Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Barclays PLC (BARC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 19 April, 2012

Barclays PLC

Barclays Board Pre-AGM update

RNS Number : 6851B
Barclays PLC
19 April 2012



19 April 2012


Barclays Board Pre-AGM update


In the usual way, Barclays has had extensive engagement with a number of major shareholders over the course of the past few weeks regarding the remuneration report that was published on 9 March 2012.


Recognising the strength of opinion expressed by some shareholders, via those meetings, and the Executive Directors' confidence in the future performance of the bank, consistent with public commitments and shareholders' expectations, Bob Diamond, Chief Executive and Chris Lucas, Group Finance Director have volunteered to subject their 2011 bonus awards, which were awarded all in shares and fully deferred over three years, to a further condition.  That condition is as follows: that one-half (50%) of their deferred bonus award that may vest in each year will not pay out until Barclays return on equity exceeds its cost of equity and, if that condition is not met, the potential pay out caught by it will be subject to lapse if it is not met within three years from the date of the award.  It has been agreed to apply this further condition.


Barclays is fully committed to ensuring that a greater proportion of income and profits flow to shareholders notwithstanding that it operates within the constraints of a competitive market.


In 2011, Barclays made progress in this regard.  Total incentive awards fell 26%; dividends increased 9%, whilst profits were down 3%, despite the impact of the economic and regulatory environment on the performance of the business.  The Board expects further progress over time.


As previously stated, Barclays regards the returns produced in 2011 to be unacceptable on an absolute basis, even though they were strong on a relative basis.  Barclays has taken, and continues to take, measures to improve returns.  Barclays remains firmly committed to delivering a 13% return on equity as soon as possible.  It will take time to reach this target given: the current economic headwinds, particularly in Europe; the extra capital the business is required to hold by UK authorities; legacy positions; the need to accommodate further incremental regulatory costs; implementation of Basel III and our commitment not to increase gearing.


Achieving this target of 13% return on equity will allow the portion of post-tax profits that are distributed as dividends to normalise at a level much higher than today, and Barclays intends to continue to make steady progress towards that as the return on equity improves.  The combination of higher earnings and a higher dividend payout ratio will allow a significant increase in the absolute level of dividends received by shareholders.


For further information please contact:


Investor Relations

Media Relations

Charlie Rozes

Giles Croot

+44 (0) 20 7116 5752

+44 (0) 20 7116 6132


About Barclays


Barclays is a major global financial services provider engaged in personal banking, credit cards, corporate and investment banking, and wealth and investment management.


With over 300 years of history and expertise in banking, Barclays operates in over 50 countries and employs over 140,000 people. Barclays moves, lends, invests and protects money for customers and clients worldwide.


For further information about Barclays, please visit our website


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange