Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Pilat Media Global (PGB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 21 February, 2012

Pilat Media Global

BBC World Service Adopts Pilat Media's IBMS

RNS Number : 7660X
Pilat Media Global PLC
21 February 2012




Press Release

21 February 2012



Pilat Media Global plc



("Pilat Media" or the "Company")


BBC World Service Adopts Pilat Media's IBMS Distribution Module to Manage Complex Program Delivery


Bandwidth Management, Workflow Automation and Web-Integration Improve Efficiency
for World Service's Global Distribution Network Serving 2,500 Outlets


Pilat Media Global plc [AIM: PGB], a leading supplier of business management software to the media industry, today announced that BBC World Service has implemented a new Distribution Management Module for its installation of the Pilat Media Integrated Broadcast Management System (IBMS). In operation since November 2011, the new module enables the scheduling and distribution of radio programs to be performed more efficiently over the network's multiple delivery platforms.


BBC World Service serves approximately 1,500 outlets carrying 250 distributed streams, each derived from 45 individual program streams each the equivalent of a distinct radio station. In 2005, BBC World Service chose IBMS to manage the complex task of scheduling the multiple individual program streams, taking into account such factors as shared content, variations according to regional factors, time zone differences, and delivery methods.


The latest phase of BBC World Service's IBMS installation, the Distribution Management module adds highly sophisticated bandwidth management capabilities for the efficient use of the World Service distribution network. Distribution management becomes particularly crucial when late changes need to be made to a schedule and planners need to understand and control how the signal is routed from studio to listener, seeing the effect any change may have on other programming sharing the available bandwidth. The IBMS Distribution Management module also provides the means to understand the effect of introducing new programming content and extending or reducing coverage in a rapid manner to cater for events - either planned or unplanned - that require a realignment of distribution. For example, the African Cup of Nations, for which the BBC has broadcast rights in Africa, requires the ability to plan complex variations to the normal schedule in advance and allow windows for last-minute changes.


"For several years, IBMS has been a fundamental part of our operation. The scheduling system plays an essential role in the World Service's ability to manage a very large programming matrix with limited scheduling staff resources," said Nigel Fry, Head of Distribution BBC Global News. "And now, with the implementation of the Distribution Module, we are gaining a better understanding of how our programming can be more efficiently extended to all distribution outlets."


Integration with the IBMS content scheduling system provides an instant display of how any scheduled programme will be distributed over the various switched streams. Operation is facilitated with an easy to understand graphical view of the schedules, colour-coded by language service with a representation of bandwidth use in graph form, and warnings if available bandwidth is about to be exceeded. The module allows planners to run what-if scenarios for schedule alterations and features data interfaces to several external World Service resources, including the satellite distribution system and the shortwave planning system.


 IBMS feeds information from the Distribution Module to the BBC World Service website's listings pages so that listeners can understand what they can hear and when, and on what platforms and frequencies. The IBMS system also provides the programme synopsis to the listings pages.


"Since its inception in 1932, BBC World Service has been one of the great pillars of the global broadcasting landscape. Our ongoing partnership with BBC World Service is a sterling example of IBMS's ability to streamline management of even the most complex media operations, and a powerful testament to our two organizations working together to bring our customers the best possible broadcast experience," said Avi Engel, CEO of Pilat Media."




For further information:

Pilat Media Global plc

Avi Engel, Chief Executive Officer

Martin Blair, Chief Financial Officer

Tel: +44 (0) 20 8782 0700

Shore Capital

Dru Danford / Stephane Auton

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7408 4090


Media enquiries:

Abchurch Communications

Henry Harrison-Topham / Jamie Hooper

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7398 7719


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange