Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

3i Group PLC (III)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 29 March, 2012

3i Group PLC

Pre-close period briefing

RNS Number : 3073A
3i Group PLC
29 March 2012
 



29 March 2012

 

3i Group plc - Pre-close period briefing

 

3i Group plc ("3i"), an international investor focused on private equity, infrastructure and debt management, will be holding discussions with analysts and investors for the financial year end 31 March 2012. This statement sets out the information that will be covered in those discussions. 3i expects to announce its results for the 12 months ending 31 March 2012 on 17 May 2012.

 

Commenting on the statement, 3i's Chief Executive, Michael Queen, said:

 

"In January we stated that the operating environment was challenging. Since then market sentiment has improved. We expect a more positive economic outlook to result in a stronger overall performance from our private equity portfolio, although the effect of this is unlikely to have an impact upon our results for the financial year just ending. Our Infrastructure and Debt Management businesses continue to perform well."

 

The main topics that will be discussed with analysts and investors are set out below.

 

1. Investments and realisations

3i invested a total of £623 million in the 11 months to 29 February 2012, compared with £581 million in the equivalent period last year. Of this investment, £374 million was new investment, £89 million was further investment in the portfolio and the balance was capitalised interest.

 

Investment by business line was as follows:

 



9 months to


11 months to

11 months to



31 December


29 February

28 February



2011


2012 (total)

2011 (total)



£m


£m

£m

Private Equity







Buyouts


357


402

476


Growth Capital


121


127

45

Infrastructure


33


70

15

Debt Management


19


24

45

Total


530


623

581

 

Investment in the two months from 31 December 2011 to 29 February 2012 includes the Infrastructure investment in Vattenfall of £28 million and a further investment in GVK of £8 million, the Indian power generation company.

 

Investment in the 11 months to 29 February 2012 does not include approximately £100 million of investment in Geka, the German cosmetics packaging business and Blue, the Brazilian cable TV and broadband provider.

 

Realisation proceeds received by 3i totalled £764 million in the 11 months ended
29 February 2012 (2011: £491 million).

 

Realisation proceeds by business line were as follows:

 



9 months to


11 months to

11 months to



31 December


29 February

28 February



2011


2012 (total)

2011 (total)



£m


£m

£m

Private Equity







Buyouts


562


564

168


Growth Capital


179


190

162

Infrastructure


1


1

1

Debt Management


-


-

86

Non-core activities


9


9

74

Total


751


764

491

 

Realisations for the 11 month period to 29 February 2012 have been achieved at aggregate uplifts over 31 March 2011 carrying values of 3%. This lower uplift reflects the fact that £461 million of the proceeds related to investments valued on an imminent sales basis at 31 March 2011.

 

2. Returns

As usual, an important element in the determination of 3i's results for the full year to
31 March 2012 will be the detailed valuation exercise carried out on its investment portfolio as at that date.

 

3. Cashflow and balance sheet

 

The Group had cash, cash deposits and undrawn committed facilities of £1,682 million as at 29 February 2012 (31 December 2011: £1,753 million) and gross debt had reduced to £1,642 million (31 December 2011: £1,659 million).

 

Net cash investment in the two month period was £35 million and net debt increased by £58 million to £453 million (31 December 2011: £395 million).

 

4. Financial reporting

 

To enhance transparency and provide guidance on the underlying valuation of the investment portfolio, the Board has decided to publish an estimated unaudited NAV on a quarterly basis, beginning with the period ending 30 June 2012. Additionally, 3i will no longer publish preclose announcements twice yearly for the periods ending 30 September and 31 March.

 

5. Chief Executive

 

The Company has also made a separate announcement today to inform the market that, after almost 25 years at 3i and three as Chief Executive, Michael Queen has announced his intention to leave the Company when a successor is appointed. The Board has commenced a process to identify and appoint a successor as Chief Executive and will make further announcements as appropriate.

 

 

For information please contact:

 

Patrick Dunne

Group Communications Director
3i Group plc

020 7975 3566

Kathryn van der Kroft

PR Director

020 7975 3021

 

This statement aims to give an indication of certain key elements of the Company's performance for the 11 months to 29 February 2012. These indications reflect the Board's current view. They are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties and could change. In particular, an important element in the determination of 3i's results for the 12 months to 31 March 2012 is the detailed valuation exercise carried out
on its investment portfolio as at that date. The final results for the 12 months to
31 March 2012 may differ accordingly. Factors which could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to, general economic and market conditions and specific factors affecting the financial prospects or performance of individual investments within 3i's portfolio.

 

This pre-close briefing is not an offer of securities for sale in the United States. Securities may not be offered or sold in the United States absent registration or an exemption from registration and any public offering of securities to be made in the United States will be made by means of a prospectus that may be obtained from the issuer or selling security holder and that will contain detailed information about the Company and management, as well as financial statements.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTZMGZFNRFGZZM