Product description

e.g. call option

  Number of securities   Exercise price per unit

(d) Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)

Class of relevant security   Nature of dealing

e.g. subscription, conversion

  Details   Price per unit (if applicable)

The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(b), copy table 3(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

4. OTHER INFORMATION

(a) Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the exempt principal trader making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:

If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

NONE

(b) Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the exempt principal trader making the disclosure and any other person relating to:

(i) the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or

(ii) the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:

If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

NONE

(c) Attachments

Is a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions) attached?  

YES

 

Date of disclosure:  

26 Apr 2012

Contact name:   Geoff Smith
Telephone number:   020 7116 2913

Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service and must also be emailed to the Takeover Panel at monitoring@disclosure.org.uk. The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s dealing disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

143221.01

SUPPLEMENTAL FORM 8 (OPEN POSITIONS)

DETAILS OF OPEN OPTION AND DERIVATIVE POSITIONS, AGREEMENTS TO PURCHASE OR SELL ETC.

Note 5(i) on Rule 8 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

1. KEY INFORMATION

Identity of person whose open positions are being disclosed:  

Barclays Capital Securities Ltd

Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities the disclosure relates:

CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC

2. OPTIONS AND DERIVATIVES

Class   Product   Writing,   Number   Exercise   Type   Expiry
of description purchasing, of price date
relevant selling, securities per unit
security varying etc to which
option
      relates      
ORD Call Options Purchased 200,000 0.4345 European 31 May 2012

3. AGREEMENTS TO PURCHASE OR SELL ETC.

Full details should be given so that the nature of the interest or position can be fully understood:

It is not necessary to provide details on a Supplemental Form (Open Positions) with regard to contracts for differences (“CFDs”) or spread bets.

The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s dealing disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.