Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

News Corporation (NCRA)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 22 February, 2012

News Corporation

SEC Form 8K

RNS Number : 8624X
News Corporation
21 February 2012
 



 

 

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

 

Form 8-K

 

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

 

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported):  02/20/2012

 

News Corporation

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

 

Commission File Number:  001-32352

 

Delaware

  

26-0075658

(State or other jurisdiction of

  

(IRS Employer

incorporation)

  

Identification No.)

 

1211 Avenue of the Americas

New York, NY 10036

(Address of principal executive offices, including zip code)

 

212-852-7000

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

 

 

(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

 

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

[  ]   Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)

[  ]   Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)

[  ]   Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))

[  ]   Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

 

 

 

 

 

Item 8.01.    Other Events

 

Under News Corporation's (the "Company") stock repurchase program, the Company is targeting to acquire up to $5 billion in the Company's outstanding shares of Class A common stock and Class B common stock from time to time over the next 12 months following the July 12, 2011 announcement. Under the rules of the Australian Stock Exchange (the "ASX"), the Company is required to provide to the ASX, on a daily basis, disclosure of transactions pursuant to the stock repurchase program to the extent such transactions occur.

        

Attached as Exhibit 99.1 is a copy of the information provided to the ASX on the date noted on Exhibit 99.1.

 

 

Item 9.01.    Financial Statements and Exhibits

 

Exhibit

Number          Description

________________________________________

99.1                 Information provided to the Australian Stock Exchange on the date noted on Exhibit 99.1.

 

 

 

SIGNATURES

 

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

 







News Corporation





Date: February 21, 2012




By:


/s/    Janet Nova

 









Janet Nova









Senior Vice President and Deputy General Counsel





 

 

 

EXHIBIT INDEX

 

Exhibit No.

 

  

Description

 

EX-99.1

  

Information provided to the Australian Stock Exchange on the date noted on Exhibit 99.1.

 

 

 

Exhibit 99.1

Appendix 3E
Daily share buy-back notice

 



Rule 3.8A

Appendix 3E

Daily share buy-back notice

( except minimum holding buy-back and

Selective buy-back)

Information and documents given to ASX become ASX's property and may be made public.

Introduced 1/9/99. Origin: rule 3.6, Appendix 7C. Amended 30/9/2001, 11/01/10

 

Name of entity


ARBN

NEWS CORPORATION


111 480 561

We (the entity) give ASX the following information.

Information about buy-back

 

1

Type of buy-back

ON MARKET




2

Date Appendix 3C was given to ASX

14 JUNE 2005

Total of all shares bought back, or in relation to which acceptances have been received, before, and on, previous day

 



Before previous day

Previous day

3

Number of shares bought back or if buy-back is an equal access scheme, in relation to which acceptances have been

NASDAQ

0 CLASS B

165,820,000 CLASS A

ASX

0 CLASS B

0 CLASS A

NASDAQ

0 CLASS B

1,250,000 CLASS A

ASX

0 CLASS B

0 CLASS A

4

Total consideration paid or payable for the shares

NASDAQ

US$0 CLASS B

US$2,791,318,814 CLASS A

ASX

A$0 CLASS B

A$0 CLASS A

NASDAQ

US$0 CLASS B

US$24,224,875 CLASS A

ASX

A$0 CLASS B

A$0 CLASS A

 



Before previous day

Previous day

5

If buy-back is an on-market buy-back

NASDAQ-CLASS B

highest price paid: US$ N/A

lowest price paid: US$ N/A

NASDAQ-CLASS A

highest price paid: US$19.73

date: 8 February 2012

lowest price paid: US$14.73

date: 4 October 2011


ASX-CLASS B

highest price paid: A$ N/A

lowest price paid: A$ N/A

ASX-CLASS A

highest price paid: A$ N/A

lowest price paid: A$ N/A

highest price allowed under rule 7.33:

ASX-CLASS B

A$ N/A

ASX-CLASS A

A$ N/A

NASDAQ-CLASS B

highest price paid: US$ N/A

lowest price paid: US$ N/A

NASDAQ-CLASS A

highest price paid: US$19.64


lowest price paid: US$18.99


ASX-CLASS B

highest price paid: A$ N/A

lowest price paid: A$ N/A

ASX-CLASS A

highest price paid: A$ N/A

lowest price paid: A$ N/A

highest price allowed under rule 7.33:

ASX-CLASS B

A$ N/A

ASX-CLASS A

A$ N/A

 

Participation by directors

 

6

Deleted 30/9/2001


How many shares may still be bought back?

 

7

If the company has disclosed an intention to buy back a minimum number of shares - the remaining number of shares to be bought back


Compliance statement

1. The company is in compliance with all Corporations Act requirements relevant to this buy-back.

2. There is no information that the listing rules require to be disclosed that has not already been disclosed, or is not contained in, or attached to, this form.

Sign here: /s/ Alastair Sinton
Date: 20 February 2012

Print name: Alastair Sinton
Assistant Company Secretary - Australia


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCFMGZZMMLGZZZ