Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Berendsen PLC (BRSN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 26 April, 2012

Berendsen PLC

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 0821C
Berendsen PLC
26 April 2012
 



 

26 April 2012

Berendsen plc

 

Interim Management Statement

 

The Board of Berendsen plc ("the Group'') today issues its interim management statement for the period from 1 January 2012 prior to its Annual General Meeting today at 11.00am.

 

Trading in the first three months of the year was in line with our expectations. Underlying revenue was up 2% compared to the equivalent period last year, unchanged after taking account of the expected impact of adverse currency translation, and we delivered an encouraging improvement in operating margin.  The first quarter saw slightly higher interest costs due to the signing of our new revolving credit facilities in July last year to secure long term funding.  Our reported profit before tax for the quarter was moderately ahead of last year.

 

We are pleased with the progress our new business line teams are making and our focus on sales and growth initiatives is gaining momentum.  In our Core Growth businesses, Workwear continues to make steady progress overall, with some pockets of stronger growth emerging. Facility is seeing good levels of revenue growth and in April 2012 we acquired Decontam, a textile cleanroom business in Germany, with gross assets of £2.3million, which gives us a local operating presence in this segment for the first time.  The UK Flat Linen businesses are delivering in line with expectations, although the first quarter is typically our slowest.  Our Manage for Value businesses have responded well to the challenges of improving margins and generating cash.

 

Our free cash flow was strong, with conversion of our profit after tax to free cash flow at over 100%.  As a result net debt is now below £500million, including a benefit from currency translation.  We have over £800million of bank facilities and private placement notes available to us, the majority of which is committed to 2016 or beyond to support our growth initiatives.

 

We have made a solid start to the current year with trading in line with our expectations and the Board believes that the Group is well positioned to achieve further growth.

 

As advised on 7 December 2011, Iain Ferguson will take up the appointment of Chairman of Berendsen plc following the retirement of Christopher Kemball after the Annual General Meeting today.  We would like to thank Christopher for his excellent stewardship of Berendsen over the past twelve years and wish him well in his retirement. Following the appointment of Iain Ferguson, David Lowden will become Senior Independent Director.

 

For further information contact:

 

Berendsen plc

FTI Consulting

Peter Ventress, Chief Executive

Richard Mountain

Kevin Quinn, Finance Director                

Telephone 020 7269 7291

Telephone 020 7259 6663

 

 

 

Note:

1.             Berendsen plc is a focused European textile maintenance business with leading positions in most of the countries in which it operates.  As a focused business we are able to mobilise our resources to drive our strategies in our core area of expertise.

2.             All financial information sourced from management accounts; operating profit and earnings per share stated before exceptional items and amortisation of customer contracts and intellectual property rights.

3.             Statements made in this announcement that look forward in time or that express management's beliefs, expectations or estimates regarding future occurrences are "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the United States federal securities laws. These forward-looking statements reflect the Group's current expectations concerning future events and actual results may differ materially from current expectations or historical results.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSUVANRUSASUAR